Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4440300 - 09/22/18 08:17 PM New monitor settings  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Hi I have a new wide screen 19 inch monitor running 2560 X 1080.

WOFF runs ok on it but not the resolution the games menu and workshop all run at 2560 X 1080 but the sim I can only get it to run what looks like 1920 X 1080.

Tried changing it in workshop and the config in the WOFF game folder still no luck.

Also noticed the fonts are very small like the Tac and lables when I use them.

Any one running a monitor my size or will WOFF only run on a lower res after all I understand it is a older sim.

#4440710 - 09/25/18 08:58 AM Re: New monitor settings [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,045
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,045
Maybe you have custom scaling enabled. If so reset to 100% / normal and see.

WOFF expands to your screensize normally. I have 3440x1440 here and works fine.

If you mean the sim itself, maybe the monitor is reporting resolutions out of order, try 1 notch down from max in the workshop and see. Then try 2 down if still no go.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4440808 - 09/25/18 10:09 PM Re: New monitor settings [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Donik Offline
Junior Member
Donik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Chicago, US
I have noticed in some games (not sure on this one) that 2560 X 1080 is not an option in resolution settings.

If you are running an nvidia card, you can set a custom resolution from your nvidia control panel. From that point you should then be able to select it from within the game settings.

#4440954 - 09/26/18 07:38 PM Re: New monitor settings [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Well once again thanks guys for the replys

Set it to 1920 x 1080 and screen was filled ok my desk top runs 2560 x 1080.

All sorted again thank you.


Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Poorly written historical pieces
by oldgrognard. 02/25/21 07:28 AM
Fry's Electronics is no more.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/21 04:16 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0