Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 9 of 10 1 2 7 8 9 10
#4320268 - 12/16/16 02:31 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
Thanks for the info on the Zeus patched exe. I guess it was a very dumb question.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4320420 - 12/16/16 04:10 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
pandacat Offline
Junior Member
pandacat  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Thanks, Lima. I am into the 4th mission of my Iraqi campaign now. I beat the first 3 missions with 0 losses to my own platoon. First and third missions I got 100% kills and 58% on the second one. After hours of play, I finally got a hang of it. My crew are pretty ranked up after showering em with promotions and medals. Some of my tips:

1. I always play TC position cuz it has better situation awareness and I can leave gunner to his specialty while I manage the tactical aspect of the mission (i.e. calling fire missions to arty and managing support units around so that they don't get killed by enemy arty)

2. You can also shoot at TC position. Press G, you can override the gunner and lase/fire yourself. "[" key to release the override.

3. One bug that the original game never managed to fix is the gunner keep ordering the loader to reload the gun with different ammo than what you want. It is because when you assign a new target to the gunner or he picks up a target himself, AI would assess the range and choose the best ammo for the target and situation. One way to get around this bug, is to designate target first. Then keep pressing the ammo you want to override him. Once the gunner locks onto the target designated, he won't argue with you anymore. If the target is within the range and LOS is obscured, he would fire with any ammon in the tube no problem.

Tactics:

1. Keep a distance between you and the enemy, especially their infantry and APC's. If you are surrounded by them at close range then you will be dead within few seconds. At long range, 120mm main gun is almost unmatched. The best killing zone is between the max range and 1000 meters. So how do I keep a distance? When you see enemy charging at you, backup. If necessary, lay down a smoke screen and turn tail and run. My usual tactic is first close with enemy to max range, then keep backing up to maintain some distance. By the time their fast unit can catch up, you will have enough time to kill most of em with your main gun.

2. Always use your frontal armor to face the biggest threat. The quick way to do this is shift-G, it will align the whole tank to whichever way you are looking. I find M1 tank's frontal armor is almost impervious to most ingame AT missiles and only vulnerable at close range to enemy tank's main guns.

3. Keep moving. Especially at the start of the mission, if you don't move your ass quickly, enemy arty will bracket you in. AI is very good at using arty. The only defense against this is constant moving

4. Formation use. Change formation to suit your tactical situation. Say if you wanna flank the enemy to left, use echelon left while running parallel to the enemy line. That way, most of your guns can aim and engage. On backup, use V formation or line formation. Charging forward use wedge or line. Remember the formation shortcut keys and keep changing on the move

5. Use arty first then air support. I usually send in mass arty barrage to stationary enemy concentration. Knock out their air defense first then immediately send in air support.

6. Spend a lot of time on F3, the tactical map. When I find a group of enemy, I usually designate the first target to gunner and let him work on the rest himself. I then immediately turn my attention to the tactical map to arrange fire mission or send support to flank

7. Ammo use. Often you will find yourself low on ammo. Try to ration your rounds during a mission. Save sabot for tanks and bmps. Use up MPAT as early as possible. MPAT's are great for light armor such as wheeled apc's, shilka, other non-armored units. MPAT's are great for infantry 2. Try to save STAFF. They are great for hitting the enemy behind a slope and long range kills. However due to the ammo reloading bug, AI would always try to use STAFF first.

8. Targeting. Enemy MBT's are not necessarily your worst enemy. Your frontal armor and their slow speed can usually keep em at bay. The worst enemies are those fast moving missile carrying vehicles. I find AI gunners are very bad at leading the targets especially if the target is a fast mover. If you don't kill those fast movers fast, they can quickly swarm around you and send a missile up your ass. Every time after target designation, I would then zoom out to observe around to make sure no one is creeping close to me. I also use turret windows to make quick observation as well. Kill fast movers close to you first then tanks. If you have air support, kill shilka as early as possible. Engage infantry at long range with your heat and MPAT. If you are out of ammo, try to call arty on them or send your infantry and support to deal with em. Try not to get close to knife fight with infantry.

9. Your ground support units are usually cannon fodders. But try to have em do something before they sacrifice themselves. Send them around flanks to harass enemy. Put em in front of you to fend off fast movers.

10. Do some shooting yourself. If a target is out of range for your AI gunner, it doesn't necessarily mean it's out of range for you. Press G to take control of the gun and shoot yourself. If you know for sure there are enemy behind a crest, don't crest the summit yourself. Call arty or send your support to scout. The key is to keep a long distance.

#4320424 - 12/16/16 04:13 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
pandacat Offline
Junior Member
pandacat  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Oh, forgot to mention. Zoom in and out keys also work on tactical map. If you are outside the turret, those 2 keys will toggle on/off the binoculars.

#4320576 - 12/17/16 12:42 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
GUYS, one more time - will someone explain what the "ZEUS patched 1.2 exe" is?

Thanks,

Eugene wave


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#4320736 - 12/17/16 04:27 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,574
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,574
Belfast, NI
It's the file you can get here - see Zeus's 5 Dec '12 post on page 4 of this thread - the link at the bottom of that post still works:

http://www.zeus-software.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=259&hilit=m1tp2&start=30

If you download that, you'll find it's a compressed file called m1tp2_patch.zip.

Double click on it after downloading - I'm assuming you have a program that can open compressed files, I use winrar - and you will see that there are actually three files in the .zip, each in its own folder: one for each of three versions of M1TP2. These patched .exe's are all called m1tp2.exe, but their folder name describes the version of M1TP2 that each one is for use with - Version 1.1 (English language version), Version 1.2 (German) and Version 1.2 (English). Use the one that matches your version of the game. If your M1TP2 is patched to the latest version, this will be 1.2 - this added a view of your tank's turret top and gun tube in the TC unbuttoned .50 cal. view (better for orientation - with 1.2, you could jost see your .50 cal and nothing of the turret)...




...but it also reduced the effectiveness of close air support, so some people prefer 1.1.

I have no idea what modifications were made, but just rename the file m1tp2.exe in your game (= game installated into) folder to something like orig-m1tp2.exe (as a backup) extract your chosen patched file from the download, into your game folder.


TBH while I've got M1TP2 playing ok apart from the odd post-mission CTD (and Armored Fist 3), I rarely play it - Steel Armor Blaze of War is now my modern tanksim of choice; it doesn't have the classic cold war settings of M1TP2 and there are no news broadcasts, but it's technically an excellent tanksim, has several dynamic operational-level campaigns, and of course visually is much better.























Last edited by 33lima; 12/17/16 04:59 PM.
#4320825 - 12/17/16 11:22 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
Thanks! That explains it. I also have SABOW but would enjoy getting the olde M1TP2 functioning on Win 10 machine, if possible.

Eugene


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#4321094 - 12/18/16 11:14 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Eugene
If you get this to work on Win10, please let me know how you did it.
Thanks


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4321196 - 12/19/16 07:47 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
sobe, you are from Bend: your wish, my command. But no guarantees about successful outcomes.

Eugene


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#4321639 - 12/20/16 04:25 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,558
Oregon
sobe, total failure. Regardless of what patch, what wrapper, and what compatibility - on my Win 10 machine it will not even launch. Just get a black screen with a faint change in the saturation. Alt tab del to get out. Rinse, repeat.

Eugene


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#4322110 - 12/21/16 04:40 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Eugene
See my post in Longbow2


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4328257 - 01/13/17 05:07 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Aceinthemaking Offline
Junior Member
Aceinthemaking  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Well, I managed to get past the Fullscreen CTD problem with DxWND on my Win 7 rig, but I'm now stuck with no intro movies playing and the cursor not popping up in the menu screens. Does anyone have solutions or can link me up with something that DxWND can fix? Because I'm obviously not doing something right. So far, I've had to reinstall it, to which I'll then patch it up to V1.2 [or was it 2.0?], but I'll have wait for advice from you great experts.

#4330192 - 01/21/17 04:06 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
V3teran Offline
Junior Member
V3teran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Has anybody managed to get this to work on windows 8.1 or windows 10 please?

#4330295 - 01/22/17 12:46 AM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
Yes on Win10


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4334888 - 02/05/17 11:24 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
V3teran Offline
Junior Member
V3teran  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
How did you get this to work on win 10?

#4335365 - 02/07/17 10:19 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
baldB Offline
Junior Member
baldB  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
could someone point out to me where, if there is, a joystick setup screen or how to get a joystick to work

game is working, up to the CTD when exiting battle, and I can live with that for now, but not without a joystick

thank you for your time

#4335558 - 02/08/17 06:01 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
V3teran
I got it to work by buying it on Ebay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/M1-TANK-PLATOON-2-1Clk-Windows-10-8-7-Vista-XP-Install-/251617902754?hash=item3a959880a2:g:pZEAAOSwbqpT7YiG

As I had the disk already, I made a deal with the seller to just get his version for 19.99. So far it works fine on Win10 although I have been only able to get the x and y axis and 2 joystick buttons to work. Better than nothing. I have not played a lot with it as I just got Janes F15 to work and I mainly fly flight sims.

Let me know if you have any questions and what you decide to do.

Tell him I said hello (I think I bought it under the name sobebeach or something like that)

Sobe.


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4341128 - 02/28/17 08:47 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
FlightJunkie Offline
Junior Member
FlightJunkie  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 53
Bottom of the sea
This seems to be working on XP, only in soiftware though. Glide crashes even with nGlide.

#4373496 - 08/09/17 01:27 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
ataribaby Offline
Member
ataribaby  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
Liberec, Czech Republic
Hi all,
Finaly got it working in Win 10 64bit after watching this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZYhMIPsU9cA. Although only in software mode - glide wrapper always CTD after end mission. Played 5 or so campaign missions and so far so good.

Short guide:

* Install game and use this patches with nocd. I prefer v1.1. Also copy Videos dir from CD to your install http://www.prekladytextu.eu/m1tp2/Patches.ZIP

* Download and unzip dxwnd v2.04.40 (latest in time of writing of this) from https://sourceforge.net/projects/dxwnd/

* Download profile I modified from stock dxwnd one http://www.prekladytextu.eu/m1tp2/m1tp2dxw.zip and unzip somewhere to get M1 Tank Platoon 2.dxw file

* Run dxwnd.exe and follow this pic to import profile (right click on profile to get Modify)

[Linked Image]

* Modify path to your installed game and resolution. Just fill your desktop height and then multiply it by 1.333333 to get width

* Run it by double click on profile in dxwnd

Enjoy as it is great game! I modified profile to mimick fullscreen mode.


Last edited by ataribaby; 08/09/17 01:33 PM.
#4374452 - 08/15/17 02:32 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: Agathosdaimon]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 338
Bend, OR USA
ataribaby

I have tried the Youtube video method and your suggestions and the following are my comments:
1. My version do not have any videos. Where are they?
2. I tried the other version of the crack cd 2v12 and so far so good. Why did you like 2v11?
3. I could not get your dxwind dxw file to turn green so I created my own and then copied each page of your dxw version to my version and so far so good.
4. Page 34 of the manual is confusing and wrong in some places. Will post about this later.


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4374465 - 08/15/17 03:09 PM Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2 is back and on Windows 7! [Re: sobe]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
ataribaby Offline
Member
ataribaby  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 328
Liberec, Czech Republic
Hi sobe,

1. Videos I copied from M1TP2 Game CD (Sold Out edition i think) that I own. They are not needed to play game anyway.
2. I use v11 cos v12 porked support helicopter AI so they nearly never actually attack. Just use what you prefer here.
3. You probably missed step 4. on my picture and didn't update game path to your actual game exe location.
4. That's out of scope of my article smile

Look here:

http://www.tanksim.com/topic2.htm

Patch 1.2 released.  It doesn't "fix" a whole lot, and in fact slows down the game considerably and makes it unstable for many people.  It also neuters the AI of helicopters, apparently.  They now act very timid, whereas before they were almost reckless in their attacks on enemy units.  
Some people to this day feel the 1.1 patch is more stable in the long run and play with that.

Last edited by ataribaby; 08/15/17 03:15 PM.
Page 9 of 10 1 2 7 8 9 10

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
social distancing
by KraziKanuK. 03/27/20 07:30 PM
How to correctly wash your hands properly.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/25/20 12:58 PM
Humble Bundle Driving Deal
by F4UDash4. 03/25/20 11:00 AM
Myheritage colorize b/w photos free
by Chef. 03/24/20 06:11 PM
True HP of the 8 most powerful classic era muscle cars
by Crane Hunter. 03/23/20 05:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0