Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4389431 - 11/13/17 08:56 AM Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution  
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19
Ole_Volsing Offline
Junior Member
Ole_Volsing  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19
Denmark
The cockpit in Falcon 4 AF is displayed as 4:3 format eventhough I've set the resolution to 1920:1080 full hd 16:9.How do you get the cockpit res to be in this format full screen?
thanks

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4389476 - 11/13/17 05:09 PM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
2D or 3D pit?

Just curious, why not BMS?


[Linked Image]
#4389605 - 11/14/17 01:57 PM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19
Ole_Volsing Offline
Junior Member
Ole_Volsing  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19
Denmark
3D.

I tried BMS.The reason I gave it up was because it requires the original Microprose Falcon.I bought it on ebay but contrary to different posts on their forum where it shouldn't be a problem installing it on the new Windows(8 and 10) I couldn't
As I understand it it doesen't even really need it to Work but it has something to do with some internal agreement between BMS and some other Company.Weird.
And the installment of it is relatively messy.But maybe that's just me.

I've read elsewhere on the net that there's no remedy to the problem because it has been programmed that way.I also remember reading about it on Falcon 4 AF's homepage when it exsisted but I can't remember what it said.
It had something to do with the high resolutions of todays monitors where you could set it to lower resolutions.I tried that but it doesn't Work.
What I'm curious about is that it has a setting,of 1920*1080 full hd 16:9 but it doesen't reflect that in the cockpit.That is,it isn't 16:9 widescreen.

By the way,I'm looking forward to DCS's forthcoming F18 simulation.

#4389759 - 11/15/17 03:14 AM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
I can't answer your question about F4AF screen res issue. I was thinking maybe it worked in the 3D pit but 2D was still 4:3. It's been a few years since I had it installed.

I have BMS on an 8.1 machine and know quite a few folks who run it on 10. I know the install is kinda wonky, but there is a pretty good walk thru tutorial posted here===> http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...h-falcon-4-bms-4-33-update-3#Post4347779

I only suggest trying BMS again because if you are waiting for a DCS module, then I assume your into cockpit functionality, and w/ BMS you get that in 3D whereas the pit in AF is only functional in the 2D version. Plus, the flight model totally kicks as in BMS when compared to AF. Not to mention you won't be limited in your screen res choices. Anyway, it's totally up to you, but I don't think your going to get wide screen on F4AF.

Last edited by schnidrman; 11/15/17 03:22 AM.

[Linked Image]
#4389778 - 11/15/17 09:17 AM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted by Ole_Volsing
I tried BMS.The reason I gave it up was because it requires the original Microprose Falcon.I bought it on ebay but contrary to different posts on their forum where it shouldn't be a problem installing it on the new Windows(8 and 10) I couldn't
As I understand it it doesen't even really need it to Work but it has something to do with some internal agreement between BMS and some other Company.Weird.
And the installment of it is relatively messy.But maybe that's just me.

Apologies for not being able to help with your F4AF issues, but thought I might address some of your points here.

Firstly, yes, BMS requires the original Falcon 4.0 to be installed in your system for it to work but if you were playing previous versions of BMS, that looked for the Falcon 4.0 .exe anyway so technically you should have had a copy of Falcon 4.0 at that time smile This change from and .exe check to a full install check was brought about by their agreement with the new holders/owners of the Falcon IP. Luckily, this also means that BMS now has the full blessing to proceed from the owners of the IP.

Second, yes, you are correct, BMS does not need Falcon 4.0 to work.... technically. But with the above agreement with Tommo (IP holder/owner), BMS checks for a complete Falcon 4.0 install each time before it starts.

Third, for installation issues, it is quite unique to other install procedures and thus, I've made a how-to post here

As for your Win8 and Win10 installation issues, I'm not sure why you're having issues but I've played BMS 4.32 on a Win7 setup and I'm playing BMS 4.33 on a Win10CU setup so that should not be an issue.

Good luck!


- Ice
#4391442 - 11/26/17 11:01 AM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 105
Icer Offline
Member
Icer  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 105
Valencia, Spain
Speaking to the install issues, I grabbed Falcon 4.0 from Steam, installed it and ran it once, then the BMS Install went perfectly.. up to and including U4 (but you HAVE to follow the instructions!). I'm running Win10 Pro.

Last edited by Icer; 12/10/17 03:09 PM.

Gary "Icer" Patricks

Alienware 17 R4 Laptop - Win10 Pro Ver. 1909 - Build 18363.592
i7-7820HK @3.6Gz (stock "Turbo") w/32GB DDR4 2600
1TB M.2 Crucial Boot Drive (WOTR installed here), 512GB M.2 Toshiba Data drive, 1TB WD SATA Pics/Docs drive
Gigabyte RTX 2080 card w/ 8GB in Alienware Graphics Amplifier - 432.00 drivers
Output to LG 32GK850G-B 32" 2560x1440 G-Sync monitor at 144Hz (VSync off on in game)
CH Fighterstick / Pro Throttle HOTAS with MTWSims 12 bit Mainboards and magnetoresistive sensors.
#4391465 - 11/26/17 01:51 PM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Icer]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted by Icer
Speaking to the install issues, I grabbed F4AF from Steam

I think you mean Falcon 4.0 since Allied Force is not available on Steam smile


- Ice
#4391505 - 11/26/17 05:06 PM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 884
damson Offline
Member
damson  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 884
Hiding in the bushes
First of, F4AF supports 1920x1080 res 16:9 but in 2D cockpit you will have 2 black bars at the sides which restrict to 4:3 aspect ratio on 16:9 ratio screen (due to cockpit art limitations). 3D pit is full 16:9 though it lacks on functionality. You will probably need the latets patch 1.0.13 for the higher res to work.

Here's F4AF running on Win 10 (1920x1080 res)



If you need the 1.0.13 patch the link is in the video decriptiom (LeadPursuit site with all the patches is gone AFAIK)

I got Falcon 4.0 from GOG and it even runs on Windows 10 with the help of nGlide (3dfx wrapper) and a small fix available on the site.

http://www.zeus-software.com/downloads/nglide/compatibility

scroll down for Falcon 4.0

Here's Falcon 4 v 1.08 (from GOG) running on Win 10



BMS detects the F4 install without problems on Win 10 for me.

#4393997 - 12/09/17 12:23 PM Re: Falcon 4 AF cockpit resolution [Re: Ole_Volsing]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 105
Icer Offline
Member
Icer  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 105
Valencia, Spain
Just re-installed F4AF (updated to .13) on my new Alienware R4, is there any way to get full-screen at a high resolution (as in BMS)? If I select the highest res (2150x1152 32 bit?) it's only 3/4 screen (centered), which on a 17" screen is no bueno..

Update - Purchased one of Eric's (Aeyes) beautiful F16 cockpits, and while 1920x1200 gives a bit more 2D screen it's still not full screen no matter what resolution I choose. Guess i'll have to live with it!

Last edited by Icer; 12/10/17 03:12 PM.

Gary "Icer" Patricks

Alienware 17 R4 Laptop - Win10 Pro Ver. 1909 - Build 18363.592
i7-7820HK @3.6Gz (stock "Turbo") w/32GB DDR4 2600
1TB M.2 Crucial Boot Drive (WOTR installed here), 512GB M.2 Toshiba Data drive, 1TB WD SATA Pics/Docs drive
Gigabyte RTX 2080 card w/ 8GB in Alienware Graphics Amplifier - 432.00 drivers
Output to LG 32GK850G-B 32" 2560x1440 G-Sync monitor at 144Hz (VSync off on in game)
CH Fighterstick / Pro Throttle HOTAS with MTWSims 12 bit Mainboards and magnetoresistive sensors.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0