Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4396899 - 12/26/17 09:28 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 294
Soczkien Offline
Member
Soczkien  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 294
Poland
I have the same - Alt+Tab always solve problem.

#4396915 - 12/26/17 10:34 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
thanks for info /Maybe this is a clue to find the error. probably it's about something related to the full screen / resolution.I'll do some tests tomorrow, I have a few guesses, we'll see.
what graphic card? I suppose nvidia? you use native resolution, or rescaled to smaller?

Last edited by XIII; 12/26/17 10:54 PM.
#4396928 - 12/27/17 12:30 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
alt tab working partially, menu showing up, but i no see mouse and cant choose anything.
Game has VERY BIG problems with alt+tab minimize and back to game, freeze and halt game for ~30 sec. and hdd working hard .The same when change resolution ingame.it takes 30 -60 sec blackscreen. And next must wait 1-2 min for mouse pointer.
im 100% sure that eech has problem with fullscreen ,recognition of resolution or scaling modes.when we use less than native resolution.
Im 100% sure this problem appear when eech migrate to dx9.I've made a movie, it's documented.I know, it does not help much butI can not do anything more.Last year everything works great. 116 and project,and today game is unplayable.nothing change with software and hardware. Other games works normally.

Last edited by XIII; 12/27/17 01:24 AM.
#4396972 - 12/27/17 11:25 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,441
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,441
What resolution are you using? Could you run the debug version and post the debug log when it happens?

#4396978 - 12/27/17 11:50 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
1600x900 as you.log is clean,nothing.when change menu options campaign skirmish is the same freeze 2 min. Always
Please check how long eech change resolution? Is second,10 sec? 30 sec?

Last edited by XIII; 12/27/17 12:15 PM.
#4397066 - 12/27/17 09:17 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
Sad to hear that this issue cause so much troubles. I have no any of them, resolution changing in about 5-6 seconds for me, and no delays when I navigate in the options. It can be hardware compatibly issue, or drivers related (depends on hardware anyway).
Only firebird capable to navigate in rendering code freely. I'm just making simple tweaks and watching what happens, but as I can't experience issue - there is no way I can fix it. Can only recommend to change notnl, fs, eads, 3dreset values one by one and check for positive result.

#4397073 - 12/27/17 09:47 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Thanks for help.when it comes to pc hardware and software, I am a very experienced user and all the time trying to find some regularity.for now without success.I can not understand why the year works, and suddenly ceases to work, for no reason. sigh it does not make sense on logic.

#4397121 - 12/28/17 09:58 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,441
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,441
When the pause happens, does the screen image load, but it just takes time for the text to appear? I'm thinking it might have something to do with loading the fonts from your system?

#4397122 - 12/28/17 10:32 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Hmmm is possible. But exit in left corner is always. Only right menu. From whst i remember thealx doing something with fonts. But this make sense.

Last edited by XIII; 12/28/17 10:33 AM.
#4397128 - 12/28/17 11:39 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Bugfix :Russian translation and fonts issues
Unreadable axis names at controls config page (localized drivers)

Last edited by XIII; 12/28/17 11:42 AM.
#4397133 - 12/28/17 01:15 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
it's firebird's code. now game not just load font but pre-render characters as I can understand, because of that initialization takes several seconds longer. not sure it can create issues above but it may be possible.

#4397150 - 12/28/17 03:12 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
imo there 2 problems :
With change resolution. This exist in 1.14 , maybe even earlier.

And with game freeze in menu, its appear between 1.15 and 116 exactly when those changes with fonts were introduced.I know that the fonts are loaded on an earlier screen.but maybe these changes somehow do not work properly in specific languages?

#4397239 - 12/28/17 09:54 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
Originally Posted by XIII
And with game freeze in menu, its appear between 1.15 and 116 exactly when those changes with fonts were introduced.I know that the fonts are loaded on an earlier screen.but maybe these changes somehow do not work properly in specific languages?

please try this EXE https://drive.google.com/open?id=15tU2nitLEnwGSyyJw0r1zQRBgEu6lYQi
it doesn't disable all font-related improvements, but still can bring some result

#4397241 - 12/28/17 10:22 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
i run ~15 times . 13 times run good, normal appear menu. 2 times 30 sec freeze. and when click option menu i have many times ~10 sec freeze for wait selected settings parametres. letters description are immediately.it looks like a good direction, but it can also be so that today it works well.at this moment is much better smile
thanks appreciate.

#4397245 - 12/28/17 11:03 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
~30 starts . 20 run good, but ~10 times 10- 30 sec freeze frown completely random it looks.but yesterday 30 times freeze was always.it's hard to say whether it's this or not.

#4401287 - 01/21/18 11:27 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
2 last weeks i run ~50 times this game,while checking out new things I'm doing.
On 90% im sure that freeze is somehow related to fonts.normal exe suspends for a very long time.always.
with your exe freeze is not, or they are much shorter.it works very strangely, completely randomly.but less freeze is on your test version

#4401397 - 01/22/18 06:34 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
and probably the definitive confirmation wink

Attached Files font.jpg
#4401400 - 01/22/18 06:49 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,211
that's interesting, as fonts in "/cohokum" folder now

#4406612 - 02/21/18 08:19 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
since the last post I started eech ~100 times.not even one freeze was there. I did not change anything in the computer's configuration.I use the nofonts version all the time.

#4428694 - 07/03/18 08:33 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
after many tests freeze causes disabled vsync.with off on the nvidia panel vsync-2d menu always freeze.ALWAYS.
When i enable vsynch in the envidia panel- game working good , no any freeze.I'm sure because I've checked it for several months.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mussolini speaks in Engish!
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/20 05:08 PM
Brut force melody hacking
by Red2112. 02/25/20 11:41 AM
I just had a threesome at the doctors!
by Ajay. 02/25/20 04:59 AM
Original Longbow Gold on Win 10?
by TerribleTwo. 02/25/20 12:39 AM
What's the longest movie you've seen in the theater?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/24/20 04:18 PM
'Microjets' are so cool.
by MarkG. 02/24/20 05:41 AM
And This Year's "Darwin Award" Goes to...
by vonBaur. 02/24/20 12:25 AM
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0