Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4430754 - 07/17/18 04:20 PM FXAA not MSAA  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
MSAA is, without question, the biggest performance hit with this sim. I'd been doing without it, thinking I could at least run the thing. The jaggies weren't bad, but they were there. Someone here mentioned that MSAA gave minimal framerate issues, so I started using it. Okay, some stuttering, but not bad, really. But then, I started running bigger missions. When I did that, I had to turn off the MSAA. It was a compromise.
Well, this might be old news. But I thought, "Maybe I'm not the only one not aware of it."
If you have an NVidea card, turn on FSAA. Turn OFF that MSAA in game. I have FSAA on 2X. Make sure you turn on "enhance" in the NVidea card settings. You won't see any AA if you don't. I think that's why I see some people in forums are saying it doesn't work. I know that DCS doesn't have any FSAA to enhance, so that really makes no sense. But, that's the only way it works.
The performance difference is dramatic and it looks every bit as good as MSAA. And more importantly, runs without stutters.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4430775 - 07/17/18 06:08 PM Re: FXAA not MSAA [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Nate Offline
Member
Nate  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Dublin, Ireland
Originally Posted by Pooch
...........Make sure you turn on "enhance" in the NVidea card settings. You won't see any AA if you don't. I think that's why I see some people in forums are saying it doesn't work. I know that DCS doesn't have any FSAA to enhance, so that really makes no sense. But, that's the only way it works.


<Bangs head off desk>

I can't believe that was the problem. Thank you!

Nate

#4430787 - 07/17/18 07:28 PM Re: FXAA not MSAA [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
That's incorrect, what you have there is 2x AA & FXAA enabled. They are separate things.


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4430793 - 07/17/18 08:12 PM Re: FXAA not MSAA [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Nate Offline
Member
Nate  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,943
Dublin, Ireland
Maybe so, but previously FXAA did nothing - I can tell it works now because the Text in the GUI is all blurry (a known problem with the FXAA method)

Nate


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0