Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4479534 - 06/22/19 08:50 PM MFD Export Upgrades  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Hi Guys, Just thought I'd start another thread on Exported MFD's since that's what I'm working on.

I have the Mi-24 Hind Map MFD up and running. I had to drop the resolution down to 256 from 1024 to get the exported MFD to look decent. The routine that exports the textures auto reduces the texture down to 256 by skipping pixel rows in the original texture, so angled lines end up as a dashed mess. The moving map was a jittery mess after it chopped out 3/4'ths of the detail. At 256 pixels it looks quite nice, just lower resolution than I think it should be. I may have to look at the export screen functions to see if I can fix that.

I don't quite know how to take a screen shot of the export screens, so this will have to do. I guess I could get a phone camera. Maybe next time.

I'm going to add a second MFD to the Hind next, a Flight instruments screen, then I'll go back to the Mi-28 Havoc.

**** OK Guys, here is the download so you can test out multiple MFD's on a second monitor. **************
The Hover Mods are in here, the MFD Export fixes are in here, and the Ka-50N Night Shark upgrade with FLIR is in here, and the MFD video contrast upgrade is in here.
The joysitck Deadband fix is in here too, and the commserver fix is in here too (for you cockpit builders). 7/13/19
The Havoc Engine Gauges have been fixed now too, we are up to cohokum_test16.exe now. 7/20/19
I also added a Heading dampener into the Hover modes, since there is no joystick deadband now. 7/21/19


Hover & MFD Export Mods Files, cohokum_test16.exe

Attached Files IMAGE040.jpg
Last edited by Javelin; 07/21/19 03:44 PM.
#4479543 - 06/22/19 10:37 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Great work Javelin!!! thumbsup


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4479551 - 06/23/19 02:03 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
There really aren't that many to fix, the Hind needs two, the Blackshark needs two, the Havoc needs a second one, then the Blackhawk will have two. By the time we get a new Helo added into the sim, I'll have the MFD's and exported MFD's pretty well figured out.

I like the exported screens because then I can keep my eyes on both the MFD's and my surroundings. I don't have to pick. And with the button frames, I have little icons around the frames so I don't have to resort to remembering the numerous key combinations it takes to do things. I don't have a full cockpit, but this works for me.

Last edited by Javelin; 06/23/19 02:03 AM.
#4479564 - 06/23/19 08:07 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Quote
I don't have a full cockpit, but this works for me


No need for a full cockpit. You can also make some switch panels. All you need is an interface-card which is able to do keyboard emulation and some cheap switches.

I use Pokeys cards in my pit, but there is also the option to use Arduino's. There is a software for the Mega for example, you could make an easy to built an really cheap switch panel (or box). I used this for my retro rig. It runs with every program not only with the FSX. Could be a way for just experimenting a bit with it. The Arduino clones are really cheap at Ebay, so if you don't like it, there is not much lost.

But be careful!! The simpit-virus is extremly infectious and it seems that most wifes or girlfriends are totally immune to it biggrin

Here is the page with the software for the Arduino Mega:

http://www.jimspage.co.nz/arduino_keys_beta.htm

There are also tons of tips here in "Flight Sim Controllers" and "Flight Sim Pit Builders" in the forum. A small switch-box or panel does not need much room and can easily be put away at any time wink


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4479598 - 06/23/19 02:47 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
I traced the Export routines all the way back to the Direct3D drawing primatives. It uses a 2D textured triangle fan (i.e. a quad) to draw the exported MFD. The quad can be any shape with four sides, it matches the texture to the quad, but in stretching and scrunching the texture it messes up the texture. The code is buried in a D3D dll, so it isn't alterable. I may be able to correct part of the problem by using thicker lines (I found a thick line command). An anti-aliased line would work, but I couldn't find one. Blurring the texture would also work, but I couldn't find a blurring filter either.

#4479639 - 06/23/19 07:29 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK, I increased the line size and was able to increase the Exported MFD up to 512x512. I also had to fix the fonts which were too small to be legible.
You'll notice the exported MFD is taller than the one in the cockpit, so it shows more map area than the cockpit screen does.
Your position indicator on the exported MFD is a green circle rather than the big cross hairs. I can change that if anybody cares.

Attached Files IMG_20190623_132008025_HDR.jpg
Last edited by Javelin; 06/23/19 07:34 PM.
#4479881 - 06/25/19 11:04 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
jawdrop Javelin you are great!!! dance My dream to use EECH fully functional with my homepit comes always closer.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4480497 - 06/28/19 11:32 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Ok. I got the second Hind MFD up and running. It was harder than expected, thanks to DirectX. OpenGL is much easier to program in.
My Mi-24 Hind now has two exported MFD's, the mission Sortie Map on the right, and a Flight data MFD on the left.

For some reason, SimHQ won't let post a picture. It's only 82.5k, not sure what the problem is. Had to host it on my website.
[Linked Image]

Not a good time of day for a photo, sorry about that.

Last edited by Javelin; 06/28/19 11:42 PM.
#4480547 - 06/29/19 05:12 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK, I got the BlackShark working too! This one wasn't that difficult, I left the texture sizes alone and wasn't adding any additional functionality. This is the older cockpit, not the one Messyhead is upgrading. I don't have his code yet, so I can't compile it in with mine.

[Linked Image]

Last edited by Javelin; 06/29/19 05:13 AM.
#4480554 - 06/29/19 06:08 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Banita had asked about increasing the contrast on the EO mfd. Is that something you could look into?

#4480560 - 06/29/19 08:30 AM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Wow Javelin, great work you make here!!!! thumbsup

I already asked this, but I want to do it again. Do you think that it would be possible to configure the whole instrumentation in an external text-file or something else?

I mean that you could adjust the, the coordinates and the type of gauges and MFD's with a simple text-file, like it is done with the flight dynamics now for example.

Don't know if it's even possible and for sure not yet, cause I think this would be a real hard coding work, but I think it is something that we should consider for the future, if it's doable.

This would make implementing new helos to EECH a lot simpler, I think. Most of the russian helos and also the US ones share the same instruments, so if someone e.g. want's to make a MI-8, he could use the instruments from the Hind and put the coordinates and the size in a text-file, to arrange them in his new 3D pit.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4480607 - 06/29/19 03:26 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Better visibility on the LLLTV monitor? I can look at it. It's probably the lighting they used for the scene.

A configurable Instrumentation Module? I've thought about that, I've wondered why they didn't program it that way in the first place. But then, the original programmers were only enabling two helicopters. Our guys did all the rest. Gauge instruments could be done that way, MFD's probably not. There is WAY too much code behind an MFD, ties into the targeting system and weapons controls. The gauge code could go in with the Avionics\Common files, since those files get loaded for every helicopter. I'll think about it, maybe inspiration will strike.

Last edited by Javelin; 06/29/19 03:28 PM.
#4480639 - 06/29/19 06:49 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK Guys. I've got the second Mi-28 Hokum external MFD up and running. Didn't take long at all!
In a minute, I'll edit this thread and add a link to the testing download in the first post in the thread along with some instructions.

[Linked Image]

Last edited by Javelin; 06/29/19 06:50 PM.
#4480644 - 06/29/19 07:30 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK, I inserted a download link in the first post to this thread so you can test it out.
Let me know if you find any problems or bugs.

It's easy to test, all it takes is to hook up a second monitor.
Most graphics cards have more than one output, and a lot of people have a spare monitor sitting around.
Just saying...

Last edited by Javelin; 06/29/19 08:03 PM.
#4480657 - 06/29/19 09:26 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
Ok after quick test alll works.

#4480663 - 06/29/19 10:13 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Fantastic! Thanks Banita.

#4480722 - 06/30/19 12:00 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Sorry, I could not really test this at the moment, cause I have no possibility to add a second monitor to my laptop. It would be technically possible for sure, but it's more a problem of space.

The whole flat still looks very chaotic, and the most parts lying arround are things for my hobby. I also occupied the dining table with my laptop at the moment and I think an additional monitor also, isn't a good idea now. Wan't to keep the sanctity of the home, here biggrin

I hope I'm back at my homepit within the next three months and I really look forward to make use of the excellent work you done, Javelin!


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4480737 - 06/30/19 02:46 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
No problem! I'll just consider this done for now since Banita has checked it and move on to FLIR on the Blackshark.

#4481229 - 07/03/19 05:48 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK Guys, I finished upgrading the Blackshark to the Ka-50N Night Shark variant with FLIR. You can download it here, along with the MFD fixes and the Hover Controls Flight Model upgrades.

This also includes all of Messyhead's gauge fixes and improved cockpit. If something doesn't work, get his cockpit upgrade/3D models from his download towards the end of the "KA-50 AIO RELOADED" thread and that should fix it.

Last edited by Javelin; 07/03/19 05:54 PM.
#4481469 - 07/04/19 10:26 PM Re: MFD Export Upgrades [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Thank's Javelin!

I will do my best to fix the rest of the missing textures in the cockpit and then switch to external model of the KA-50.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CoD MW Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/21/19 06:15 PM
Time marches on
by No105_Archie. 10/21/19 03:02 PM
Why Looney Tunes is great for history buffs
by PanzerMeyer. 10/20/19 11:05 PM
IJN Kaga found.
by NH2112. 10/19/19 10:32 PM
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0