Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4328920 - 01/16/17 08:15 PM waypoint woes  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 760
gaw1 Offline
Member
gaw1  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 760
maybe a dev question.....and maybe it's been addressed already......but does anybody know if you just bang in the next waypoint instead of circling for altitude...if that screws up anything...bad guys met, escorts unmet,etc? generally there's a long run to target which seems to get the job done to altitude w/out circling behind the lines. anathema, I'm sure for the hard core guys, but the question stands if you please. any perspective would be appreciated...thx

#4328937 - 01/16/17 09:45 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
OldHat Offline
Member
OldHat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
All mission waypoints are visible using JJJ's ME and can be edited before you spawn on the field. You can modify or remove any waypoint leg including other flights such as escorts. So, you can move escort's waypoints closer to your flights path and altitude. Or you can remove A and B flight's altitude leg so that they fly together. The possibilities are limited only by your imagination.


Last edited by OldHat; 01/16/17 10:04 PM. Reason: more comments
#4328942 - 01/16/17 09:52 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,067
Fullofit Online content
Senior Member
Fullofit  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,067
Ajax, ON
Gaw1, if I'm the leader I skip the circling to altitude. As you say, there is enough distance (unless your airfield is right by the trenches) to make up the height en route. One disadvantage is that you will lose the A Flight, but typically it's not a big loss. Also, if you skip the climb to altitude while on escort duty, you will eventually end up circling anyways while waiting for them, so pick your poison. HTH


"Take the cylinder out of my kidneys,
The connecting rod out of my brain, my brain,
From out of my arse take the camshaft,
And assemble the engine again."
#4328954 - 01/16/17 10:51 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,027
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1,027
Vancouver Island, Canada
Shift+W is the "next waypoint" command, as you probably know already

If you are following (not leading) then once the flight leader begins the "spiral up to altitude" thing you can hit next-waypoint and he will lead you off to the next waypoint. Saves time but leaves A-Flight behind as mentioned above

If you are the flight leader, then once you have reached 500 feet altitude and your wingmen have snapped out of the takeoff routine and begun to follow you then you can hit next waypoint twice to get the waypoint set at Waypoint#1. Hit it a third time and the waypoint will now be the target. (test it with the TAC on to see how it works)

Once you have the hang of it, you can do all of this without bringing up the TAC assuming you like to play 'real' and have no crap on your screen.

I am recently coming to believe that maybe I can even ignore waypoints and just fly. WOFF seems to give credit for reaching the target even if you bypass earlier waypoints? This is new to me and I have to test this some more. Anybody able to confirm?

#4329049 - 01/17/17 12:35 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 760
gaw1 Offline
Member
gaw1  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 760
Invaluable. Thank you all.......

#4329089 - 01/17/17 03:04 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,509
Deacon211 Offline
Senior Member
Deacon211  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,509
Louisville, KY
Wow, that is good gouge! I'd love to bypass the escort whifferdill and just provide TARCAP for the escortees. I had no idea you could force lead to skip waypoints as wing.

Thanks for that!

#4329095 - 01/17/17 03:25 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
What is the "TAC"?


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4329137 - 01/17/17 05:43 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 439
hoongadoonga Offline
Member
hoongadoonga  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 439
TAC means tactical display. It toggles on/off using "shift+T". It shows the flight path to the next waypoint and objects such as aircraft, balloons, structures, and airfields. You can adjust which objects are depicted and the range.

#4329174 - 01/17/17 07:46 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Yes you can skip waypoints up to a point, but whatever you do you must do the mission, escort the bombers, patrol whatever..

Yes shift+W works in most modes and skips to next waypoint as 77_Scout said.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4329185 - 01/17/17 08:20 PM Re: waypoint woes [Re: gaw1]  
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,509
Deacon211 Offline
Senior Member
Deacon211  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,509
Louisville, KY
Sweet!


Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Dr. J. Michael Lane was 84
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/25/20 02:08 AM
“Old” Dunkirk
by oldgrognard. 10/25/20 01:01 AM
Football
by Alicatt. 10/23/20 09:57 PM
Interesting historical blunders
by oldgrognard. 10/22/20 10:33 PM
An old farmer speaks
by KraziKanuK. 10/21/20 04:25 PM
Cyberpunk 2077 — 2077 in Style
by Crane Hunter. 10/19/20 03:21 PM
Qantas Airlines: Repair Division
by NoFlyBoy. 10/19/20 12:10 AM
Lemons on sandwiches?
by NoFlyBoy. 10/18/20 04:20 PM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0