My top three albums and their order were easy. The rest, not so much.
1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Rush - Moving Pictures 3. Steely Dan - Aja 4. Rush - 2112 5. Styx - Paradise Theater 6. AC/DC - Back in Black 7. Eagles - Hotel California 8. The Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky 9. Journey - Escape 10. ZZ Top - Eliminator
++++++++++
Not included are iconic Greatest Hits compilations from Aerosmith, Commodores, The Doobie Brothers, Chicago, Eagles, James Taylor, ZZ Top, Simon & Garfunkel and Paul McCartney & Wings.
Also not included are concert albums (Rush - "Exit Stage Left") nor movie soundtracks ("Footloose", "The Rocky Horror Picture Show", "Xanadu"). However, "Purple Rain" is included below as it's from a single artist.
Full listing of my favorite albums (again, no Hits, concerts or soundtracks)...
The Beatles - Abbey Road Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band - Against the Wind Steely Dan - Aja The Alan Parsons Project - Ammonia Avenue Pink Floyd - Animals Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction R.E.M. - Automatic for the People AC/DC - Back in Black Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz Steve Miller Band - Book of Dreams Boston - Boston Supertramp - Breakfast In America George Benson - Breezin' Dire Straights - Brothers in Arms Don Henley - Building the Perfect Beast Men At Work - Business As Usual Red Hot Chilly Peppers - Californication Lionel Richie - Can't Slow Down Rush - Caress of Steel Men At Work - Cargo The Cars - The Cars Collective Soul - Collective Soul Styx - Cornerstone Hootie & the Blowfish - Cracked Rear View Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion Dam*n Yankees - Dam*n Yankees Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Ray Lynch - Deep Breakfast Pink Floyd - The Division Bell Goo Goo Dolls - Dizzy up the Girl Boston - Don't Look Back Foreigner - Double Vision Sting - The Dream of the Blue Turtles Heart - Dreamboat Annie Quincy Jones - The Dude ZZ Top - Eliminator Don Henley - The End of the Innocence Styx - Equinox Journey - Escape The Cranberries - Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? The Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky George Michael - Faith Rush - A Farewell to Kings Alabama - Feels So Right Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac Journey - Frontiers Queen - The Game Gap Band - Gap Band III Genesis - Genesis Rush - Grace Under Pressure Styx - The Grand Illusion Neil Young - Harvest Rush - Hemispheres Todd Rundgren - Hermit of Mink Hollow REO Speedwagon - Hi Infidelity Eagles - Hotel California Creed - Human Clay The Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Journey - Infinity U2 - The Joshua Tree Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV Kansas - Leftoverture Metallica - Load Eagles - The Long Run Metallica - Master of Puppets Pink Floyd - Meddle Metallica - Metallica Night Ranger - Midnight Madness The BusBoys - Minimum Wage Rock & Roll Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason Rush - Moving Pictures Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band - Night Moves Donald Fagen - The Nightfly Sting - Nothing Like the Sun Robert Plant - Now and Zen Styx - Paradise Theater Rush - Permanent Waves Styx - Pieces of Eight Pat Benatar - Precious Time Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd Prince - Purple Rain Def Leppard - Pyromania The Fixx - Reach the Beach Bryan Adams - Reckless Metallica - Reload Metallica - Ride the Lightning Seal - Seal II Rick James - Street Songs The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual Mötley Crüe - Shout at the Devil Rush - Signals David Lee Roth - Skyscraper Peter Gabriel - So Huey Lewis & The News - Sports Blackfoot - Strikes The Police - Synchronicity Pearl Jam - Ten Boston - Third Stage Paula Cole - This Fire Michael Jackson - Thriller Live - Throwing Copper The Who - Tommy Toto - Toto IV The Alan Parsons Project - The Turn of a Friendly Card Van Halen - Van Halen Van Halen - Van Halen II Living Colour - Vivid Pink Floyd - The Wall Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston .38 Special - Wild-Eyed Southern Boys Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Matchbox Twenty - Yourself or Someone Like You The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta Van Halen - 1984 Prince - 1999 Rush - 2112 Foreigner - 4
Pics of my top 3 (including a couple of Pink Floyd posters which came with the album)...
The rusty wire that holds the cork that keeps the anger in Gives way and suddenly it’s day again The sun is in the east Even though the day is done Two suns in the sunset, hmph Could be the human race is run
#4458628 - 01/25/1905:00 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Oops, a couple of my Pink Floyds were missing (in full listing). I'm sure that's not all.
As much as I'd hate to lose my 80's music (especially on a Friday evening. ), if I had to choose only a single decade of music, it would have to be the 70's. I'd also hate to lose borderline albums from 1980/81 ("Back in Black", "Permanent Waves"/"Moving Pictures", "The Game", "Blizzard of Ozz") as well as 1969 ("Abbey Road", "Tommy", "Led Zeppelin"/"Led Zeppelin II").
The rusty wire that holds the cork that keeps the anger in Gives way and suddenly it’s day again The sun is in the east Even though the day is done Two suns in the sunset, hmph Could be the human race is run
#4458633 - 01/25/1905:40 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Joined: Apr 2001 Posts: 121,390PanzerMeyer
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 121,390
Miami, FL USA
That's a really good list you have there Mark.
Here is my personal top 10. These are all albums that I have listened to dozens of times and will continue to listen to them dozens more times until I die. They are also albums where I love every single track or nearly every single track.
1. Abbey Road - The Beatles 2. The White Album - The Beatles 3. Tommy - The Who 4. The Wall - Pink Floyd 5. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 6. Moving Pictures - Rush 7. The Stranger - Billy Joel 8. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis 9. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin 10. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
“Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”
#4458636 - 01/25/1905:57 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Thanks, PM. I'm not sure I should have even attempted a full listing (keeping it hidden for space and incompleteness) as it's missing at least 10 or 15 albums. For example, I'm a little Rushed out right now and they're already well represented, so I'll need to go back later and add my favorites (mostly 70's).
The rusty wire that holds the cork that keeps the anger in Gives way and suddenly it’s day again The sun is in the east Even though the day is done Two suns in the sunset, hmph Could be the human race is run
#4458673 - 01/25/1909:33 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Limiting to one entry per band otherwise it would be a Genesis/Floyd/Queen/ELO lockout...
ELO - Out Of The Blue Queen - A Night at the Opera Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Radiohead - OK Computer Neil Diamond - Tap Root Manuscript Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Therion - Sirius B Muse - The Resistance Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory
#4458745 - 01/26/1910:53 AMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Joined: Jun 2017 Posts: 3,752RedOneAlpha
Senior Member
RedOneAlpha
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 3,752
LEGE
I´ll play ...
1.Strangers in the Night (live) - UFO
2.Presence - Led Zeppelin
3.Animals - Pink Floyd
4.Tommy - The Who
5.Fate of Nations - Robert Plant
6.Top Priority - Rory Gallagher
7.Arthur - The Kinks
8.Hemisphiers - Rush
9.The Grand Illusion - Styx
10.Fragile - Yes
Red
PD. but so many more!!!
Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 6700 12GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB, 447GB SSD´s, Samsung G6 32" , Logitech G13, G502, Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, Simagic Alpha Mini, and Formula Extreme FX, DC Simracing DC1 pedals, GT Omega ART cockpit, TrackIR 5.0. AUDIO: Aiyima A07 Max, Topping E50 and L50 stack, Polk Audio Signature Elite ES20 , and Shennheiser HD 560s. DAP: Hiby R3, Hiby Seeds, and iBasso IT01, Sharp MD-MT 80H Minidisc.
#4458901 - 01/27/1902:29 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Definitely some albums listed here that I plan to check out.
++++++++++
NYC road trip in March is a go at the moment, only concern now is the potential wintery weather. Not scheduling concerts this time, but one is tempting...
Black Jacket Symphony... Fri, MAR 08 Saenger Theatre Mobile - Performing Queen's "A Night at the Opera" ft. Marc Martel Bristol, Tenn. http://blackjacketsymphony.com/?page_id=254
Right now their show is either Queen's "A Night at the Opera" or Journey's "Escape". Our last concert was Journey (currently taking a break from live shows to fix ears/hearing), an evening of live Queen would be nice.
I like how the Black Jacket Symphony does a show. They play a Classic Rock album in its entirety for the first half, take an intermission, then play a selection of hits from other albums of that band. I've been wanting to see their "Hotel California" performance.
The rusty wire that holds the cork that keeps the anger in Gives way and suddenly it’s day again The sun is in the east Even though the day is done Two suns in the sunset, hmph Could be the human race is run
#4458958 - 01/27/1909:09 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Joined: Mar 2012 Posts: 5,420LB4LB
Still lurking about
1. Pink Floyd- The Wall 2. Pink Floyd- Animals 3. Van Halen- Van Halen 4. Judas Priest- British Steel 5. Alice Cooper- Killer 6. Alice Cooper- Love It to Death 7. Led Zeppelin- The Song Remains The Same 8. UFO- Force It 9. Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of The Moon 10. Judas Priest- Screaming For Vengeance
Very difficult to pick. Hard to leave Wish You Were Here, Meddle (Echos, One of These Days) off the list. These are the albums that got me through my teens (I'm 51), and the ones I still listen to today. The Song Remains The Same may seem like an odd choice considering Zeppelin's catalog, but man, I wore that double album (vinyl) out, especially the full side Dazed and Confused. Headphones heaven.
#4459356 - 01/30/1910:37 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Joined: Dec 1999 Posts: 6,779EAF331 MadDog
XBL: LanceHawkins
Ugh, top 10 albums is hard. But I'll give it a shot. Been so many years with great albums it's hard to find the best ones.
I'll leave live albums out of the equation.
A lot of these are formed from me growing up.
Queen - The Works Bruce Springsteen - The River Iron Maiden - Dance of Death Queen - A Kind of Magic Genesis - Genesis Metallica - Metallica Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA U2 - Joshua Tree Vangelis - 1492 Conquest of Paradise Jan Hammer - Escape from Television
#4459445 - 01/31/1905:42 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Joined: Jun 2017 Posts: 3,752RedOneAlpha
Senior Member
RedOneAlpha
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 3,752
LEGE
@Wango Tango,
Iam 55 and same, The Song Remains the Same was my first choice, but Presence is a one of a kind Zep album IMHO. I left out Black Sabbath as I have them burnt out, but yeah I too love everything UFO put out, as well as Pete Way´s Waysted solo albums.
Red
Win10 Pro(x64), i7 8700k @ 4.7Ghz, 32GB ram DDR4, Sapphire Pulse AMD RX 6700 12GB, M.2 PCIe NVMe (x2) 480GB + 960GB, 447GB SSD´s, Samsung G6 32" , Logitech G13, G502, Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, Simagic Alpha Mini, and Formula Extreme FX, DC Simracing DC1 pedals, GT Omega ART cockpit, TrackIR 5.0. AUDIO: Aiyima A07 Max, Topping E50 and L50 stack, Polk Audio Signature Elite ES20 , and Shennheiser HD 560s. DAP: Hiby R3, Hiby Seeds, and iBasso IT01, Sharp MD-MT 80H Minidisc.
#4481540 - 07/05/1902:31 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Just wanted to say that after looking through my albums, my "Full" listing has omissions which are inexcusable (i.e. Van Halen II). Will correct one day when I have time and will also separate by decade.
The rusty wire that holds the cork that keeps the anger in Gives way and suddenly it’s day again The sun is in the east Even though the day is done Two suns in the sunset, hmph Could be the human race is run
#4482298 - 07/10/1906:48 PMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Klaatu - Hope Marillion - Brave The Beatles - Abbey Road Harry Nilsson - As Time Goes By Charlie Rich - Pictures and Paintings Cheap Trick - Rockford Everything But The Girl - Acoustic Anton Dvorak - Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto no. 2 B. B. King - Indianola Mississippi Seeds
Jens C. Lindblad
Sent from my Desktop
#4482367 - 07/11/1906:57 AMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]
Here is mine, only 1st and 2nd are secured in position. Others will shift up and down.
1. The Wall -- Pink Floyd 2. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band -- The Beatles Moon Safari -- Air London Calling -- The Clash Snap! -- The Jam Synchronicity -- The Police Fugazi -- Marillion Blood Sugar Sex Magik -- Red Hot Chili Peppers Kind of Blue -- Miles Davis Diesel and Dust -- Midnight Oil
hmmm... May actually drop Marillion , and give the slot to Prince with Sign o' the Times
Cheers, Slug
Last edited by Sluggish Controls; 07/12/1905:44 PM. Reason: Forgotten Prince :-/
"Major Burns isn't saying much of anything, Sir. I think he's formulating the answer..." - Radar - M*A*S*H
#4487511 - 08/26/1901:52 AMRe: Your personal top 10 albums?
[Re: MarkG]