Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4314180 - 11/22/16 08:18 AM Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [SOLVED]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Dear all,
i have no idea why my computer can not handle the game as expected.

My PC: i2500K running at 4.4 Ghz, 16 GB Ram, Geforce GTX 980Ti on a G-Sync monitor with WQHD resolution.

Problem: WOFF UE sometimes runs smooth in 2560x1440 with 90-100 fps. In most cases (quick fights or campaign) im stuck to 15 fps (!). On the ground, when starting, when flying, when landing.
When i change resolution to 1920x1080, it is more or less all the time stable on 60-80 fps.

I can not tab out to windows while playing, so i can not see the CPU or GPU usage.

Thoughts and facts:

- All my drivers are up to date.
- Game starts in Win8 compatibility mode.
- I play other sims and gameslike FSX, DCS, Sturmovik, Battlefield 1, World of Tanks, Crysis, Far Cry etc most of the newest games in 2560x1440 with high or even ultra settings with around 60-120 fps. This leads to my conclusion that there is no general heat or frequency problem with my computer. I have absolutely no other issues with my pc.
- I reinstalled Directx 9, all settings on high, Antialiasing 2x
- I can not reconstruct why sometimes WOFF runs ultra smooth in 2560x1440, sometimes not. In FullHD its always smooth.
- I tried to override the game settings with nvidia settings, with no success.

Has somebody more ideas what to try?

Thank you
Jan

Last edited by Polovski; 11/23/16 11:04 AM. Reason: SOLVED
#4314188 - 11/22/16 10:21 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
There's a trillion settings, drivers, etc on PCs so what works well for 10 games may not work for another been there got the teeshirt.

The conclusion may not be valid as WOFF will use your CPU and PC memory more than others - too much overclocking can hurt performance elsewhere (maybe throttling is taking place?). Memory timings will be slower for a start. Try a lower clock/higher memory speed

Maybe you have AA set to "enhance application settings"? That would put AA on top of the games AA and skow things down. Try turning one or two options down.

Also depends massively on what date you are flying and where, (more craft/action etc in 1918 than 1916 for example).
Also depends on settings, in workshop we introduced new ones for more "Regional Air Activity" - if you changed those put them back to "medium" for example. There's tones of other settings that may help or hinder in the workshop.

Also remove Mods if any. PC's.. the list of options is endless.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4314192 - 11/22/16 10:44 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Hi,
thank you for your comments.

- I tried different settings (e.g. Airfield details, trees etc.), and i tried different dates (my campaign tests all in 1915).
- My system is not throttling down, this happens when temperature is too high and my 2500k runs since years with about 55C, thanks to my overkill cooler. Especially as the resolution change seems to have such a big influence on that, im sure this is more a graphics root cause than a CPU topic.
- No Mods installed, its a fresh WOFF UE over a fresh CFS3 installation.
- Idea with the AA enhance settings is good, i will have a look again at it.

But: All these points do not explain why im stuck at 15 fps, other times, im flying around with 90 fps (im always talking about WQHD 2560x1440 resolution). Even DCS which really asks intensively for CPU and GPU power runs perfekt over high crowded battlefields.

Makes no sense to me, i have never seen such a behaviour by any sim before.

I will do some further testings this week.

Want to start and play a campaign frown


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4314193 - 11/22/16 10:52 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Even when your CPU is not cooking doesn't mean other components aren't btw - overclocking strains other things including memory as I say. To rule it out, as a test just try much less overclocking, with memory running at designed speed/ratio and see?

Also I hope you are talking of flying normally and not using time acceleration, all bets are off. The sim is running 4X 8X etc speed (overclocked ;)).

As I said in PC land, 10 running fine doesn't mean another will or likes the settings you have for others.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4314195 - 11/22/16 10:56 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Oh yeah I see you still need to check AA settings? WOFF does it's own AA too, so you need to set it your GPU driver to OVERRIDE AA.

Also check for Supersampling etc, clobbers performance sometimes especially in higher res.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4314469 - 11/23/16 07:21 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Update

I checked my nvidia settings. Seems i set something i did not remember or something that caused the problem.
I resetted yesterday all settings for the CFS3.exe (everything default / application controlled).

Then i flew 2 campaign missions without problems, between 40 - 90 fps (short stuttering around the airfield) with 2560x1440.

So i hope it was my configuration failure and the topic is solved smile

Regards,
Jan


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4314484 - 11/23/16 11:03 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,913
OK great Jan


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4314800 - 11/24/16 07:29 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Yesterday, i startet my campaign: 15 fps. Aaaargh!
Nothing was changed since the day before.

I lowered resolution in the workshops to 1920x1080 - 80 fps again.
Then back to the 2560x1440 - 60 fps, everything ok.

It seems i have to go to the video settings before i take the first flight of the day - and this seems to me more a bug in the software, than of my computer system. Strange!

When it works, its a wonderful game & sim. But this is strange.

Regards,
Jan


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4314804 - 11/24/16 08:50 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Bug in who's software?

#4314806 - 11/24/16 09:03 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
In CFS or the mod.


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4314821 - 11/24/16 10:04 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Well if others were having that issue you might be right but apparently it's only you so logic would suggest it must be something on your end?

#4314827 - 11/24/16 11:10 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 867
Creaghorn Offline
Member
Creaghorn  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 867
N�rnberg Frankonia
As Duke says, if thousands of people are having no such issues, it's rather an indication that it's on the players side.

Are you using Geforce Experience by chance?

Uninstall it completely and try it again. I have a WQHD monitor and everything is mostly between 50 and 60 fps. recently I suddenly had the same issue. Sudden massive drops of FPS. Since I have uninstalled Geforce Experience (since the time one has to register for Geforce Experience and they changed the menu etc. completely it seems to be quite buggy). Since then it's working again as good as ever.

#4314831 - 11/24/16 11:27 AM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Thanks Creaghorn for the additional on the "GeForce Experience."
Installed it yesterday for the first time (and unhappy about having to register) and ended up uninstalling about 30 minutes later.

Somewhat ironically the whole reason I even installed it (DSR) was left intact after the uninstall.
Glad my impulse was apparently correct.

#4314858 - 11/24/16 01:31 PM Re: Stuck to 15 fps in WQHD [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Im not using the Geforce Experience Tool.

Yes, i guess its something special here on my PC but there is not a general problem, moree a combination of something.

Yesterday, after changing resolution down and up again, it worked for 3 missions.
When i continue my campaign in the evening, im going to start a scenario first to see what happens;
Then im going to try just to open and close the workshops only - see if it works.
Then im going to set the resolution down and up again... i want to encircle the problem.

Last edited by Palajan; 11/24/16 01:31 PM.

Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Dr. J. Michael Lane was 84
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/25/20 02:08 AM
“Old” Dunkirk
by oldgrognard. 10/25/20 01:01 AM
Football
by Alicatt. 10/23/20 09:57 PM
Interesting historical blunders
by oldgrognard. 10/22/20 10:33 PM
An old farmer speaks
by KraziKanuK. 10/21/20 04:25 PM
Cyberpunk 2077 — 2077 in Style
by Crane Hunter. 10/19/20 03:21 PM
Qantas Airlines: Repair Division
by NoFlyBoy. 10/19/20 12:10 AM
Lemons on sandwiches?
by NoFlyBoy. 10/18/20 04:20 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0