Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3
#4424191 - 06/02/18 04:17 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: Tom_Weiss]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted by Sobek
Tell that to adobe...

Dealing with pictures and videos is different from playing video games, no? smile Nice try.


Originally Posted by Tom_Weiss
[what you are asking is if needing 32 GB RAM to run well is indicative that DCS is poorly optimized ?
I have no idea if it is.

Indeed, it is just a theory I am putting forward and speaking broadly; I don't really care to test it just for DCS.


- Ice
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4424194 - 06/02/18 04:42 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,240
Tom_Weiss Offline
>>> P3Dv4+Il-2 = !!!
Tom_Weiss  Offline
>>> P3Dv4+Il-2 = !!!
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 14,240
3rd Planet, Sun
the requirements to run DCS well are steep - if it because of the amount of detail that was added or because of poor optimization is a moot point, the fact is that you need 32 GB RAM and an SSD and a 1080 to run it.

#4424257 - 06/02/18 11:31 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
I'm not sure if it's the amount of detail. I just took the F-4 Phantom for a few passes of NYC at 1,000-1,500ft AGL, 35-40fps over the busy areas and high 40s to mid-50s once passed most of the buildings and this was on a 5896x1080 resolution. RAM usage never went past 50% on my 16GB setup, 980Ti. Whether or not we can do anything about it is not the point of the discussion.


- Ice
#4424331 - 06/03/18 03:47 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,305
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,305
Orlando, FL
"I just took the F-4 Phantom for a few passes of NYC at 1,000-1,500ft AGL"

Hooold on there, one dargone minute, Bobaluuie! (That was Quickdraw McDraw). F4 Phantom...New York City? Not DCS, I'm assuming. What sim?


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4424397 - 06/03/18 09:39 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
LOL, sorry about that Pooch. This was in XP11, whatever version is latest at this point. I just took it up for a spin to see how it taxes my computer and I figured I'd get good building density flying over NYC and right over Central Park smile


- Ice
#4424519 - 06/04/18 03:23 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: - Ice]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Originally Posted by - Ice
I'm no expert, Tom, but shouldn't the system make-do with what you have? I agree that 16GB RAM is sweet to have, but with current RAM prices and assuming the user already has 8GB RAM to start with, my point is that buying an SSD would probably give you better results than buying a 16GB RAM kit.



When the system runs out of RAM, it starts using the hard drive. Problem is, even with SSDs, on-load/off load of data from the hard drive is still slower than RAM.

I've seen this play out where I work; I work with and analyse large data-sets, and my machine was upgraded to 16GB when I noted 8GB was too slow (and saw windows consistently using 100% of it, while the CPU was at less than a quarter usage).

A few months later, some new folks joined my team and got laptops with 8GB. IT had since taken the stance that they weren't shelling out for upgrades because "if they run out of RAM, the SSDs will kick in and act as more RAM."

In practice, their machines are a LOT slower than mine once we get into the thick of a busy work day, and lots of items are open and in active use. Some folks now even have newer machines with nicer CPUs; they still have the same problem.


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#4424522 - 06/04/18 03:42 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,305
Pooch Offline
Hotshot
Pooch  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,305
Orlando, FL
Oh yeah! SSD, baby! I moved DCS over to the new hard drive last night. I just ran it. I'm more impressed than I expected to be. Holy smokes. I'm still a bit shocked at how quickly it started. I'm not exaggerating when I tell you that I could have gotten up while it was loading, made my self a sandwich, gotten a drink, come back...and still have it loading! Because I've done it. The only thing that took any time at all, with the new ssd, was when it was loading terrain data. And even that was a fraction of what it used to take.
I'm really surprised that it made that much of a noticeable difference. But not just starting faster. I ran a mission that always froze the screen. The F-15, intercept quick mission. It would actually start frozen. Then I'd get mini-freezes through the mission. Not this time. Started immediately. Ran flawlessly. Was firing missles and there were explosions and it didn't even burp. I wasn't expecting the diference to be this dramatic.
And I'm still only using 8GB's. Haven't added more memory, yet. Doesn't even look like I have to, now, but I'm doing it anyway.
I'm looking forward to putting all of my flight sims on the ssd.


"From our orbital vantage point, we observe an earth without borders, full of peace, beauty and magnificence, and we pray that humanity as a whole can imagine a borderless world as we see it, and strive to live as one in peace."
Astronaut William C. McCool RIP, January 29, 2003 - Space Shuttle Columbia

#4424557 - 06/04/18 05:47 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Is this the first time you've used an SSD, Pooch? Well, welcome to the club and it's nice to see you getting stoked about it smile

AgressorBLUE, I agree with you re:RAM and IIRC, it is the pagefile that will be used once RAM is used up? But then you are talking about some productivity or video work where the large files do take up a lot of (RAM) space. Games are or should be a different matter entirely, with one article even citing that games that demanded more RAM were due to poor coding more than anything, such as one of the Batman games. Productivity requirements are different because you can demand for more resources as it directly translates to better workflow and possibly more income from time/resources being utilized more efficiently. Gaming requirements are different because it's a hobby, a pastime for the customer so asking for 32GB RAM in a business setting won't really work with asking for 32GB RAM for a hobby.


- Ice
#4424779 - 06/05/18 11:05 PM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 163
usafmtl40 Offline
Space Cadet Zircon
usafmtl40  Offline
Space Cadet Zircon
Member

Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 163
OH
SSD on my entire rig now and its smooth as silk....


Digital Storm Lumos
Processor: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1900X (8-Core) (Boost Up to 4.0 GHz)
System Memory: 32GB DDR4 3000MHz G.SKILL TridentZ (RGB Light Bar)
Storage Set 1: 1x SSD M.2 (250GB Samsung 970 EVO) (NVM Express)
Storage Set 2: 1x SSD M.2 (1TB Samsung 970 EVO) (NVM Express)
Storage Set 3: 1x SSD (500GB Samsung 860 EVO)
Graphics Card(s): 1x GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB
Extreme Cooling: H20: Stage 2: Digital Storm Vortex 240mm Liquid CPU Cooler
#4424801 - 06/06/18 12:54 AM Re: Running DCS on an SSD? Thoughts? Lets discuss! [Re: 16th_Grumpy]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
I have Release on SSD and OB on HDD because I'm not made of solid state non-volatile memory (or am I?). HDD is not that bad. It does crunch noticably slower on the HDD but it's just a feel and few seconds thing.

Page 3 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0