Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4335429 - 02/08/17 05:29 AM BMS 4.33 resolution issues  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
tempusmurphy Offline
Member
tempusmurphy  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
outside London
Im trying to get bms4.33 to run again .... at present when i run it it appears in the top left of my main monitor seemingly to be in about 1024 by something if I try to run in non-windowed mode it shuts down my graphics card with a no signal message on the screen... the original falcon runs ok ... I have disabled all other monitors and I am just trying to get the bloody thing working ...it doesn't seem to matter what resolution I set within game ...also I removed the files for a reinstall and I now cannot get the to install again ... with a registry error .. I have tried the fixes for this at benchmark .. but still no good ...

any help would be appreciated

cheers


Dont think of it as being vastly outnumbered ... but just having a large target selection.

The only thing more accurate than incoming fire, is incoming friendly fire

Tracers work BOTH ways...

" I have a cunning plan my lord "
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4335493 - 02/08/17 02:19 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
DBond Offline
Strategerizer
DBond  Offline
Strategerizer
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
NooJoyzee
I don't know what you've tried, but maybe try deleting Falcon BMS 4.33 U1\User\Config\dx9display.dsp and restarting.

But until you can get it re-installed that won't help. BMS needs to be removed through the Setup>remove or it causes issues, or at least that's my understanding.

Have a look here

https://www.bmsforum.org/forum/showthread.php?10640-Reinstalling-Issue-quot-The-registry-entry-quot


Animals flee this hell, the hardest stones cannot bear it for long. Only men endure
#4335520 - 02/08/17 03:45 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: DBond]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
tempusmurphy Offline
Member
tempusmurphy  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
outside London
thanks for the reply .. I managed to get it re-installed.. good start ... but now it crashes on the splash screen with a BMS 4.33 has stopped working message ... once I get round that will start looking at the resolution problem


Dont think of it as being vastly outnumbered ... but just having a large target selection.

The only thing more accurate than incoming fire, is incoming friendly fire

Tracers work BOTH ways...

" I have a cunning plan my lord "
#4335538 - 02/08/17 04:51 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
DBond Offline
Strategerizer
DBond  Offline
Strategerizer
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
NooJoyzee
Hmm, frustrating right?

I have zero idea what the problem is. Are you setting BMS to 64 bit mode? Maybe try windowed mode? Unplug peripherals including additional monitors. I assume you can get the configuration screen/launcher? It crashes from there when you try to start the sim?

Does it save the settings from before, even though you have re-installed? Is it possible to reset defaults on all configuration settings?

I imagine the fix is simple if we can figure out what the problem is!


Animals flee this hell, the hardest stones cannot bear it for long. Only men endure
#4335573 - 02/08/17 06:59 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
I know this will sound crazy, but do you have your speakers or headphones plugged in. I had a similar issue once when I had my headphone jack disconnected. Have no idea what causes this, but it quit crashing when I plugged my headset back in.

HTH


[Linked Image]
#4335582 - 02/08/17 08:09 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
tempusmurphy Offline
Member
tempusmurphy  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
outside London


got this far ... now the screen resolution on the graphics option is showing 1920x1080.. this is in the windowed mode .. if I dont choose the cockpit displays to external windows ... it just seems to shutdown my graphics card and "no signal " to monitor .. at the moment I have disconnected my other monitors so I am running one screen at 1920x1080 but it BMS will not go full screen

cheers for the help guys


Dont think of it as being vastly outnumbered ... but just having a large target selection.

The only thing more accurate than incoming fire, is incoming friendly fire

Tracers work BOTH ways...

" I have a cunning plan my lord "
#4335600 - 02/08/17 09:34 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Game resolution should match the native screen resolution AFAIK.


[Linked Image]
#4335615 - 02/08/17 11:03 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
First, what are your system specs? OS? GPU? What stuff do you have attached to the PC?

Second, BMS **WILL** go to that lower resolution if you have it set to fullscreen... it **WILL** force your system to change to that resolution. It does not matter what you have the resolution set as in Windows or in the game, it **WILL** go to that lower res... 1024x768 IIRC. This is true when you're on the 2D menu screens. When you're in the 3D world, BMS **WILL** go to whatever resolution you've set on the SETUP screen.

If BMS is set as windowed (Cockpit displays to external windows is on), then you'll keep your original Windows resolution and you'll see the picture you get above, with the 2D menu screens sized appropriately depending on your Windows resolution. Going to the 3D world will again make BMS go to whatever resolution you've set on the SETUP screen.

If you click on the Launcher, then click on "Cockpit Diplay Extraction," select MAIN then on the left side, un-tick BORDERS, then press SAVE & CLOSE. I know it's a workaround, but it'll at least get you flying for now.


- Ice
#4335761 - 02/09/17 02:14 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
tempusmurphy Offline
Member
tempusmurphy  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 946
outside London
systems specs
AMD FX8350
Windows 10 X64
16gb RAM
Nvidia Gtx960 2gb
running to a 32in Toshiba LED TV ..narrative resolution 1920x1080 via an HDMI connection
I have disconnected my other 2 7in generic screens
Also 3 Leo Bodnar cards
TrackIR
Saitex X55

Standard screen res is set to 1920x1080 in windows ... If I dont set the "Cockpit displays to External windows" option in the BMS config it seems to just shut down my graphics card and I get "No signal" on my monitor and have to alt del out

I have the grphics setting on BMS set to 1920x1080... but it still does not go full screen

Just Tried the Borders thing ..fantastic ... can at least get in the air now
Cheers

Tempus

Last edited by tempusmurphy; 02/09/17 02:18 PM.

Dont think of it as being vastly outnumbered ... but just having a large target selection.

The only thing more accurate than incoming fire, is incoming friendly fire

Tracers work BOTH ways...

" I have a cunning plan my lord "
#4335779 - 02/09/17 03:19 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Sorry to hear that... I'm sure the game should be able to run on a 2GB card... does this happen on other games as well? Might be a good idea to post this on the official forums, maybe the devs can shed a light on it.


- Ice
#4336926 - 02/13/17 04:56 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
DBond Offline
Strategerizer
DBond  Offline
Strategerizer
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
NooJoyzee
Murph, where does this stand? Are you up and running?


Animals flee this hell, the hardest stones cannot bear it for long. Only men endure
#4337007 - 02/13/17 08:19 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted By: tempusmurphy
Just Tried the Borders thing ..fantastic ... can at least get in the air now

Looks like it.


- Ice
#4337011 - 02/13/17 08:22 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
DBond Offline
Strategerizer
DBond  Offline
Strategerizer
Hotshot

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,175
NooJoyzee
Yeah, he can fly but with or without his extra displays?


Animals flee this hell, the hardest stones cannot bear it for long. Only men endure
#4337023 - 02/13/17 08:50 PM Re: BMS 4.33 resolution issues [Re: tempusmurphy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
I would think WITH his extra displays, whichever way he's using to get them.


- Ice

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0