Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4313945 - 11/21/16 02:56 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 362
Agathosdaimon Offline
Member
Agathosdaimon  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 362
Melbourne, Australia
Hi Flyboy!
wow, your LB2 download sounds great - so it is the full game ready to go? do i need to install my copy of lb2 for it?

also the dropbox link flashes up has having malware/virus in it

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4316482 - 11/30/16 05:30 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Victor1_9er Offline
Junior Member
Victor1_9er  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
New York
Hi Agathosdaimon,

I downloaded the dropbox file and it is safe. False positive on the part of your AV software prob. To play the game you will still need the disks or ISOs from the discs since LB2 wont run without a disc loaded. I think it reads the voices (com channels) off the disc while the game is running. The main reason Flyboy is offering the install folder is because the patches that must be applied are old 16-bit executables and won't run in a 64-bit environment which means you can't upgrade the game correctly. LB2 doesn't really need to be installed, it can be run just from the folder.

Hope you get it working.


AH-64D Longbow - Purchased in 1996
Longbow Gold - Purchased in 1997
Longbow Anthology - Purchased in 1998 (still have)
...Looking for the 'Ingress Point' to this,
my fav sim of all time!
#4316484 - 11/30/16 05:35 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Victor1_9er Offline
Junior Member
Victor1_9er  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
New York
I decided to mess around with LB2 again, and using the Database Fix and dgVoodoo I was able to record the first few missions of a new campaign. There were no high bitrate videos of LB2 on YouTube. So I thought it would be fun to create some videos complete with the mission planning and results scenes.

YouTube Channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjvVN8usIXRQLFjB_ugcPHw

Last edited by Victor1_9er; 12/06/16 02:29 PM.

AH-64D Longbow - Purchased in 1996
Longbow Gold - Purchased in 1997
Longbow Anthology - Purchased in 1998 (still have)
...Looking for the 'Ingress Point' to this,
my fav sim of all time!
#4316788 - 12/01/16 05:19 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Question on Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix

I am a little confused on the correct procedure to install.
Instruction #5 states: 5) Insert game CD1 or mount the image for game CD1

Later on, the instructions state:

Note that when installing the original game from the game CD/image, the game's default install path is 'C:\Janes\Longbow2'. If you wish to rename the fix's game folder of 'LB2' to 'Longbow2' and locate it in a 'Janes' folder on the root of drive 'C:', that should still work perfectly fine!

So my question is: Do I install the original disk or just keep it in the drive so it can be read?

Could someone explain the Note paragraph?


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4316917 - 12/02/16 02:29 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: sobe]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 364
BirdDogICT Offline
Member
BirdDogICT  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 364
I haven't played this in some time, but as I recall, you can install and play one of two ways:

1) Install from the original CDs, and then swap disks when playing the game, depending on which CD the game needs. This is the least preferred method, due to long loading times and wear and tear on your precious CDs.

OR

2) Copy the original CDs to ISO files on your hard drive, and mount the ISO files with Daemon Tools (or similar program). Then put the original CDs away for safekeeping. Install from the mounted ISO files, and mount the ISO files with Daemon Tools each time before you play. Longbow will think it's using the original CDs. No CD swapping required.


There are no accidents and no fatal flaws in the machines; there are only pilots with the wrong stuff.

Tom Wolfe, The Right Stuff,1979.
#4317165 - 12/03/16 02:16 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
Victor1_9er Offline
Junior Member
Victor1_9er  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 39
New York
Hi Sobe, BirdDogICT is right. Just use the CDs or ISOs for playing the game. If your using this "Fix" and installing as per the instructions you don't need to run the installer from those CDs. What you are doing is just copying the root folder of LB2 onto your computer and running the game that way, without truly installing it. People are having trouble installing the game and running the patches due to newer 64-bit systems, and this fix bypasses that by having the entire root directory available to be copied to your computer as if you had actually installed the game. The CD or ISO of the CD is only needed to unpack Terrains and call up vocal tracks during gameplay.

As for what Flyboy meant in the "Note" he was just pointing out that for people who want the installation folder to be in the same location as if you had installed from the CD then rename his 'LB2' folder to Longbow2, then create the folder 'C:\Janes' and move it into there. That way it looks as if you installed the game from the CDs because the root folder is in the exact same location as if you had done so. This however is not necessary.


AH-64D Longbow - Purchased in 1996
Longbow Gold - Purchased in 1997
Longbow Anthology - Purchased in 1998 (still have)
...Looking for the 'Ingress Point' to this,
my fav sim of all time!
#4317448 - 12/05/16 01:37 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,385
Flyboy Online content
Senior Member
Flyboy  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,385
England, UK
Hi guys, just thought I'd pop in as there seems to be some activity surrounding my LB2 fix package. I don't visit here very often nowadays but will always answer questions and concerns if I can even still remember the answers! If you shoot me a PM I'll get an e-mail about it and it'll prompt me to help you out quicker. Thanks to those of you who have been answering people's questions on my behalf.

#4318275 - 12/08/16 05:20 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
YAY! Flyboy!! He's ALIVE!!!

Good to see you old friend. Hope all is well.

Eugene


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#4319013 - 12/11/16 02:20 PM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,385
Flyboy Online content
Senior Member
Flyboy  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,385
England, UK
Hi Eugene, good to see you.

I've gone through a fair few negative life events this year, but things are looking up and I think I'm finding my feet again.

#4336289 - 02/11/17 08:56 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Chuckles Offline
Junior Member
Chuckles  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Does anybody know if this fix works in Windows 10 x64?

#4336754 - 02/13/17 01:57 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Yes, but don't forget to disconnect all but one controller. I have not tried to combine controllers in target to see if that will work. It does in Janes F15.


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4336831 - 02/13/17 10:59 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 424
Canadair Offline
Member
Canadair  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 424
I tried and it doesn't. With PPJOY.

#4337494 - 02/15/17 12:26 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Canadair
Did you try with the target software combining all the controllers into one virtual controller?


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4340561 - 02/27/17 12:37 AM Re: Flyboy's Longbow 2 Windows XP/Vista/7/8/8.1/+ Fix (V3) [Re: sobe]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 77
Swagger200 Offline
Junior Member
Swagger200  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 77
Aurora, Ontario, Canada
Success with getting LB2 to run on my Lenovo Y500 laptop - dual 650m video, Win 10 Pro x64, 256gb SSD boot drive

After many failed attempts with the following:

1) DgVoodoo 1.5 and 1.4 - Sound loop crash, keyboard and joystick loss after a few minutes
2) Zeckensack - similar
3) Direct3D mode - seemed to run well, but no MFD's

I finally tried nGlide. While I do still get occasional crashes, this has been the most stable set up and I have run 30+ minute missions and landed and completed the mission properly. Seems campaign mode will be viable.

Here is how I did it. I hope it works for you, but no guarantees of course.

1. Install from the original CD's to E:\Janes\Longbow2
2. Install Flyboy's fix (FLY-LB2-WIN-FIX(V3).zip) - (A copy of the LB2 folder after install, 2.09 patch, DDU on XP).
3. Tried [EXTRAS]\LB2_Crash,_GUI,_Sound_fix.zip but did not work so uninstalled it
4. Bought and installed Daemon Tools Lite (unlimted devices)
5. Tried to create ISO files from LB2 install discs using Daemon Tools - oh no! disc read error!
6. Luckily I was able to create .zip files from the install CD's and Daemon Tools will use those
7. Installed PositiveG's Application Compatibility package - WAC-LB2.ZIP - no application compatibility applied to LB2.exe
8. Installed higher res .INI file package screenres.ZIP
9. Installed nGlide 1.05 - Screen Res 1280x720, Fit to screen, Refresh rate by app, Vertical sync on, Gamma correction 1.0, 3dfx logo on (cool!)
10 Running Saitek AV8R Joystick - keys mapped and stick recognized fully.

Seems to be running just as I remember it. Can control rockets fine. To avoid crashes, I reboot between missions but that is fast as I have an SSD.

Don't lose hope folks, it is possible. Enjoy, I hope it works as well for you.

Last edited by Swagger200; 02/27/17 12:40 AM. Reason: Typos
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
social distancing
by KraziKanuK. 03/27/20 07:30 PM
How to correctly wash your hands properly.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/25/20 12:58 PM
Humble Bundle Driving Deal
by F4UDash4. 03/25/20 11:00 AM
Myheritage colorize b/w photos free
by Chef. 03/24/20 06:11 PM
True HP of the 8 most powerful classic era muscle cars
by Crane Hunter. 03/23/20 05:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0