Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4439762 - 09/19/18 07:40 PM Run time error  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Hi I have had a new monitor 29 inch extra wide 2560x 1080

I have installed the latest patch V4.19 it shows in the manager my problem is the sim runs ok but all my joystick keys are missing so I went into manager to check when I click on Re Map Keys/Controllers I get the error RUN TIME ERROR 53 FILE NOT FOUND.

I did dissable all in JSGM before installing the new patch.

I have no problem with any other games (sims) any one any ideas

Last edited by olddog; 09/19/18 07:46 PM. Reason: error pressed button
#4439777 - 09/19/18 10:13 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
I had the same problem after applying patch V4.19 but it cleared up on it's own in a couple of seconds and was then ok. I suspect something in V4.19 upgrade but I can't point a finger at it now.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
PSU: Ultra X3,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4439843 - 09/20/18 10:22 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Could be your Anti Virus has blocked or removed the WOTRkeys tool. There was a false positive with bitdefender (seems to not like us from time to time wink.

Make sure it exists in WOTR\Toolbox folder. Try disabling AV, install patch, see if you can configure joysticks before enabling AV again.

Last edited by Polovski; 09/20/18 10:23 AM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4439851 - 09/20/18 11:23 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Thank you for the reply.

I am running Windows 7 64bit and using Windows Security Essentials no other AV I tried reinstalling the patch again but still get the error WOFF runs OK it is just I can not access the joystick settings.

WOTR\Toolbox folder has a exe file WOFFKeys double click and go to the joystick settings with the error coming up.

Would a reinstall of WOFF be needed like I say it runs with no problems only what I have with the Joystick settings,

#4439861 - 09/20/18 12:08 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
WSE has been known to interfere try disabling that.
Something must be either corrupt or blocking it.

Last edited by Polovski; 09/20/18 12:08 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4439890 - 09/20/18 02:32 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Hi Polovski I shut down my internet and WSE rebooted the PC reinstalled the patch but still the same error 53 message.

I will wait a few days to see any one has any more ideas before I do a reinstall.

What I find is the new patch states -

Improved the WOFF Key Bindings to work with VKB Joystick hardware (and clones such as Ravcore Javelin).Also the tool includes improvements such as handling badly calibrated joysticks better, and has ability to bind more axis -

Mainly for Joysticks and I have the joystick only problem.

Is it poss to get the previous version patch ?

Thank you for your time very kind of you.

Last edited by olddog; 09/20/18 03:18 PM. Reason: more info added
#4439953 - 09/20/18 07:11 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Well I decided to reinstall on another drive so NO mods or skin pack added just WOFF V4 UE and all ran OK.

Now for the latest patch V 4.19 fired up my WOFF and there it was in the manager controls the ERROR 53

So no more WOFF for me after a very long from the start relationship.

Can any one upload the last patch before V 4.19.

#4439958 - 09/20/18 07:31 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
olddog;

I can upload it to my dropbox for you mate. I always keep each update in my archive for just such a reason. I will PM you with the link once it is up.

Cheers


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
PSU: Ultra X3,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4440003 - 09/20/18 10:19 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
Thank you so much Robert Wiggins.

#4440008 - 09/20/18 10:59 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
olddog Offline
Member
olddog  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 171
england
BINGO.
Reinstalled WOFF again and the Patch V 4.17 and all runs OK.

So it was the V 4.19 that was the problem, looks like V4.17 is the last update for me, a happy old man again.

And thank you Robert Wiggins and also Polovski for your input by the way I am using a Saitek X52 PRO and CH PEDALS for the record.

#4440024 - 09/21/18 12:04 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,588
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Well, although I am extremely happy you have it working now, I am still quite puzzled as to why V4.19 won't work. I wonder just how many people are on V4.19 and not having a problem.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
PSU: Ultra X3,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4440029 - 09/21/18 12:23 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,250
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,250
Glad your sorted olddog. Robert your the man..I wonder how many people have actually updated?
I stayed on 4.17 ..4.18 and 4.19 didn't offer anything to me personally ( going by the patch notes). It's possible something is amiss though especially if 4.17 works perfect for olddog.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4440086 - 09/21/18 11:35 AM Re: Run time error [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,975
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,975
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Adger

I stayed on 4.17 ..4.18 and 4.19 didn't offer anything to me personally ( going by the patch notes). It's possible something is amiss though especially if 4.17 works perfect for olddog.

+1
So did I.

#4440378 - 09/23/18 06:17 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Donik Offline
Junior Member
Donik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Chicago, US
I was on 4.18 and all OK. Updated tonight to 4.19 and now I also cannot access bindings. Run Time Error 53 - File not Found. I have checked for the exe, and it's there.

Edit: Uninstall and Reinstall, use 4.18 patch. Now still receiving Error 53. This is a bummer. All was well prior to installing 4.19 for the first time.

Edit2: Uninstall / Reinstall again. Using 4.19 patch. Still errors. Checked registry but it looks fine from what I can tell (very minimal). Checked \AppData\Roaming\OBD_Games\OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields\ and have a bunch of stuff in there. Looks fine. Went back to C:\OBDSoftware\WOFF\Toolbox\ folder and uninstalled C++, reinstalled C++. Same for DX9Redist and VB_Runtimes folder.. Also applied the "How To Reg VB DX7 dll.txt". As far as Anti-Virus goes, I am running Windows Defender with exceptions set for C:\OBDSoftware\. I've also rebooted a handful of times, held my breath, crossed my fingers and walked the dog. None of which has helped. pitchafit

Edit3: More digging. I find that there is a tip to delete WOFFKeys.xca in the FAQ. I renamed it to WOFFKeys.xca.bak and from within game, run the Function Binding Tool again. New errors:
WOFFKeys.xca not found will try to read Backup! [OK]
WOFFBackupKeys.xca not found will try to read Defaults! [OK]
Fatal Error - Cannot Find a key File - exiting! [OK]
Program Closes.

Edit4: I took my installation files and copied them to USB drive. I installed WOFF 4.18 on my Dell Laptop. Plugged in an old joystick, launched WOFF and confirmed that the WOFFKeys program opened without issue. Good! I looked at the files on my laptop in comparison to my gaming desktop and both have all the same files in the \appdata\roaming\obd_games\ folders. At least that I can tell by visual comparison. Now, I installed the new 4.19 patch and tried to run WOFFKeys program. I receive error 53. It's definitely something with the patch. I have 1 gaming desktop on Windows 10 with the error, and I now have 1 laptop on WIndows 8.1 with a fresh install of the game and 4.19 patch with the problem.

Last edited by Donik; 09/23/18 04:23 PM. Reason: added more details
#4440440 - 09/23/18 04:49 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 717
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 717
United States
I can also confirm the Runtime Error 53 bug when I try to reset my devices under the key bindings program. Happens both in the workshop and in the toolbox if I run it separately. My AV is also set to exclude all of WOFF's folders.

Last edited by CaptSopwith; 09/23/18 04:50 PM.
#4440544 - 09/24/18 12:41 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Which AV do you both use CaptSopwith, Donik?

Here I use ESET AV and WOFFToolbox works fine. WSE is disabled totally.

Sometimes AV may block it even if if you exclude folders. it's also possible if it sees it as a threat (false positive) it may have been amended / "cleaned "by the AV program so even if the file is there may not work.

Seems some AVs dont like WOFFToolbox (again) we sent it tio Bitdefender and it should have been removed


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4440632 - 09/24/18 08:11 PM Re: Run time error [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Donik Offline
Junior Member
Donik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 36
Chicago, US
Originally Posted by Polovski
Which AV do you both use CaptSopwith, Donik?

Here I use ESET AV and WOFFToolbox works fine. WSE is disabled totally.

Sometimes AV may block it even if if you exclude folders. it's also possible if it sees it as a threat (false positive) it may have been amended / "cleaned "by the AV program so even if the file is there may not work.

Seems some AVs dont like WOFFToolbox (again) we sent it tio Bitdefender and it should have been removed



Per my original post: I am running Windows Defender with exceptions set for C:\OBDSoftware\.

I have a "working" copy of WOFF right now running 4.18. Meaning I can launch, map (most of) my controls and fly around. I can't get my rudder pedals to work no matter what I do, though. Also every 3 flight tests or so, it fails to exit and I have to physically restart my computer. But that's a different thread at this point and I'm not going to worry about that stuff in here.

To get a working copy I had to wipe WOFF off the computer entirely. Everything. Poof. This includes the AppData stuff. Reinstalled it to a completely different directory, run it, OK so far. I can map controls again. I have not applied 4.19 yet.

Anyway, I have now completely disabled Windows Defender. Real-time protection is OFF. Cloud-based protection is OFF. Automatic sample submission is OFF. It is as disabled as I can make it. I'm going to update to 4.19 now and see what happens.
4.19 is finished installing.. Launching.. Nope. Runtime error 53 with Windows Defender disabled. No files are missing that I can tell from visual inspection. There are no logs of Windows Defender intercepting, identifying or cleaning anything.

So at this point, sadly, I think I'm done. I will note here that I am a new customer to your software and I think what you've managed to accomplish is amazing. It's too bad that it's finicky enough on my hardware that I won't be able to appreciate it. I have spent hours of my free time on Saturday and Sunday troubleshooting this game. I've reproduced the same error on multiple machines running different OS's. And I've otherwise been doing what I do at work, at home on this game, instead of enjoying my purchase and shooting down some air planes. Just this morning I spent a solid 90 minutes drinking my coffee and searching through forum posts trying to figure out how to get my rudder pedals to work. Changing axis ID's, retesting, etc. They work in my other Sims, mind you. I haven't even tackled the failure to exit black screen yet.

And I'm not going to. I will just stick with Rise of Flight, IL2:GB, and PWCG I guess. I'm not sure if you do refunds or not, but you guys can keep my $30. Consider it a donation for providing the flight sim community with an obviously popular and much loved product.

#4440641 - 09/24/18 09:19 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 717
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 717
United States
Hey Pol, I'm using the stock AV with Windows 10. No errors on 4.17 or 4.18. And again, I can map key changes - but it will not reset back to defaults without the runtime error. Nothing else has changed except the patch.

#4440706 - 09/25/18 08:46 AM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 7,048
CaptS - 4.18 Only has the change for allowing new order numbers to be entered. That was it.

Hold on guys - we looked at the Function binding tool to check for any possible errors and found something that could cause an error in certain situations...
working on it.

OK fixed, will be in the next patch shortly.. sorry for your trouble Donik.

Last edited by Polovski; 09/25/18 12:06 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4440727 - 09/25/18 12:54 PM Re: Run time error [Re: olddog]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,955
Raine Offline
Member
Raine  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,955
New Brunswick, Canada
Pol,

Thanks for your attention to this.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0