Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4429307 - 07/07/18 07:26 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
UK
If Tom has existing apps open its probably more a case of the piss poor memory management by DCS. We all know it uses far more than it really should and doesn't off-load memory blocks when it should be hence the artificially high usage and increase in minimum spec by ED as a lazy workaround.

If DCS is using a page file as a swap disc that may explain the pausing and stuttering. Out of interest Tom, have you tried running DCS on its own or after a reboot to compare performance?


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4429309 - 07/07/18 08:08 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
I deleted everything when I re-installed, I tried multiple different ways to run DCS

I have DCS on a RAID 0 drive and the OS in another RAID 0 - the swap file is OS manged

I have Photoshop editing a 6 GB template and DCS open with a Spitfire,

[Linked Image]

plenty of free resources, the GPU is maxed out

#4429311 - 07/07/18 08:22 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
Have you tried DCS without Photoshop running at all?


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429313 - 07/07/18 08:42 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,908
UK
Why on earth are you playing with the Spitfire Tom?.......there are cows to skin!


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
#4429318 - 07/07/18 09:30 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: IceecI]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
Originally Posted by Paradaz
Why on earth are you playing with the Spitfire Tom?.......there are cows to skin!


I like the cows biggrin

Originally Posted by IceecI
Have you tried DCS without Photoshop running at all?


sure did, I just left it open to show that even with that it has a lot of headroom, for the fun of it, I tried it with P3D loaded in the background as well, still plenty of resources left, the result is the same, clean load, move the view and tec-tec-tec like a slideshow.

#4429319 - 07/07/18 09:33 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
Can you show/tell your DCS settings?


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429337 - 07/08/18 12:28 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 75
BrettT Offline
Junior Member
BrettT  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 75
Louisiana
Tom,

Might be worth checking the affinity through task manager and making sure that DCS is using all the cores. In the past I have seen it only use one core when it can use two (maybe 3). This has created a slide show for me in the past. Either way...hope this helps some.

Kind Regards,

Brett

#4429353 - 07/08/18 01:49 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

the CPU, RAM are OK, the GPU and disk access are close to 100%, looks like DCS is loading a lot of stuff so when I move the view, it can't keep up and starts to slow down.

the preload radius should help - but it does not, the mission loads quite fast, a few seconds.



Last edited by Tom_Weiss; 07/08/18 01:50 AM.
#4429356 - 07/08/18 02:05 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
First get rid of 'Depth Of Field' that's the biggest FPS hog and try Preload Radius 100000, res of cockpit displays to 1024 or 512 and no every frame unless you really need it. Shadows high reduce FPS, so does heatblur but I don't think it matters much with that GFX card.
I think you can leave Aero on, it shouldn't matter that much. Civ traffic to med or off, unless you want to admire the block cars (although that shouldn't make much difference either way). Cockpit Global Illumination is good have on and if you wish to stay parking a long time you may wanna admire raindroplets.

First things first disable Bokeh and see how it goes.

Last edited by IceecI; 07/08/18 02:10 AM.

Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429386 - 07/08/18 12:54 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
I tried it - it loads as fast with 100k or 150k, cockpit display did not do much either - it gets a bit smoother with less eye candy .

I am no expert but it seems like a lot of stuff keeps loading after the flight starts, it loads very quickly ( I haven't timed it but less than 30s ) the Spitfire is ready to fly and it is still loading and loading and loading, so when I try to move it starts to stutter.

When I run P3Dv4 first time, it takes forever for the flight to load, several minutes - but then it is silk smooth and when I load any scenery afterwards, it is all cached and it loads fast.

#4429395 - 07/08/18 02:42 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
One thing that I do that may be helping , is to go into the task manager to change the games priority to high. And I have depth of field turned off. What does that even do?


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429402 - 07/08/18 03:45 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I tried it - it loads as fast with 100k or 150k, cockpit display did not do much either - it gets a bit smoother with less eye candy.

Preload radius; I think you can put it back to 150k, DCS should load more terrain into memory then and when you have 8GB, I think it's ok. I just wanted to see if makes any difference and now there's one less to be concerned about - Cockpit; If you changed to 512 and fell it's worse eyecandy-wise put it back 1024 - The every frame reduces FPS, so try without it first and if it's good, leave it to that.

Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I am no expert but it seems like a lot of stuff keeps loading after the flight starts, it loads very quickly ( I haven't timed it but less than 30s ) the Spitfire is ready to fly and it is still loading and loading and loading, so when I try to move it starts to stutter.

After getting to cockpit, it continues to load stuff, but it shouldn't affect that much. "...but then it is silk smooth and when I load any scenery afterwards, it is all cached and it loads fast." Next time getting into cockpit, press F2 and rotate the view all around, zoom with mouse wheel back and forward as much as you can, turn in every direction - now it should load much stuff (or try.. it's DCS). It should get smoother every second you do that (it's loading the surrounding area). It should do that only once and when it's done it should be smooth. There is a major problem atm (which has also been fixed many times) with DCS and its static objects; If you have lot of them surrounding you or nearby area it starts to stutter much and basically dropping frames (different than lowering FPS; worse than that). So when you try that rotating thing, don't put any other objects there to not to bring that problem into this.

One more thing, have you used any terrain mods from which you could have any leftovers in DCS folder?

2nd thing...Oh and the Device Manager thingy, check that there isn't any '!' marks and remove any custom settings from NVIDIA control panel (especially if there's antialiasing settings).

3rd.... your game is set to full screen, you can press left LALT+ENTER and see if it makes any difference, I doubt it - but you can try - it supposedly switches from DCS's full screen to true full screen, although DCS's full screen option should be true full screen already. In some games it makes big difference whether you're in borderless full screen or true full screen.





Last edited by IceecI; 07/08/18 04:09 PM.

Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429420 - 07/08/18 04:41 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
I have a clean install - nothing but Spitfire skins and a few Mustangs I updated

I tried it all - nothing
but I tried to do this again

Quote
First get rid of 'Depth Of Field' that's the biggest FPS hog


while enabled some options
with no MSAA I got this and 24 FPS
[Linked Image]

I enabled MSAA x2
[Linked Image]

and that shadow vanished, FPS is about 40 - but there is a flicker now, enough to give me a headache.


Last edited by Tom_Weiss; 07/08/18 04:42 PM.
#4429424 - 07/08/18 04:47 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
With that setting SSAA on you are now doubling the rendering resolution, which umm yea you guessed it reduces FPS... a lot. Don't use it unless you really, really need it. About the flickering, not exactly know what you mean.. hmm..


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429444 - 07/08/18 06:20 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
means that although I am getting 40 fps it is skipping frames, very tiresome to watch.

#4429448 - 07/08/18 06:39 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 623
Sobek Offline
Professional scapegoat
Sobek  Offline
Professional scapegoat
Member

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 623
Turn off: SSAA, Motion Blur, Lens Effects

Set Resolution of Cockpit Displays to "1024" instead of "1024 Every Frame"

Turn Clutter/Grass to something more sensible, definitely below 500.

Set Terrain Object Shadows to "Flat". Set Cockpit Global Illumination to "Off".

Also do the shader recompilation dance.

With all that you should get much better performance at almost equal visual quality.

#4429449 - 07/08/18 06:44 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
will give it a try later tonight , thanks.

#4429471 - 07/08/18 09:44 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
"and remove any custom settings from NVIDIA control panel (especially if there's antialiasing settings)."

You mean, run all graphics settings throught the game, and not through the NVidea control panel? I have MSAA turned off in the game and I've got my NVidea settiing on 2x.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429475 - 07/08/18 10:19 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
Oh hell, yeah. MSAA on 2. I thought there was supposed to be a performance hit with that. None at all that I can tell. And AF on 16x. Very nice.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429488 - 07/09/18 12:11 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Sobek]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
before anything else , thank you guys for your help, I do appreciate it smile

Originally Posted by Pooch
Oh hell, yeah. MSAA on 2. I thought there was supposed to be a performance hit with that. None at all that I can tell. And AF on 16x. Very nice.


it is x2 and AF is x8, I'll try later x16

Originally Posted by Sobek


Set Resolution of Cockpit Displays to "1024" instead of "1024 Every Frame"

Turn Clutter/Grass to something more sensible, definitely below 500.

Set Terrain Object Shadows to "Flat".

Also do the shader recompilation dance.

With all that you should get much better performance at almost equal visual quality.


I also disabled all VR settings and force feedback - in the NVIDIA panel it is all now application controlled

this is paused , to get some info

[Linked Image]

I left preload at 150, it loads very fast the mission, tens of seconds - with Cockpit Displays to "1024" the cockpit flickering is gone, and the outside view is smooth, no flickering either

I am getting a steady 40-45 FPS in and out of cockpit, which is what I get in P3Dv4 and a bit lower than in Il-2, the map is Crimea

I have no idea if 40-45 is good compared to other people's , I rather have less FPS and more eye candy

as I haven't flown since last November, but if this holds steady over cluttered areas I suppose it is more than enough for good gameplay

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0