Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 7 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#4384749 - 10/13/17 01:34 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. I will wait until further testing.

Have also copied the test installation folder to a different drive from the backups and fixed the registry entries to prevent any trouble here.

Still the same, no needles appear.

Sorry I was a bit to quick!!!! (as I said that the objects appeared in the debug log - this was only the fuselage - edited the post now)

A search for e.g. mi28_airspeed_needle.eeo did not get any results in the debug.log

Last edited by Viper1970; 10/13/17 01:39 PM.

CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384755 - 10/13/17 01:50 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
And sorry for changing my posts respectively correcting somtimes after a while.

I have many problems with my browser which suddenly freezes. Don't know what the hell is going on with my system since a few weeks. You click something and nothing happens and after a while if this sh.. system comes back to life you clicked anything else.

Have tried to fix it but without luck, now I have to set it up from scratch but this is a real big work (Main OS and Virtual Machine both with a bunch of software and many other changes made), so I tried to avoid this biggrin


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384761 - 10/13/17 02:19 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
It doesn't look like it's finding the objects then. I would expect to see this in the debug log...

Code
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_AIRSPEED_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_BAR_ALT_LRG_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_BAR_ALT_SML_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_CLOCK_HOUR_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_CLOCK_MINUTE_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_CLOCK_SECOND_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_FUEL_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_GMETER_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_RAD_ALT_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_ROTOR_RPM_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_SIDE_SLIP_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40
Replacing 3d object 3ddata\OBJECTS\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\MI28_VSI_NEEDLE.EEO @ 15.40



Have you copied the folder named Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments into the cohokum\3ddata\objects folder?

#4384766 - 10/13/17 02:45 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. that will do the trick I guess. I have not used the foldername, what a fool I'm banghead


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384773 - 10/13/17 03:05 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. most is working! Excellent work messyhead!

Maybe the clock needles could be a little bit bigger, cause they are hard to read (couldn't even see the seconds hand), but this could also be my sh... graphics card. And the instrument right from the clock the fuel gauge has no needle or the needle is not really filled (polygon not seeable). There is something, but its hard to say if it is the needle, cause the fuel gauge does not rotate rapidly so that you can indicate if there is something.


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384776 - 10/13/17 03:14 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
Originally Posted by Viper1970
O.k. most is working! Excellent work messyhead!

Maybe the clock needles could be a little bit bigger, cause they are hard to read (couldn't even see the seconds hand), but this could also be my sh... graphics card. And the instrument right from the clock the fuel gauge has no needle or the needle is not really filled (polygon not seeable). There is something, but its hard to say if it is the needle, cause the fuel gauge does not rotate rapidly so that you can indicate if there is something.


There's just no pleasing some people! biggrin (just joking)

I used needles that were already used elsewhere, and I'm not too impressed with the clock or fuel needle. But I'll do some work on those ones for the next update.

I'm going to try and get the lights working next, that is the status lights for wheel brake etc, not the cockpit lighting.

#4384781 - 10/13/17 03:28 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
No, no, you did a really great job here! I would be glad if I could do what you are able to do!

We have time now to get the things working. I will also need a lot of time to get further with the cockpits, because there is every hour something new I learn.

I don't want to push you to something, but is there a chance that you can make a small description of how those needles and the lights you are now making could be integrated in the code? This would really help alot!


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384783 - 10/13/17 03:33 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
Originally Posted by Viper1970
No, no, you did a really great job here! I would be glad if I could do what you are able to do!


Don't worry, I wasn't being serious.

We have time now to get the things working. I will also need a lot of time to get further with the cockpits, because there is every hour something new I learn.

Originally Posted by Viper1970
I don't want to push you to something, but is there a chance that you can make a small description of how those needles and the lights you are now making could be integrated in the code? This would really help alot!


Yeah, I'll try and write something up with examples. But I'm wanting to look into the lamps at the moment, as I don't think it'll take much to get them working.

Edit: Actually, I'll not be able to get something written up until next week. I'm away on holiday tomorrow for a week, so it'll need to wait till I'm back.

Last edited by messyhead; 10/13/17 03:38 PM.
#4384796 - 10/13/17 04:33 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
No problem, there is enough work with the models itself and I have also to take care a bit of my relationship.

At the moment I spent most of my free time with my hobby and that's not what my bride elect always likes, although she's very tolerant here.


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4384809 - 10/13/17 05:27 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
Originally Posted by Viper1970
No problem, there is enough work with the models itself and I have also to take care a bit of my relationship.

At the moment I spent most of my free time with my hobby and that's not what my bride elect always likes, although she's very tolerant here.


I know that feeling. I'm often up late working on it. I'm looking forward to a break away this week.

#4384816 - 10/13/17 05:47 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Congratulations messyhead ,you finish this very fast. This is good news.

#4384823 - 10/13/17 06:13 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
Originally Posted by blackshark
Congratulations messyhead ,you finish this very fast. This is good news.


Not as quickly as I would have liked. It was a bit of a learning excercise, so I had to restart things a few times, and fix the lw scene.

Getting the lamps working will be another learning excercise.

#4386238 - 10/22/17 11:09 AM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
messyhead Offline
Member
messyhead  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,883
Ok, I think I'm going to leave getting the lamps working for now. I'm finding it difficult to work out how to get the texture animation working. And also, the more I look into it, it's becoming apparent that to get the functionality as it is in other cockpits, the Havoc cockpit model and code all need reworked. The current cockpit is a leftover from the EEAH days, and the code the cockpits is quite different in EECH. In order to get the full functionality without having to put in a few hacks, would need a rewrite of the havoc cockpit code.

I think really there would need to be a project to completely remake the cockpit, to make it fully 3D, and improve it overall.

I'll add an item to the wishlist for this, or to get the lamps working. I'll need to work out the animation for my blackhawk cockpit, so once I know how it works, I might come back to this.


This is the final release version for fixing the instrument needles. I'll also add it to the first post for reference.

====================================================================

Version 1.16.01 minor bug fix

Changes:

- Havoc cockpit now has working needles for instruments
- Wut text on startup screen moved
- Menu screen title font changed to help it scale better

To install:

Extract the archive and copy it into the root folder of your EECH game e.g. where the cohokum folder is. Replace any files if it asks for overwrites.

MAKE A BACKUP IF YOU WANT TO REVERT CHANGES

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_9WsInmSbhuZk9XY1g3elJ4VkU

#4386246 - 10/22/17 01:04 PM Re: MI-28 Cockpit Instruments Error [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 486
Thanks messyhead,good work smile

Page 7 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
F-35 Crash
by F4UDash4. 05/28/24 11:56 PM
Most Common 4-Digit Pin Numbers
by F4UDash4. 05/28/24 09:59 AM
Dick Bong Aircraft Found
by F4UDash4. 05/27/24 02:01 AM
Spitfire Crashes.
by RedToo. 05/25/24 04:06 PM
USS Slater Destroyer Escort at War
by wormfood. 05/24/24 06:20 PM
Sunk US WW2 sub found after 80 years
by DM. 05/24/24 08:16 AM
Movie Box Office visits?
by PanzerMeyer. 05/21/24 05:42 PM
The Old Pilot
by KRT_Bong. 05/21/24 12:30 PM
Il Plastico
by wormfood. 05/20/24 11:22 PM
WWII Photos Realistically Colorized
by F4UDash4. 05/20/24 09:04 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0