Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4468058 - 03/29/19 04:58 PM Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129

Until a few months ago I was running DCS A10-C version 1.51 on Windows 10 64 bit.

I had a small SSD and a 2GB graphic card with 16 GB of ram and it ran fine.

Seems that after a Win 10 update, it would no longer run.

I moaned to DCS and they said, we dont support 1.51 anymore, you need to upgrade, your video card your SSD to accommodate DCS 2.5. ....just great my system worked fine for me prior to this.

After buying a new graphic card installing a new SSD, and loading DCS 2.5 DCS A10-C doesnt run properly it has bugs and at the moment is completely unusable.

I want to go back to 1.51 on Win 10, anyone have any joy, in accomplishing this?

Help appreciated!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4468101 - 03/29/19 09:31 PM Re: Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10 [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,811
DaveP63 Offline
Member
DaveP63  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,811
Indiana, USA
I just re-ran the DCS 1,5 installer and let it update. I have two installs on a SSD and windows 10. Works fine here.


i5-4460@3.2ghz, 16GB Ram, Gigabyte GTX1050Ti 4GB, 2TB HDD, 500GB SDD
#4468144 - 03/30/19 04:57 AM Re: Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10 [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
Ok thanx Dave I’ll give it a shot!

#4468164 - 03/30/19 10:36 AM Re: Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10 [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,811
DaveP63 Offline
Member
DaveP63  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,811
Indiana, USA
Originally Posted by Slippery_Rat
Ok thanx Dave I’ll give it a shot!

thumbsup


i5-4460@3.2ghz, 16GB Ram, Gigabyte GTX1050Ti 4GB, 2TB HDD, 500GB SDD
#4468296 - 03/31/19 03:04 PM Re: Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10 [Re: DaveP63]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
No joy!

I installed 1.58 after downloading from the internet and installed no problem.

Immediately after clicking DCS it opens box that allows me to log on, then immediately shows a "unfortunately DCS has crashed gathering info!

This "crash box" appears so fast after logging on I dont think it attempted any update, but while installing it seemed to do an update.

Anyone else have any ideas?

Help appreciated!


Last edited by Slippery_Rat; 03/31/19 04:04 PM.
#4468320 - 03/31/19 05:32 PM Re: Anyone got A10--C V1.51 working on Win 10 [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 129
A little more checking it seems that the DCS 1.58 exe is calling Ntdll.dll library and that is the faulting module.

OK maybe some progress but now what?


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
GPS temporarily disrupted in Southeast US
by oldgrognard. 01/18/20 06:13 PM
Ex Navy Seal breaks down action movies
by Blade_RJ. 01/17/20 11:52 PM
40 years of Falcons in Denmark
by HeinKill. 01/17/20 07:18 PM
29 Years Have Passed
by bones. 01/17/20 12:04 PM
Cardiologist's funeral
by Bill_Grant. 01/16/20 10:21 PM
The Pilot and the Priest
by Bill_Grant. 01/14/20 04:42 PM
Were the Best Good Enough?
by KraziKanuK. 01/14/20 10:32 AM
History's Most Expensive Date?
by Docjonel. 01/14/20 03:54 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0