Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4429168 - 07/06/18 06:42 PM No Comments On The Update?  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
I won't be getting the update just yet, I bought my Spitfire on Steam and it seems they're having a problem updating the Steam version.
But doesn't anyone else, here have the Spit? They finally finished it, I guess. The bombs, drop tanks, and clipped wings are in now. Some guy already did a You-Tube video on it! These people don't waste any time.
There are other changes, too, of course.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4429190 - 07/06/18 08:24 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
I gave it a try, no change in my slideshow performance
nor got any update either.

#4429194 - 07/06/18 08:53 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
It wasn't automatic for me. I started the sim when I saw the update, but it didn't happen. I had to go and start the updater and do it manually. My AI Spits in my DCS Stand Alone now can carry bombs. There's also a new clipped wing option.
Unfortunately, for me, still no update for the Steam version, so I'm waiting. Seems there always has to be some sort of issue, for some reason.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429203 - 07/06/18 10:19 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 871
Winfield Offline
model citizen
Winfield  Offline
model citizen
Member

Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 871
QLD
I don't get paid enough to be a "Beta Tester"
hence why I only have 1 version on this pc, the "still bawked but still managed to tick all the boxes and pass ED's QA" version

#4429207 - 07/06/18 10:52 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
BigDuke6 Offline
Junior Member
BigDuke6  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I gave it a try, no change in my slideshow performance
nor got any update either.



What system are you running it on? What settings?

I haven't noticed a performance decrease, it actually runs better now than when I had 2.0 and Nevada.

#4429210 - 07/06/18 11:04 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
Manitoba, Canada
I seem to have porked patching to latest version as I do not have bombs as an option on my spit. Looking into it now. I want bombs on my spitfire

#4429211 - 07/06/18 11:10 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
Bish, you have to add them yourself in the Mission Editor. They don't show up without doing that.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429212 - 07/06/18 11:25 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: BigDuke6]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
Originally Posted by BigDuke6
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I gave it a try, no change in my slideshow performance
nor got any update either.



What system are you running it on? What settings?

I haven't noticed a performance decrease, it actually runs better now than when I had 2.0 and Nevada.


very high settings, the ones I used before in 2.0

I haven't noticed any improvement either, tried to run in a dozen times before lunchtime, same result

i7 4Ghz
32GB RAM 1333
1080/8GB
RAID 0 SSD 1TB

#4429217 - 07/07/18 12:21 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
BigDuke6 Offline
Junior Member
BigDuke6  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
Originally Posted by BigDuke6
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I gave it a try, no change in my slideshow performance
nor got any update either.



What system are you running it on? What settings?

I haven't noticed a performance decrease, it actually runs better now than when I had 2.0 and Nevada.


very high settings, the ones I used before in 2.0

I haven't noticed any improvement either, tried to run in a dozen times before lunchtime, same result

i7 4Ghz
32GB RAM 1333
1080/8GB
RAID 0 SSD 1TB




I'm not sure what your issue may be, but it might be hardware related. I have an i7, 16gb ram and a 1070 and run with settings maxed (2x anti-aliasing) and I stay well above 60FPS, even in large multiplayer missions.

In any case, if your system cannot handle the game, I don't think any update will help. Maybe lower settings?

#4429224 - 07/07/18 01:20 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
the hardware is OK - it is a couple of years old but my PC handles all I have maxed out, I only tried it with the Mustang and today with the Spitfire, it runs poorly

my PC is optimized to run while I make skins, 10-15GB templates open in Photoshop simultaneously with P3D or Il-2 open in the background and a model viewer as well.

I used to tweak a lot but nowadays I run it without changing anything, P3D and Il-2 I max out and set FPS to 40-50 and off it goes, DCS should be the same, I know it is annoying to read me posting it runs badly, that is the way it is running, does not freeze, ctd, it runs slow, I can exit at any time and go back. Maybe at some point it will run better.

#4429226 - 07/07/18 01:30 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
Daaaaammn , Tom! You can't run it on THAT thing? There is definately something wrong, buddy. Too many background programs running? I use enditall and make sure they're all off before I start any gaming. CCleaner, too, to clear out errors. It doesn't make sense that I'm running this, and you're not. Even if I am turning spome stuff down.
Okay, I just read your post before entering, so I see that it's not anything that I mentioned.
That makes no sense to me. That's a nice machine. You should be having more fun with this than I am! I just nailed two 109's and was so damned proud of myself. My AI wingman abandoned me. I came back, landed like a champ...and then effed it all up by running into a Jeep!
I am thoroughly impressed with the Spitfire.

Last edited by Pooch; 07/07/18 01:30 AM.

"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4429235 - 07/07/18 02:03 AM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
BigDuke6 Offline
Junior Member
BigDuke6  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
To be fair, unless you download faster RAM or a better CPU, no DCS update is going to make it run better if you don't have the horsepower. I'm guessing its an older i7? Mine is a few years old (skylake) and it destroys DCS.

Oh yeah, almost forgot the best part. I hate DCS its terrible.

Last edited by BigDuke6; 07/07/18 02:04 AM. Reason: Forgot the obligatory hate statement
#4429266 - 07/07/18 12:02 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: BigDuke6]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
Originally Posted by BigDuke6
Oh yeah, almost forgot the best part. I hate DCS its terrible.


why should I hate DCS ? did you ever see me posting anything malicious about DCS ?

the problem is not background apps or anything of the sort,

I have a new i7-4790K 4Ghz, the RAM could be faster (1333) but I can't spend US$300 on 32 GB right now to get a new set

I ran and flew P3Dv4 to test a 10GB Photoshop template, still open, with 6 GB RAM free over Utah terrain at 40 FPS

[Linked Image]

if you guys browse Lockonfiles you can see that I run my flight sims at high settings, that is why I have the PC I have.

the problem with DCS I don't know what it is, when 2.5 came out it froze while loading, now it runs as a slideshow, I am being very patient and I hope that eventually the developer will optimize it to run smoothly.



#4429279 - 07/07/18 04:19 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
Manitoba, Canada
Originally Posted by Pooch
Bish, you have to add them yourself in the Mission Editor. They don't show up without doing that.


I got it figured out. User error on my part smile

#4429281 - 07/07/18 04:20 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
BigDuke6 Offline
Junior Member
BigDuke6  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
Originally Posted by BigDuke6
Oh yeah, almost forgot the best part. I hate DCS its terrible.


why should I hate DCS ? did you ever see me posting anything malicious about DCS ?

the problem is not background apps or anything of the sort,

I have a new i7-4790K 4Ghz, the RAM could be faster (1333) but I can't spend US$300 on 32 GB right now to get a new set

I ran and flew P3Dv4 to test a 10GB Photoshop template, still open, with 6 GB RAM free over Utah terrain at 40 FPS

[Linked Image]

if you guys browse Lockonfiles you can see that I run my flight sims at high settings, that is why I have the PC I have.

the problem with DCS I don't know what it is, when 2.5 came out it froze while loading, now it runs as a slideshow, I am being very patient and I hope that eventually the developer will optimize it to run smoothly.




I didn't say you hated DCS, I said I do. The game is trash.

Not that its any business of mine, but it appears something is either wrong with your installed files or the hardware. If you were interested in playing the game, I'd recommend deleting mods and repairing etc., but it doesn't seem that you are. If you just want to check skins and take screenshots, slideshow FPS should be fine anyway. Or just use a model viewer?

#4429284 - 07/07/18 04:33 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
I don't hate - and I don't think it is trash either, if it were trash, I would not have it installed.

I only make skins I can fly - so no flying, no skins...

I guess if I re-installed Win10 clean and re-installed DCS then, it could run OK
but I can't do that - since I have this Win10 install now for a couple of years and everything else works fine, probably something somewhere in an old DCS install is preventing it form working, could be in the registry also.

#4429288 - 07/07/18 05:17 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 13,081
Manitoba, Canada
It seems it would benefit me if you could fly this sim Tom. smile

I'd like to have access to your skins for my screenshot 'selfies' smile

#4429299 - 07/07/18 06:44 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
Originally Posted by BigDuke6
Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
I gave it a try, no change in my slideshow performance
nor got any update either.



What system are you running it on? What settings?

I haven't noticed a performance decrease, it actually runs better now than when I had 2.0 and Nevada.


very high settings, the ones I used before in 2.0

I haven't noticed any improvement either, tried to run in a dozen times before lunchtime, same result

i7 4Ghz
32GB RAM 1333
1080/8GB
RAID 0 SSD 1TB



What resolution you have?





Last edited by IceecI; 07/07/18 06:45 PM.

Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4429302 - 07/07/18 07:01 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: bisher]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
Tom_Weiss Offline
Veteran
Tom_Weiss  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,410
3rd Planet, Sun
Originally Posted by bisher
It seems it would benefit me if you could fly this sim Tom. smile

I'd like to have access to your skins for my screenshot 'selfies' smile


wink

1920x1600

#4429305 - 07/07/18 07:13 PM Re: No Comments On The Update? [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
Weird that DCS doesn't run with that machine, it should. There must be some other issue with your machine. Your specs are more than needed for smooth gameplay. I'm running it fine, some dips to 30fps when lots of static planes, normally some 50+ fps which is fine with me (after leaving airfield, low level) and if I go high 70-90 or something like that. I suggest you re-check your machine, uninstall GFX drivers, re-install, check that your OS has motherboard drivers, go to device manager and see if there's some exclamation marks. There's something to do for you for now wink

Forgot to add that you should also delete the DCS folder in your 'Saved Games' - that's actually the first thing to do, then try running the game.

Specs:
Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8GHz
32GB RAM @ 3GHz
GTX 1060 6GB @ stock or OC 2.1/8.7GHz
SSDs for Windows and DCS

Zettings





P.S. Let's all visit Tom at night when he's sleeping and fix the damn machine, who's with me? We want aircraft skins... tanksalot

Last edited by IceecI; 07/07/18 07:28 PM.

Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mid-Air Collision in Denver, No Injuries
by Arthonon. 05/14/21 12:59 AM
Hey, Bitcoin, Elon doesn't like you.
by Mr_Blastman. 05/13/21 02:34 AM
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0