Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4424310 - 06/03/18 01:27 PM Re: DCS Persian Gulf is really nice! [Re: mdwa]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,676
bisher Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
bisher  Offline
I'll be your Huckleberry
Veteran

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,676
Manitoba, Canada


I'm looking forward to going from 8 Gbs to 16 Gbs of RAM



Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4424312 - 06/03/18 01:36 PM Re: DCS Persian Gulf is really nice! [Re: mdwa]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,236
rollnloop. Offline
Member
rollnloop.  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,236
France
Take it with a grain of salt Blade wink

#4424383 - 06/03/18 08:54 PM Re: DCS Persian Gulf is really nice! [Re: Blade_RJ]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted by Blade_RJ
WHAT ? what game need s64gb of memory with that outdated terrain graphic !


This game needs 8GB RAM minimum for low graphic settings and 16GB minimum for heavier missions while still on low graphic settings. High settings recommends 16GB or 32GB for heavier missions.
Source


- Ice
#4424512 - 06/04/18 02:57 PM Re: DCS Persian Gulf is really nice! [Re: mdwa]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
Surprised graphics settings have that much to do with RAM requirements; I'd have thought that mo' "graphics" = mo' video card needed, while more "stuff" in mission would require more RAM and CPU.


My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#4424558 - 06/04/18 05:49 PM Re: DCS Persian Gulf is really nice! [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted by AggressorBLUE
Surprised graphics settings have that much to do with RAM requirements; I'd have thought that mo' "graphics" = mo' video card needed, while more "stuff" in mission would require more RAM and CPU.

The theory at this point is poor coding by ED thus the surprise requirements. It doesn't seem to help that it seems to have caught ED by surprise as well! biggrin


- Ice
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The College Football thread
by piper. 08/25/19 12:18 AM
The Mandalorian
by Chaz. 08/24/19 04:36 AM
Speaking of flat earthers
by Ajay. 08/23/19 12:55 AM
63...63...63...63
by 462cid. 08/22/19 10:16 PM
Say WHAT?!?!?
by vonBaur. 08/22/19 09:53 PM
disturbing image for Flat Earthers
by Tom_Weiss. 08/22/19 11:47 AM
Lost my best friend
by NH2112. 08/22/19 03:25 AM
Ramree Island WW2
by oldgrognard. 08/22/19 02:24 AM
Pilot films being in the water after crash
by oldgrognard. 08/21/19 09:48 PM
Request for help!
by Fracture. 08/21/19 07:36 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0