Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
#4478639 - 06/18/19 11:52 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Thanks for that, printing it out now!

#4478656 - 06/18/19 01:41 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
Thanks messyhead,maybe worth add your post to eechcentral. Very useful.

#4478665 - 06/18/19 02:28 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
My few tips.
In scene when you click on any part cockpit,in left down corner show you what name this is in modeler (4251.lwo )
Monitor texture in modeler MUST BE bmp,not tga. Any other textures you can use tga or bmp. But monitor bmp.
You need set surface monitor luminosity to 100% .

#4478667 - 06/18/19 02:38 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: BANITA]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Originally Posted by BANITA
My few tips.
In scene when you click on any part cockpit,in left down corner show you what name this is in modeler (4251.lwo )
Monitor texture in modeler MUST BE bmp,not tga. Any other textures you can use tga or bmp. But monitor bmp.
You need set surface monitor luminosity to 100% .


Ah! I didn't know that. I was trying to get a monitor working in my blackhawk and nothing would show up. I'll need to check the texture.

#4478668 - 06/18/19 02:39 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: BANITA]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Originally Posted by BANITA
Thanks messyhead,maybe worth add your post to eechcentral. Very useful.


Yeah, I should probably do that. I keep meaning to write up some guides to what I work on

#4478672 - 06/18/19 03:10 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
Originally Posted by messyhead
Originally Posted by BANITA
My few tips.
In scene when you click on any part cockpit,in left down corner show you what name this is in modeler (4251.lwo )
Monitor texture in modeler MUST BE bmp,not tga. Any other textures you can use tga or bmp. But monitor bmp.
You need set surface monitor luminosity to 100% .


Ah! I didn't know that. I was trying to get a monitor working in my blackhawk and nothing would show up. I'll need to check the texture.

Yes,someone can waste few hours to find reason why mfd not working.

#4478674 - 06/18/19 03:28 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
I was trying to create a small mfd for engine gauges in the Havoc, and also the display for the digital readouts in my blackhawk cockpit. I'm sure I had all the code and model correct, but I think now the texture was wrong.

I might try it again tonight.

#4478677 - 06/18/19 03:36 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
I dont know how add NEW Mfd in modeler. For me works only copy old and paste in another place. If i made new mfd surface,all the same as original it not working.

#4478802 - 06/19/19 02:36 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Interesting. It's probably because an MFD texture gets written to in the code every frame, and maybe the code can only write to a BMP texture. I'd have to really dig to find it, but I'll bet that's the reason. I'm going through the MFD code right now.

#4478829 - 06/19/19 07:38 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
I added the object to the scene using a bmp, but it just shows as a black surface in the game. The mfd still isn't being drawn onto it.

Are you looking at the branch I made for the engine bars?

I remember working out how to use existing code with an existing mfd in another cockpit, but not how to add a new one.

#4478831 - 06/19/19 07:46 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
If you talking about mi 28 mfd this is not editable. Thealx made editable mfd in apache gunner,and in ka50 is copied from ka52. im not programmer but only one way is delete old mi28 mfd and paste new one from ka52.

#4478837 - 06/19/19 08:07 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
It's not the main mfd that I'm working on. I was experimenting with how to get the engine gauges working. I thought I could make small mfds, and have the bars show on that. Similar to the engine bars that the Apache uses, for example, but then make them look like the mi28 ones.

I'll post some screens later to show what I mean.

#4478861 - 06/19/19 11:54 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
I'm looking into adding a new MFD in the code for the Havoc engine gauges. The part I haven't see yet is I haven't gone into lightwave to find the cockpit object that matches the code. I'll look into that this weekend. I also want to add a FLIGHT MFD to the export screen for the exported MFD's for the secondary displays. My simple home cockpit is the target. Some of the helos don't export anything, I want to fix that. I think I have a rough understanding of the code now, I'll test that on Saturday.

#4478863 - 06/19/19 12:03 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Yes, Javelin this would be a great thing dance

I think AndyB will also be pleased to hear this. Didn't know how he managed it now to get his MFD's working in his simpit. Years ago he used a program called MaxiVista but since Windows 7, I think this does not work anymore. Never had the time to test it, cause I sadly had to do much other things before I was able to come back to my hobby.

Last edited by Viper1970; 06/19/19 12:04 PM.

Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4478921 - 06/19/19 03:41 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Originally Posted by Javelin
I'm looking into adding a new MFD in the code for the Havoc engine gauges. The part I haven't see yet is I haven't gone into lightwave to find the cockpit object that matches the code. I'll look into that this weekend. I also want to add a FLIGHT MFD to the export screen for the exported MFD's for the secondary displays. My simple home cockpit is the target. Some of the helos don't export anything, I want to fix that. I think I have a rough understanding of the code now, I'll test that on Saturday.


I'll email you my files later. I'd started on this too a while ago

#4479021 - 06/20/19 03:40 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 268
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Thanks Messyhead, I got the email. The trq_gauge.eeo file is the one I really need the most.

I've been digging through the code, so far I've found a number of locations where the code needs to be altered.
In _vckpt.c there is a define section, initialize, deinitialize, and draw sections that reference the MFD. All need changes to add a new MFD.
in _mfd.c the are the same sections, plus draw_to_texture for exported mfd's, and a draw_to_screen section.

There is also an overlay MFD section in _mfd.c, not quite sure what that's for yet.
This one is interesting because it renders directly to a transparent quad on the screen, not through a separate 3D MFD object.
If I can figure out how to convert the coordinates to a location on the cockpit model, this might be a direct way to add the engine gauges.

I'll know more after I try a few experiments this weekend.

Exporting the MFD's to a second monitor is not really very hard. You turn it on in the ini file, and in Windows you have to place the second screen at the upper-right corner of monitor #1.
I have a mini widescreen monitor that fits the Cougar F-16 MFD button frames on it on a piece of plexiglass I can take on and off. Positioned right below my main monitor, it works great as a set of MFD's. Was about $60 for the Cougars, $50 for the monitor.

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4430043/exporting-mfds

#4479130 - 06/20/19 05:58 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Originally Posted by Javelin
There is also an overlay MFD section in _mfd.c, not quite sure what that's for yet.
This one is interesting because it renders directly to a transparent quad on the screen, not through a separate 3D MFD object.
If I can figure out how to convert the coordinates to a location on the cockpit model, this might be a direct way to add the engine gauges.


As far as I remember, in textname.h, you have to list the names of the textures in the scene. So in there, you put the name of the texture that the MFD should be drawn, preceded by TEXTURE_INDEX_ (just for info, 3dmodels.h is a store of all the objects, you probably already know)

Then in ha_ebars.c I had these sections, which references the texture.

Code
void initialise_havoc_engine_bars (void)
{

	eng_trq_texture_screen = create_system_texture_screen (256, 256, TEXTURE_INDEX_HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE, TEXTURE_TYPE_SINGLEALPHA);

	set_rgb_colour (ENG_BAR_COLOUR_WHITE,  255, 255, 255, 0);
}


void draw_havoc_eng_trq_bar_on_texture (void)
{
	set_active_screen (eng_trq_texture_screen);

	if (lock_screen (eng_trq_texture_screen))
	{
		draw_havoc_engine_torque_indicator();

		unlock_screen (eng_trq_texture_screen);
	}

	set_active_screen (video_screen);
}


So I thought that was what was needed to get an MFD to draw to a texture, but it doesn't work in the code I added. I could create new MFDs in the blackhawk on a new texture by re-using code, and setting a new texture name. But for the havoc, it wouldn't work.

I hope you manage to work it out further than I could. It would be really useful, as then it would open possibilities for other displays. Especially in my blackhawk cockpit, as I wanted to add displays for the digit readouts on some of the gauges.

#4479131 - 06/20/19 06:13 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
Maybe you can see in apache cockpit how this is done?gunner mfd was uneditable, thealx made it possible to edit.should be a solution there.

#4479132 - 06/20/19 06:23 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: BANITA]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,423
Originally Posted by BANITA
Maybe you can see in apache cockpit how this is done?gunner mfd was uneditable, thealx made it possible to edit.should be a solution there.


It's the same as I described above. I went through the existing code to try and understand it.

#4479144 - 06/20/19 07:08 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 591
maybe stupid question, but not better just pm thealx than waste x days to find solution?After all, answer is a few sentences.

Last edited by BANITA; 06/20/19 07:09 PM.
Page 4 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
CoD MW Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/21/19 06:15 PM
Time marches on
by No105_Archie. 10/21/19 03:02 PM
Why Looney Tunes is great for history buffs
by PanzerMeyer. 10/20/19 11:05 PM
IJN Kaga found.
by NH2112. 10/19/19 10:32 PM
Grouch (Joker Parady)
by Arthonon. 10/19/19 02:19 PM
Nike vs B-17
by KraziKanuK. 10/18/19 08:30 PM
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0