Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10
#4374502 - 08/15/17 05:25 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
ataribaby

Thanks for the quick response.
1 ok
2 Now that I understand, I may just replace v12 with v11. Can I just replace the exe file? See also number 6 below
3. I did that but mine works so ok.
4. I will send an article on this later

5. With respect to v11 and v12, assuming that I use the cracked v12, do I also have to copy the v12 folders in the v12 patch-art, battles, campaign, game and game.cfg. I assume so.
6. If 5 is correct, then I may make a second tank folder and just use the v11 crack and the v11 patch folders so I have both versions as an article that I have discusses page 34 of the manual and makes some corrections. I would like to send you the article. where?

Last edited by sobe; 08/15/17 05:27 PM. Reason: number 6

Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4374566 - 08/15/17 09:09 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: sobe]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
ataribaby Offline
Member
ataribaby  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
Liberec, Czech Republic
Yes just apply 1.2 patch (copy it over) and then 1.2 nocd. Yes you can have both version side by side.

Last edited by ataribaby; 08/15/17 09:10 PM.
#4374585 - 08/15/17 10:19 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
ataribaby

I solved the dxw issue and now have two versions of the game, 1.1 and 1.2. If you PM me your email address I will send you a 4 page article on page 34 of the manual.

Last edited by sobe; 08/15/17 10:39 PM. Reason: typo

Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
Page 10 of 10 1 2 8 9 10

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Covid 19
by KRT_Bong. 04/04/20 03:38 PM
Boooo Hissss
by bones. 04/02/20 10:45 PM
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0