Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
#4478720 - 06/18/19 07:32 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
At the request of OBD support I created a new admin user profile on windows and installed the game anew there. I also uninstalled my antivirus and firewall. I then did the install process and the game seems to work with missions loading first time, all still with no AV or firewall installed.

I'll see how I get on with reinstalling antivirus and with running the game on my proper user profile.

Edit this was also without any TrackIR running, Mods, reshade etc. Just the basic game.

Last edited by ChiefWH; 06/18/19 07:33 PM.
#4478729 - 06/18/19 07:54 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Thanks for the heads up Chief,it's a head scratcher..I have Win 7 updates disabled and have been for many months. Kaspersky running my antivirus and firewall,that updates regular. I've had all your mods running fine upto a week ago WOTR latest patch all ran fine. That includes Reshade which I've been using for a while on WOTR

I hadn't run WOTR possibly a week before I checked if I was getting the same issue as you mate. And at that time it ran absolutely fine,that's why I'm so puzzled by whats going on. The only thing that updates on my machine is Kaspersky.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478730 - 06/18/19 07:57 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Yep, with anitivirus and firewall back the issue returns. Annnoying, but I'll make do as I'm not removing my antivirus and firewall for one game.

#4478731 - 06/18/19 07:59 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Originally Posted by ChiefWH
Yep, with anitivirus and firewall back the issue returns. Annnoying, but I'll make do as I'm not removing my antivirus and firewall for one game.



No I'm not either pal,but it seems a possible antivirus/firewall issue? It's the only thing that updates regular on my PC..fwiw I've never had a issue with WOFF /WOTR with kaspersky.

Edit ..sorry just realised IF it was antivirus/firewall why does it let us load the mission if we Alt Tab out of it after the 1st attempt?

Last edited by Adger; 06/18/19 08:02 PM.

"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478739 - 06/18/19 08:10 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Great at least there's a pointer ChiefWH. The fact it works without those proves one or them (or maybe in combo) is blocking access to cfs3.exe in someway. Maybe a new mode, or new virus definition but please Adger check your logs if you have different firewall or AV to ChiefWH.
Maybe just try a new Admin user profile as I asked ChiefWH to do.

Last edited by Polovski; 06/18/19 08:10 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478740 - 06/18/19 08:13 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Originally Posted by Polovski
Great at least there's a pointer ChiefWH. The fact it works without those proves one or them (or maybe in combo) is blocking access to cfs3.exe in someway. Maybe a new mode, or new virus definition but please Adger check your logs if you have different firewall or AV to ChiefWH.
Maybe just try a new Admin user profile as I asked ChiefWH to do.



Will do Pol cheers.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478758 - 06/18/19 08:48 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Originally Posted by Adger
...why does it let us load the mission if we Alt Tab out of it after the 1st attempt?


I think it is because cfs3.exe and rundll32.exe both start when we try and start the mission, and it is the rundll32.exe that is being blocked. If you get the crash and as well as stopping cfs3.exe in task manager you find the rundll32.exe and end that, it will crash next time too, so you'd never get in.

But if you don't close that, you will see it running, then when you start WoTR and a mission again I think the rundll32.exe is somehow in place now and the game works.

Disclaimer - I don't really have a clue on this sort of thing.

Last edited by ChiefWH; 06/18/19 09:04 PM.
#4478762 - 06/18/19 09:32 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Originally Posted by Polovski
Great at least there's a pointer ChiefWH. The fact it works without those proves one or them (or maybe in combo) is blocking access to cfs3.exe in someway. Maybe a new mode, or new virus definition but please Adger check your logs if you have different firewall or AV to ChiefWH.
Maybe just try a new Admin user profile as I asked ChiefWH to do.


Done exactly the same has Chief Pol..and i get exactly the same results. FWIW ive also set cfs3 and wotr.exe to exclusions again no joy.

@Chief yep your right ive also tested the same thing regarding rundll32.exe (which points to my Windows\SysWOW64 folder) If you leave it running in task manager after the 1st "crash" then WOTR loads next time round. If you end it it gives you the same problem has loading WOTR 1st time???
Maybe somebody more technical minded than both myself and Chief can chime in with a answer to this possible problem?


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478805 - 06/19/19 02:43 AM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,530
Blade_Meister Offline
Member
Blade_Meister  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,530
Atlanta, GA, USA
Ok, I just tested my backup WOTR that I keep in a separate folder with WOFF UE. I just went in the game folder and started from th WOTR.EXE and it ran fine. This is version 1.14. Then I went in and started my current testing version and it started just fine. I went in Start Task Manager(cntrl+alt+del) and closed the rundll32.exe and attempted to start my current version again and it would not start. I had to Start Task Manager close the cfs3.exe. Then I went back into my backup folder and started my backup WOTR just fine again. My guess is that it is in either the CheifWHS_Airfields or Buildings mods as I never had this before using these mods. As far as I remember I have never tried the collective mod yet and I never did any of the file deleting associated with the older collective mod. Hope this helps and Pol if you need any files from my backup or current test installations of WOTR let me know & I will send them. I know this is not yours or OBD's problem and I can live with it as is, but I want to help if someone is trying to figure this out.

Edit: My Woff UE is doing the same thing after restarting computer and trying to start WOFF UE(current or backup), it hangs. Second time around it loads but it takes a long load time and the brownish "Loading" screen will be on for a good 30 secs then disappear and then reappear and stay for another good 15 secs then the sim will start.
Version 4.23 . I do not have any mods loaded in either WOFF UE or WOTR. I have never loaded any mods into WOFF UE since patching to 4.23
No conclusions, will test more tomorrow evening

S!Blade<><

Last edited by Blade_Meister; 06/20/19 12:46 AM.
#4478810 - 06/19/19 03:32 AM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 171
ShoGun Offline
Member
ShoGun  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 171
Rochester Minn
I have the same problem on one of my pc ,but not the other one. Both pc have same motherboards, CPU and same amount of ram,
only difference is vidio cards. One that works is a GTX 980 Ti ,the one that dosen' is a Radeon RX 580. I tried uninstall and reinstaller Edited Reg
to remove WOTR and WOFF,but no luck.No Mods Installed
Game loading stops at Loading Runtime Exception: GameTerminated Prematurely.
.

#4478827 - 06/19/19 07:35 AM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
@ShoGun Do you run the same windows on both machines, and the same anti virus/firewall?

#4478872 - 06/19/19 12:32 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Guys can you check this post by Wallysworld it's about rundll issues in windows
http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4478811/rundll32-exe-tip

Also please scan throughly for viruses just in case any are related to that - been many that use rundll in the past.
Also try with more than 1 AV - for example online eset virus killer etc.

https://www.eset.com/int/home/online-scanner/
https://www.trendmicro.com/en_us/forHome/products/housecall.html

ChiefWH only had problems once his AV was reinstalled, very strange indeed.

Last edited by Polovski; 06/19/19 12:33 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478874 - 06/19/19 12:47 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Sure will do. Interesting thread there.

I actually installed another av to scan my system and the rundll32 file individually yesterday (it didn't get a result), but will try that online one too.

#4478877 - 06/19/19 01:00 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
OK thanks ChiefWH


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478880 - 06/19/19 01:08 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
whoohoo it works ive also noticed that WOTR loads quicker aswell,i clicked on the Link that Wally posted and there,s a .Bat file you can download..it saves messing around changing permissions ect,it does it all for you..ive virus checked the bat file (Kaspersky) and malware checked with IO Malware fighter it came back all clean.

It changes gameux.dll to gameux.dll Ubeogesh Nice work Wally and cheers Pol for the heads up on Wallys link (i backed up my original gameux.dll just in case guys)



"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478899 - 06/19/19 02:18 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Guys what version of Windows 10 are you running with this issue?

Is it 1809 or 1903?

Type "winver" in Start/Run and then run winver that appears in the list. The Version is shown.


OK seems some with Windows 7 have this - Blade what version of OS?

Last edited by Polovski; 06/19/19 02:53 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478902 - 06/19/19 02:34 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
I'm win 7 SP1 not win 10.


Pretty hopeful that what worked for adger will do it for me too, have to wait till after work though.

#4478904 - 06/19/19 02:39 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
OK thanks, yours could be the new AV feature change you mentioned. But given your also have rundll issues it sounds related.

Last edited by Polovski; 06/19/19 02:41 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478906 - 06/19/19 02:40 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Win7 SP1 for me also guys,and i havent used windows updates for many many months. Im trying to hold off on WIN 10 aslong as i can but i know eventually il have to Install it.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478910 - 06/19/19 02:44 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,825
It must be AV update then Adger, it must be stopping MS spyware from running wink

Odd how nothing is listed in the log though..

Last edited by Polovski; 06/19/19 02:46 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Along came a spider...
by Crane Hunter. 07/14/20 06:42 PM
Any Over the Air DVR experience?
by F4UDash4. 07/14/20 12:28 PM
Grant Imahara passes suddenly at 49
by Khai. 07/14/20 05:02 AM
Yep...it's a picture of my toilet
by Force10. 07/13/20 09:21 PM
WW2 Kursk
by oldgrognard. 07/13/20 05:36 PM
Fake Website?
by KRT_Bong. 07/13/20 12:51 PM
No threads on the Bonhomme Richard fire?
by Discord. 07/12/20 10:56 PM
Hurricane and Spitfire: is this true?
by NoFlyBoy. 07/12/20 09:29 PM
Landing in the middle of the bushes
by Blade_RJ. 07/12/20 02:05 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0