Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4428397 - 07/01/18 05:27 AM Mission Editor Question  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
I understand that there is a way to change the squadron code letters and numbers on the side of the Spitfire. Where, in the mission editor can you do this? Thanks.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4428400 - 07/01/18 07:35 AM Re: Mission Editor Question [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
IceecI Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
IceecI  Offline
1975-1997 R.I.P.
Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 258
In mission editor choose any plane and see the right side panel.


Give a man fish and he gets food, give a man a fishing rod and he asks for another one.
#4428471 - 07/01/18 09:21 PM Re: Mission Editor Question [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 323
Art_J Offline
Member
Art_J  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 323
Warsaw, Poland
... and in that properties panel, click the "tail #" window and type in eight characters (without dashes or spaces). First three will become then squadron letters, remaining five will show as RAF serial number.

#4428477 - 07/01/18 09:48 PM Re: Mission Editor Question [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,499
Orlando, FL
I'm almost embarrassed to admit that with all the years that I've owned DCS, I never knew about that!


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4428551 - 07/02/18 08:34 AM Re: Mission Editor Question [Re: Pooch]  
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 323
Art_J Offline
Member
Art_J  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 323
Warsaw, Poland
Truth to be told, this extended functionality was introduced last year for the Spit. Previously the "tail #" window was there, but it allowed up to three digits only I think?

Edit: mind you, just like with other planes, some custom Spit skins made by the community have fixed serials and codes and you won't be able to change these, not in the mission editor at least.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
A long strange trip it's been
by rwatson. 05/03/21 04:31 PM
Remember when???
by Bill_Grant. 05/02/21 02:15 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0