Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4477308 - 06/09/19 03:09 PM Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
ARUP Offline
Member
ARUP  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
Kentucky
Hi- after opening the sim starts to load and goes through its paces and no matter if opening a Campaign, Quick Combat, etc. it will hang up at the screen where it displays 'Loading...'. I deleted all pilots and set defaults back to original... no joy. Well, I'll just download the newest 4.23-4242 version but it does the same. Would anybody be willing to coach me through this hiccup? 'Hand holding' is probably going to be needed, too, because I really don't understand computer stuff very much so forewarned is forearmed! I would be willing to bribe for help, too! Thanks in advance.

#4477408 - 06/10/19 10:17 AM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Reinstall, there's a step by step guide section 17 of the WOFF FAQ.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478366 - 06/16/19 01:28 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
ARUP Offline
Member
ARUP  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
Kentucky
I can't get it to work after removing program but thanks for helping. sigh

#4478382 - 06/16/19 03:28 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,234
lederhosen Offline
Member
lederhosen  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,234
Germany
if this happens during the brown load screen like just before you would jump into cockpit then yes I have noticed this too since the update and using Reload.
I have found that by using task manager to exit Woff & cfs3 and then restarting works ok.

Last edited by lederhosen; 06/16/19 03:29 PM.

make mistakes and learn from them

I5 4440 3.1Ghz, Asrock B85m Pro3, Gtx 1060 3GB
#4478558 - 06/17/19 08:50 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
Raine Online content
Member
Raine  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
New Brunswick, Canada
I have found the same issue recently, and am using the task manager like Lederhosen.

Last edited by Raine; 06/17/19 08:51 PM.
#4478575 - 06/18/19 12:21 AM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
ARUP Offline
Member
ARUP  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 401
Kentucky
Mine just hangs at that same spot even after exiting, shutting down computer then re-starting. I've gone through all files to try and find and delete every last vestige of WOFF. I even removed TrackIR. I might go back to a re-install of 'Between Heaven and Hell' game if possible so I can play something. It's just gotta be sump'n I'm not doing properly but thank y'all very much!

#4478580 - 06/18/19 12:51 AM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
Raine Online content
Member
Raine  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
New Brunswick, Canada
Wondering if a recent Windows update has done something evil. Anyone else here still on Windows 7?

#4478607 - 06/18/19 06:08 AM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: Raine]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Raine
Wondering if a recent Windows update has done something evil. Anyone else here still on Windows 7?

Yep, Widows 7 satisfied user here. No problems at all smile

#4478684 - 06/18/19 03:56 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
I don't know the answer but..Are any of you using Reshade? Me and Chief are having a similar issue on WOTR..hangs at the runtime screen. I'm also having water texture issues on WOFF if the files used in the blue triangle fix mod/JJJ,S Me last option regarding HQ,Q,B+,P or HP (The 2 budgets.xml files) get used on my machine..it's a definite headscratcher guys.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478696 - 06/18/19 04:52 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
Raine Online content
Member
Raine  Online Content
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,621
New Brunswick, Canada
Not using Reshade. The load problem started for me last Wednesday or Thursday, and I've made no hardware or software changes other than letting Win 7 install updates, so I'm reluctant to do a new WOFF UE install. I'm thinking of doing a Windows restore to a point a couple of weeks ago and see what happens.

#4478699 - 06/18/19 05:05 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Cheers Raine..Blades just mentioned he gets the same issue over on the WOTR forum. Just seems random that some of us have it (either on WOFF or WOTR) and it seems a lot don't or they'd be posting their issues here aswell?


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478707 - 06/18/19 06:10 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: Raine]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Raine
Not using Reshade. The load problem started for me last Wednesday or Thursday, and I've made no hardware or software changes other than letting Win 7 install updates, so I'm reluctant to do a new WOFF UE install. I'm thinking of doing a Windows restore to a point a couple of weeks ago and see what happens.

I use Windows 7, but updates are disabled.

#4478708 - 06/18/19 06:13 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Adger
I don't know the answer but..Are any of you using Reshade? Me and Chief are having a similar issue on WOTR..hangs at the runtime screen. I'm also having water texture issues on WOFF if the files used in the blue triangle fix mod/JJJ,S Me last option regarding HQ,Q,B+,P or HP (The 2 budgets.xml files) get used on my machine..it's a definite headscratcher guys.

Adger, do you have problems with blue triangle mod? If so, let me know that, I will look into it.

#4478726 - 06/18/19 07:44 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Thanks Triple J,it's really strange..i don't know how or why it happens but I think I narrowed it down to the triangle mod. (BTFPS)fix. The water looks like glass I see waves but with black lines that are definitely out of place. Every other texture everywhere is fine but surely if this was a common issue more people would have posted.. Anyway if you can find anything it,d be appreciated.

Just wanted to add I'm absolutely certain it's a issue from my end..not your mod or certainly any OBD files/patch ..Hope you other guys get sorted with the loading issue sorry if I've gone OT.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478735 - 06/18/19 08:08 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,689
Panama Red Online content
Member
Panama Red  Online Content
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,689
Irmo, SC, USA
JJJ65:
You are over your PM limit or I would tell you the fix for Adger's problem.


CPU = i9 9900K, GPU = RTX 2080 Ti, Monitor = 32" 4K G-sync
#4478742 - 06/18/19 08:18 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: Panama Red]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Originally Posted by Panama Red
JJJ65:
You are over your PM limit or I would tell you the fix for Adger's problem.


Thanks for jumping in and lending a helping hand PR,hope between you you can help. Thank you


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478748 - 06/18/19 08:28 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: Panama Red]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,752
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Panama Red
JJJ65:
You are over your PM limit or I would tell you the fix for Adger's problem.

Sorry, Sir, I have emptied my post box and thx for any hint.

#4478867 - 06/19/19 12:22 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Guys can you check this post by Wallysworld:
http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4478811/rundll32-exe-tip
Also please scan throughly for viruses - been many that use rundll in the past.
Also try with more than 1 AV - for example online eset virus killer etc.

https://www.eset.com/int/home/online-scanner/
https://www.trendmicro.com/en_us/forHome/products/housecall.html


Last edited by Polovski; 06/19/19 12:24 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478886 - 06/19/19 01:25 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,984
Following Pols advice I Downloaded the .Bat file from WALLYS link to Ubeogeh,s thing.. ,ive virus checked it using Kaspersky and Malware checked it with IO Malware fighter and its all clean. And it worked,the .bat changes the gameux.dll to gameux.dll Ubeogesh in WIndows\sysWOW64(64bit win) it also knows if you have 32bit windows and renames the file accordingly.

Ive also noticed at least at my end the game loaded quicker,i made a backup of the original gameux.dll in case of any future hiccups but so far so good..Cheers Pol and a big thanks to Wallysworld for the link. thumbsup


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478892 - 06/19/19 01:48 PM Re: Stuck at 'Loading...' Phase [Re: ARUP]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,594
Great Adger, let's hope it works for others.

Thanks to Wallysworld for finding that - strange thing - don't rememeber seeing any notes on that from MS but maybe they altered something else that affects it.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Legacy Rock Bands
by PanzerMeyer. 11/14/19 04:02 PM
Memphis Belle in Color
by NoFlyBoy. 11/13/19 05:30 AM
Warner Brothers Studio Evacuated
by vonBaur. 11/11/19 03:28 PM
Veterans Day
by oldgrognard. 11/11/19 01:30 PM
U.S.S. Grayback has been located, after 75 years.
by CyBerkut. 11/11/19 06:36 AM
naval action
by coasty. 11/11/19 02:33 AM
Dart, are you OK?
by KraziKanuK. 11/10/19 08:58 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0