Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#4373267 - 08/08/17 12:04 PM MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello,

yesterday I installed EECH Allmods 1.16.1 again to experiment a bit with my homepit. I installed the GOG version of Apache Havoc and after this the GOG version of Comanche Hokum.

I installed both games to the same mainfolder (don't use the proposed path - make an own folder e.g. EECHALL and install both to this folder), cause the subfolders (APHAVOC/COHOKUM) are created by the setup itself. First startet EEAH to decompress and then EECH.
The known problem of the missing needles in the Havoc Cockpit doesn't appear this way. All is running perfect.

But after installing EECH Allmods there are no more needles in the Havoc Cockpit and they are also missing in the rest of the russian helicopters, which use gauges of the Havoc. Take a closer look in the Hind cockpit and you will see that a needle is missing in one of the analog gauges.

I know that this problem is already known, but I think it has to be fixed. EECH Allmods makes the game much more realistic, but how realistic is a cockpit without useable instruments? frown In the Havoc no single gauge is working, with exception of the artificial horizon and the compass. The cockpit is totally useless.

I'm trying to find the problem and maybe if its only a missing graphic file or something else I can fix it, but if it has to do with coding I'm not able to do so, because I believe for this you need the source code and much more important you have to have the knowledge to do so hahaha

It must be a problem with the EECH Allmods setup, because with both games installed in a plain GOG installation the needles appear in Comanche Hokum in the Havoc pit. Don't know which was the last version of Allmods which hadn't that problem, because it's long time ago, but I know that it already appeared and then was fixed again.

EDIT: I know that you did not have to install EEAH with 1.16.1, but with only EECH installed and then Allmods it's the same, so I decided to install the combination of both games first, to see if this will fix the problem.

Last edited by Viper1970; 09/14/17 11:08 AM.

Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373278 - 08/08/17 01:10 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. found something!

If you go to the folder "Install Folder/cohokum/3ddata/objects" of a patched to Allmods installation, there are subfolder with the name e.g. "ah-64d-cockpit". For all flyables with a cockpit this "xx-xxxx-cockpit" subfolder exists. Only for the Havoc no such folder is here!

If you look in such a folder, e.g. "mi-24v-pilots-cockpit" you can see files that have to do with the gauge-needles for helicopters with analog gauges. In this Hind-folder for example the "mi24v_rpm_needle1.eeo" file.

I think the folder "xx-xxxx-cockpit" of the Havoc is simply missing. This effects in the Havoc cockpit has completely no needles and all helos which need files of this folder, because they are used for other cockpit too, have some missing needles in the associated gauges.

EDIT: Don't know if this is really the problem. The original helos seems all not to have such a folder. Exeption is the AH-64D, but this cockpit was also modified. I do my best to find what the problem is. I hope someone who was involved in Allmods can take a look at it too. It's really sad if this will never be fixed and the problem already remains now for such a long time.

Last edited by Viper1970; 08/08/17 01:40 PM.

Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373280 - 08/08/17 01:36 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
Hi! Long time passed since I did work on the EECH last time but I can share with some details about this issue.
Unfortunately, I don't remember exact moment when it appear - it was reported in the middle of 1.15.2 development. I don't think it's missing texture/model issue but code problem - for some reason, native EEAH textures won't loading anymore. As example - if you install EECH 1.15.0 and EEAH, instruments will work properly. After installing latest 1.15.2 on top of it - Havoc instruments doesn't work anymore.
It can be result of some of my changes in the cockpits code, or Firebird's changes in the rendering code (first one is most likely). Anyway, can't see a reason for you to waste your time with files replacements. I may be wrong, of course.

Last edited by thealx; 08/08/17 01:37 PM.
#4373283 - 08/08/17 01:49 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. that makes things a bit clearer. Is there any chance to fix it? Could I help to do so? I'm no coder but I would do my best!

I really like EECH Allmods so much and it's with exception of DCS (which has not really interesting helicopter modules in case of combat) the only realistic attack helicopter simulation we have, so it should not have such a great bug.

Nothing is perfect I know, but this isn't a small bug, I think. In a simulator the instruments in the cockpit are essential.

I know EECH isn't that popular anymore, but I hope it will never die!!! It's absolutely worth to still work on it!

Those days we have not much combat sims to choose from and most of them are survivors which the community stays alive. EECH has a special status of all this survivors, cause it's the last real combat helicopter simulation you could get.

I hope it could be something like Falcon BMS is for jet fighter sims!


Last edited by Viper1970; 08/08/17 02:01 PM.

Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373304 - 08/08/17 04:13 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
Did you install EEAH inside of EECH directory? It is required to make Havoc instruments work, and I remember it did work for 1.15.0

#4373341 - 08/08/17 06:51 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Did it again biggrin !

I deleted my previous posts, because they are now not relevant anymore, since even 1.15.2 is running perfect! Even with the so called 1.15.2 Fix 5!
Complete Havoc cockpit without errors and all the lights and needles. The Hind has also all gauges complete.

Only thing happend to me, after applying the Fix 5, I wasn't able to change the resolution higher then 1024x768. All higher resolutions crashed the game.

The missing needles and lights (as I tested the old versions, I have seen that also some light are burning in the cockpit and the torque bands are displayed - which isn't in 1.16.0) must be a problem with the version 1.16.0 or the new 1.16.0 with the already integrated Fix 1. I will take a look if I have the 1.16.0 setup, which hasn't the integrated Fix 1, to see if this version is already buggy or not.

But it's definitely a problem above the version 1.15.2 Fix 5 !!! Maybe a DX9 problem, because as far as I know all until 1.16.0 had DX7.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373343 - 08/08/17 07:09 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
???? rolleyes
in 1.16 havoc gauges is disabled by thealx, and it is not a bug wink
Such a post anyway I remember

#4373345 - 08/08/17 07:17 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
What? Have I missed something? And for what should this be good? But I posted with him and he didn't mention something about a willful deactivation.

Last edited by Viper1970; 08/08/17 07:19 PM.

Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373348 - 08/08/17 07:20 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
There was such a post somewhere that it specifically turned off due to errors.
Unless I misunderstood his post here.
You have good knowledge about eech , nice;)

#4373355 - 08/08/17 07:53 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Only a little bit. I collect flight sims since the early 90's and have really all of them.

I also have a lot of old updates and patches. Nearly about 6TB. That's why I remember a lot of this older stuff.

Flight simulation and especially combat flight sims are my live pilot biggrin


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373357 - 08/08/17 08:05 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
This is two of us;)But now just only eech.Bms is great but needs a lot of time.dcs not exist for me piece of #%&*$#.

#4373358 - 08/08/17 08:15 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
Originally Posted by blackshark
???? rolleyes
in 1.16 havoc gauges is disabled by thealx, and it is not a bug wink
Such a post anyway I remember

No, I didn't. I was surprised that they dissapear same as anyone else. it is true that some discussion was around this problem, but I don't really remember it's content t. somewhere in the 1.16 release topic I think.

#4373359 - 08/08/17 08:18 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Yes! I built a cockpit at the moment and want especially to have those two, BMS and EECH Allmods, running. They are top of the notch of all combat sims!

I have DCS also but didn't like is so much. Not much interesting modules. I hope we get the F/A-18C this year, and maybe the F-14B and the AV-8B. I love the Huey, but it's not a real combat helo. And no dynamic campaign.

A simulation I also love is Strike Fighters Project 1 and 2. So much good aircraft were made of the community for this sim. And then there is also IL-2 1946, which also has real good mods.

I think BMS, EECH, SFP2 and IL-2 1946 are the best combat flight sims which have ever seen the light of day.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373360 - 08/08/17 08:20 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Ok now is all clear.Maybe viper will find something new in this topic.


"I think BMS, EECH, SFP2 and IL-2 1946 are the best combat flight sims which ever seen the light of day."
AMEN .

But for me the first place eech forever;)

#4373362 - 08/08/17 08:34 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
@ thealx

I have installed 1.15.2 Fix 5 and 1.16.1 parallel now. I will take a look at differences and maybe I can find something missing, but if you are right and it has to do with the code itself I couldn't help to fix it.

Will be a "trial and error" experiment this night biggrin. But EECH Allmods is worth everything!!!

I will stay alive with a bucket full of coffee stirthepot


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373383 - 08/08/17 09:52 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Something that came to my mind:

until 1.16.0 (1.12.3 --> 1.15.2) you always had to install EEAH for all gauges to function. This was told in every setup guide I have.

with 1.16.0 this changed! The setup guide told you that it's not necessary to install EEAH anymore.

So something in EECH Allmods 1.16.0 (respectively 1.16.0 Fix 1) must have changed, the way the needed files from the EEAH install are already included in Allmods itself.

Maybe it was missed somewhere in a file to point to the direction those files are, or those files never made it in the new version, cause someone had forgoten about it. Now this false "config" is in the game and therefore it searches on a wrong place, even if you have EEAH installed.

It's just an idea but maybe....


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373408 - 08/09/17 01:14 AM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k.

I found the part which creates the error. It's the Clickable Cockpit impovement 3.0, equal to Allmods version 1.15.4 (haven't tested 2.0, but will do so tomorrow).

This lets me deductive reasoning that 1.16.0 must be based on 1.15.4. Don't know why the Blackhawk-Cockpit then isn't included in 1.16.0, cause it was already in 1.15.4.

Till version 1.15.2 Fix 5 all is o.k. What exacly changed in 1.15.4 (Clickable Cockpit 3.0) and makes the needles and warning lights in the Havoc dissapear I couldn't find out. Will also try tomorrow or the next days. Would be nice if anyone who was involved in the creation of 1.15.4 or 1.16.0 could take a look at it.

Now it's time to go to bed goodnight


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373493 - 08/09/17 01:12 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Have tested Clickable Cockpit impovement 2.0 aka 1.15.3 and this seems to be the first which is faulty. No more needles and no warning lights in the Havoc.

So it's the cockpit improvement, which creates those errors. All versions since 1.15.3 have it!

It seems that the last relative bugfree version is 1.15.2 Fix 5, but it has the problem with the helicopters (especially the MI-28) wrong placed at the FARP, so that the tailrotor collides with the boundary around the helipad. Only solution is to deactivate collisions, but that's not really good if you want to have realism.

So let's see:

- 1.15.2 Fix 5 buggy

- 1.15.3 buggy

- 1.15.4 buggy

- 1.16.0 buggy

- 1.16.1 also buggy

We have not one version which is relatively bug free. With bug free I mean bugs, which you can see in the first hour you testfly the sim. I think this is something which has to be fixed. It's a complex sim and errors can occour, but totally useless instruments in a helicopter is a nogo.

I think, even if no one has the desire to improve this mod furthermore, those bugs should be solved. In my opinion the best version is 1.15.4, cause it has the blackhawk already in and only the MI-28 cockpit error, which can be resolved.

If this mod should die, I think the best downloadable version should be a fixed 1.15.4 not the 1.16.1. Who needs DirectX9? If it shouldn't die, those errors have to be fixed first, instead of making new content. But after over one year of knowing the MI-28 bug and no one cares about it I think this mod is sadly dead frown .

That's just my two cents


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4373517 - 08/09/17 02:57 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,178
Clickable cockpits is a fork, not base. Other words - some "feature" was added same time in 1.15.3 and 1.16.0
Btw, 1.16 contain a lot of multiplayer fixes, not just rendering code changes.

#4373527 - 08/09/17 03:29 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Dx9 is also better performance.
My two cents critical bugs on 116- game freeze between change menus. Many people report this.
And. Probably not working difficulty level changer. Always is hard.

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0