Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4314736 - 11/24/16 12:51 AM In-flight speed  
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Hayle55 Offline
Junior Member
Hayle55  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Is there any way to adjust the speed at which planes fly in formation? The reason is - I'm flying for RNAS1 in November, 1915. In a flight of four, me and the pilot in number four slot are flying Nie.10's, the leader and number two pilot are in Nie.11's. We fly at a top speed of 90mph at sea level, the 11's top out at 100 mph at sea level. They run off and leave us. Can this be adjusted so that the fastest planes in a flight fly only as fast as the slowest planes in the same flight?

Thanks.


COYW
#4314738 - 11/24/16 01:05 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,674
Panama Red Online content
Member
Panama Red  Online Content
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,674
Irmo, SC, USA
Short answer is no, the long answer is use your AI pilot to keep in formation.

This has been asked multiple times and if you use the AI pilot, you will eventually catch up at certain way points on the map.


CPU = i9 9900K, GPU = RTX 2080 Ti, Monitor = 32" 4K G-sync
#4314740 - 11/24/16 01:15 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Hayle55 Offline
Junior Member
Hayle55  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Thanks Panama. Not the answer I was looking for, but thanks just the same. I don't like the AI pilot. I like to 'fly' my plane. Look like I don't have much of a choice, though.


COYW
#4314742 - 11/24/16 01:18 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
AP is just for your convenience . You can do it manually but it will take a bit longer.
You catch up at whatever waypoint is after the initial form-up.
Seems once they were even circling and waiting for me (German career with mis-matched Alb types) but it has been a while.

#4314743 - 11/24/16 01:21 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
OldHat Offline
Member
OldHat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
If you feel comfortable in adjusting your squad's mission file, then you can use the mission editor.

When you open your flight's mission, you can reduce the speed at which the faster planes fly each leg of waypoints.
It's the code which is "speed=xx" then you save the file and it will get applied to your campaign mission.
This is how I made missions with mixed AI controlled aircrafts flying together in formation.

#4314744 - 11/24/16 01:24 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,790
Rick_Rawlings Offline
B.O.C. Challenger
Rick_Rawlings  Offline
B.O.C. Challenger
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,790
Another (probably not too satisfying) answer is to select "always lead" in the Workshop. They will stay with you then. Of course, you will have to...always lead...

#4314745 - 11/24/16 01:29 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: OldHat]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
Originally Posted By: OldHat
If you feel comfortable in adjusting your squad's mission file, then you can use the mission editor.

When you open your flight's mission, you can reduce the speed at which the faster planes fly each leg of waypoints.
It's the code which is "speed=xx" then you save the file and it will get applied to your campaign mission.
This is how I made missions with mixed AI controlled aircrafts flying together in formation.


Ah yes!

Wish the saved career "squadron data file" wasn't encrypted.
Betcha we could get a Squadron Editor just like the Mission Editor.
Change NPC ranks and HA ranks for more realism, change plane types, etc.

#4314747 - 11/24/16 01:45 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: DukeIronHand]  
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
OldHat Offline
Member
OldHat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,593
Originally Posted By: DukeIronHand
Originally Posted By: OldHat
If you feel comfortable in adjusting your squad's mission file, then you can use the mission editor.

When you open your flight's mission, you can reduce the speed at which the faster planes fly each leg of waypoints.
It's the code which is "speed=xx" then you save the file and it will get applied to your campaign mission.
This is how I made missions with mixed AI controlled aircrafts flying together in formation.


Ah yes!

Wish the saved career "squadron data file" wasn't encrypted.
Betcha we could get a Squadron Editor just like the Mission Editor.
Change NPC ranks and HA ranks for more realism, change plane types, etc.


I wish that also. But you can change plane types manually (for any squad/pilot including both yourself and AI) by editing the campaign mission's xml file, but I'm not sure if it's a feature in ME.

#4314750 - 11/24/16 01:55 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
Well OBD since you guys browse around here.
Of course keep that goldmine, the historical info databases encrypted, but how about unencrypting the player Campaign save file?

#4314794 - 11/24/16 06:28 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: OldHat]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,677
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,677
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted By: OldHat
Originally Posted By: DukeIronHand
Originally Posted By: OldHat
If you feel comfortable in adjusting your squad's mission file, then you can use the mission editor.

When you open your flight's mission, you can reduce the speed at which the faster planes fly each leg of waypoints.
It's the code which is "speed=xx" then you save the file and it will get applied to your campaign mission.
This is how I made missions with mixed AI controlled aircrafts flying together in formation.


Ah yes!

Wish the saved career "squadron data file" wasn't encrypted.
Betcha we could get a Squadron Editor just like the Mission Editor.
Change NPC ranks and HA ranks for more realism, change plane types, etc.


I wish that also. But you can change plane types manually (for any squad/pilot including both yourself and AI) by editing the campaign mission's xml file, but I'm not sure if it's a feature in ME.


Yes, it is easily possible. Select formation, click "Edit pilots" button and then you can edit aircraft of individual pilots.

#4314801 - 11/24/16 07:47 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Winding Man Offline
Member
Winding Man  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Jhb, South Africa
Originally Posted By: Hayle55
Is there any way to adjust the speed at which planes fly in formation? The reason is - I'm flying for RNAS1 in November, 1915. In a flight of four, me and the pilot in number four slot are flying Nie.10's, the leader and number two pilot are in Nie.11's. We fly at a top speed of 90mph at sea level, the 11's top out at 100 mph at sea level. They run off and leave us. Can this be adjusted so that the fastest planes in a flight fly only as fast as the slowest planes in the same flight?

Thanks.


I will look into this it has been raised before IIRC.

WM


OBD Software
#4314805 - 11/24/16 08:53 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
Hey WM...any chance of unencrypting the individual pilots Campaign data file?
We have someone who has offered to, possibly, make a Campaign Editor.
Of course this request does NOT include your database files - please leave those encrypted.

#4314808 - 11/24/16 09:21 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: DukeIronHand]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Winding Man Offline
Member
Winding Man  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Jhb, South Africa
Originally Posted By: DukeIronHand
Hey WM...any chance of unencrypting the individual pilots Campaign data file?
We have someone who has offered to, possibly, make a Campaign Editor.
Of course this request does NOT include your database files - please leave those encrypted.


Sorry no not until we give up or stop development.

WM


OBD Software
#4314811 - 11/24/16 09:39 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
Thank you.

#4314841 - 11/24/16 11:53 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Hayle55 Offline
Junior Member
Hayle55  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
And just like that, update 4.08 comes out.


COYW
#4314842 - 11/24/16 11:59 AM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
DukeIronHand Online grunt
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Online Grunt
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,269
High over the Front
Fast work eh?
They must like you.

#4314846 - 11/24/16 12:24 PM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Winding Man Offline
Member
Winding Man  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,435
Jhb, South Africa
Hayle you will still need to hone your formation flying skills though.

WM


OBD Software
#4314854 - 11/24/16 12:52 PM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Winding Man]  
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
Hayle55 Offline
Junior Member
Hayle55  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 72
I'm trying. That's why I fly my plane and not use AI. It's getting better. I still have a lot to learn, but I am improving.


COYW
#4314950 - 11/24/16 06:40 PM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Winding Man]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,004
Wolfstriked Offline
Member
Wolfstriked  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,004
NYC
Originally Posted By: Winding Man
Originally Posted By: Hayle55
Is there any way to adjust the speed at which planes fly in formation? The reason is - I'm flying for RNAS1 in November, 1915. In a flight of four, me and the pilot in number four slot are flying Nie.10's, the leader and number two pilot are in Nie.11's. We fly at a top speed of 90mph at sea level, the 11's top out at 100 mph at sea level. They run off and leave us. Can this be adjusted so that the fastest planes in a flight fly only as fast as the slowest planes in the same flight?

Thanks.


I will look into this it has been raised before IIRC.

WM


It was ruled that this is impossible due to some planes having to slow down to stay in formation with slower planes will be flying at their stall speeds.If you could make this work somehow that would be icing on the cake. winner

#4316285 - 11/29/16 11:47 PM Re: In-flight speed [Re: Hayle55]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,096
HarryH Online content
Member
HarryH  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,096
Originally Posted By: Hayle55
I'm trying. That's why I fly my plane and not use AI. It's getting better. I still have a lot to learn, but I am improving.


That's the right approach. but it does take a lot of flying hours and progress is very gradual, not leaps.

H


I'm "Stutter Free" At Last! God bless WOFF, and all who fly with her!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Grouch
by Chaz. 10/18/19 01:49 PM
How to pi$$ off Londoners...
by Chucky. 10/17/19 12:16 PM
Video game map size comparison
by DM. 10/17/19 09:45 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0