Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4464302 - 03/06/19 08:41 PM Apache 3d Cockpit?  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
JimmyBii Offline
Junior Member
JimmyBii  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Greater London
Been a LONG time since I last played this - lost my cds so bought AH and CH on GOG, followed dual installation procedure and then installed the 1.16 mod. All good so far but did I miss a step, when I last played this yonks ago the Apache had a really cool cockpit. Now I seem to have the original 2d cockpit, when you look around the sides are black. Is this something i have to enable in EECH.ini? I've got resolution set at 1920 x 1080 if that's relevant

Any help appreciated - thanks! Great to see people are still on here smile

#4464306 - 03/06/19 09:02 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 60
PatrykW Offline
Junior Member
PatrykW  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 60
Gillingham
Hi mate

Any pics of the cockpit? Mine is looking like this (see attached) if that's something you are looking for. You did mention dual installation, are you referring to version 1.15 and 1.16?

Cheers
Pat

Attached Files cockpit.jpg
#4464367 - 03/07/19 06:56 AM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
JimmyBii Offline
Junior Member
JimmyBii  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Greater London
Cheers. I don’t get that cockpit - just stock apache 2d. If I pan the view to the side everything is black

Dual installation I meant installed apache havoc, and then Comanche hokum

I reinstalled 1.16 again but no difference. I must be missing something I guess!

#4464428 - 03/07/19 05:48 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Jimmy,

Could it be one of the textures settings in eech.ini ?

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4464480 - 03/08/19 12:55 AM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,309
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,309
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
I think you might be flying the "A" Model of the Apache??

#4464588 - 03/08/19 08:30 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
JimmyBii Offline
Junior Member
JimmyBii  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Greater London
Thanks - I just tried again and made sure it's not an apache A. @Andy is there something within eech.ini to turn on 3d cockpits for apaches (and maybe other helos? )

#4464591 - 03/08/19 08:43 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
JimmyBii Offline
Junior Member
JimmyBii  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Greater London
Also the bottom of the apache cockpit isnt there - can see the ground below. Hmmmm...

#4464697 - 03/09/19 02:55 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 60
PatrykW Offline
Junior Member
PatrykW  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 60
Gillingham
Jimmy

Do you have this folder? ...\cohokum\graphics\textures\cockpit\ah-64d-cockpit ??

Is it only happening for the apache cockpit or for other copters? And is it during free flight or campaign?

#4464727 - 03/09/19 06:04 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Jimmy,

I don't think there is a specific setting for 3D, but there are a few for "Textures". Might be worthwhile adjusting them and see what happens.

The other thing you could do it take the graphics settings back to basic i.e. 800x600 low resolution etc and see if anything changes.

Cheers,

Andy

Last edited by AndyB; 03/09/19 06:05 PM.

Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4464749 - 03/09/19 07:30 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
JimmyBii Offline
Junior Member
JimmyBii  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Greater London
Hi everyone - thanks so much for the responses! Feel a bit sheepish as found out Nephilim was right. I just tried free flight and the AH-64D has the 3d cockpit. I've been trying cuban crisis in campaign mode and just selected apache (it doesnt mention A or D but guess it must be A). Perhaps because i'm on 1920x1080 is why the floor becomes see through. Hope this thread helps someone else in the future but i guess for now case closed!

#4464860 - 03/10/19 06:28 PM Re: Apache 3d Cockpit? [Re: JimmyBii]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 554
Ayrshire, Scotland
Baaaaaaa (sheepish)

Glad you got to the bottom of the problem. There's nothing worse than something "almost" working.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0