Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 8 of 39 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 38 39
#4307127 - 10/28/16 05:12 PM Re: Mission editor Beta ***** [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
No it doesn't.
3rd Party box is unchecked and I have restarted several times.
ME is not running.

Not a big deal, just an extra click to get to the flight line, but when things apparently only happen for me I start to wonder.
But it would appear I am the only one with this issue? Olddog?

#4307132 - 10/28/16 05:55 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: DukeIronHand]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Happy Birthday Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: DukeIronHand
No it doesn't.
3rd Party box is unchecked and I have restarted several times.
ME is not running.

Not a big deal, just an extra click to get to the flight line, but when things apparently only happen for me I start to wonder.
But it would appear I am the only one with this issue? Olddog?


Well, it is getting awfully close to Halloween Duke! Maybe a little Homage to "The Great Pumpkin" might help biggrin


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4307146 - 10/28/16 06:21 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Been kicking around a clean UE install.
Maybe this is my excuse.

#4309898 - 11/07/16 11:06 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
HarryH Online content
Member
HarryH  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
Updated tutorial with WOFF UE addendum is here... Mission Editor (WOFF UE) Tutorial
H

Last edited by HarryH; 11/07/16 11:08 PM.

System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4310019 - 11/08/16 10:30 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Thanks HarryH for your effort.
And here is the latest executable of WOFF UE_Mission_editor v1.0.4. New features:
- by left mouse click on any airfield you obtain info about units stationed there, ie. unit name, aircraft operated, role, morale/quality, etc. - see picture below
- added "Save As:" button, so you can save edited mission files as a scenarios and viceversa
- corrected squadmates management (corrected bug when deleted squadmates were not available for assignment)
Download new executable and place it to your ME folder (overwriting an old one).
Enjoy!
Link: WOFF UE_Mission_editor 1.0.4


#4310085 - 11/08/16 04:03 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
HarryH Online content
Member
HarryH  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
Fabulous!

H


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4310094 - 11/08/16 04:21 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Fabulous indeed.
Nice work JJJ65.
And it's grey and rainy here. Perfect for WOFF'ing!

#4310997 - 11/11/16 01:28 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,209
Just wanted to say a massive Thank you to JJJ65 for this brilliant tool,also thanks to Harry H for the easy to follow tutorial.

Im still using WOFF 3 so thanks for the older 0.9.2 vers JJJ it works like a charm.

Campaign mode im changing waypoints,time of takeoff everything..it saves a lot of time regarding circling upto altitude ect..it works flawlessly.

Thanks again Guys. cheers


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4311030 - 11/11/16 05:21 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
HarryH Online content
Member
HarryH  Online Content
Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,327
Originally Posted By: Adger
Just wanted to say a massive Thank you to JJJ65 for this brilliant tool,also thanks to Harry H for the easy to follow tutorial.

Im still using WOFF 3 so thanks for the older 0.9.2 vers JJJ it works like a charm.

Campaign mode im changing waypoints,time of takeoff everything..it saves a lot of time regarding circling upto altitude ect..it works flawlessly.

Thanks again Guys. cheers


cheers


System: i5 8600K @ 3.6GHz,16GB DDR4 @2666MHz. RTX2080, MSI Z370 mobo, Dell 27" G-SYNC @ 144Hz. 2560x1440

#4311036 - 11/11/16 06:28 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
cheers

#4314393 - 11/22/16 10:13 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,397
Bucksnort Offline
Member
Bucksnort  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,397
USA
Originally Posted By: JJJ65
And here is the latest executable of WOFF UE_Mission_editor v1.0.4. New features:
- by left mouse click on any airfield you obtain info about units stationed there, ie. unit name, aircraft operated, role, morale/quality, etc. - see picture below
- added "Save As:" button, so you can save edited mission files as a scenarios and viceversa
- corrected squadmates management (corrected bug when deleted squadmates were not available for assignment)
Download new executable and place it to your ME folder (overwriting an old one).
Enjoy!

Link: WOFF UE_Mission_editor 1.0.4


Hi JJJ65,

Is v1.0.4 still the latest version of your Mission Editor? Just thought I'd check.

Thanks!


Dogfighting is what you do "after" you drop your bombs and blow something up!
Can you say "JABO!" thumbsup
#4314459 - 11/23/16 06:30 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Yes, 1.0.4 is the latest public Beta, but I am going to release 1.0.5 till Friday. However, no significant new features there, just some fixes and little enhancements, for example showing on map delayed take-offs /if applicable/, distance of EA from airfield for take off trigger in gai type mission. When user wants to add new formation he can immediatelly check on the map the airfield location where the unit is currently stationed, etc.).
I am open to your suggestions and feature requests.

#4314646 - 11/23/16 06:58 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 838
BuckeyeBob Offline
Member
BuckeyeBob  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 838
Ohio, USA
JJJ,

I am using the mod to alter waypoints, altitudes, and starting times, and it works great!

However, I am having a couple of problems. First, when I click the show enemy flights checkbox, nothing happens. Second, instead of the map background, I am getting a black background. The icons for aerodromes, balloons, and factories shows up, but all on a black background.

Do I have to install the editor in a particular folder location to see the map, or am I missing any files? I have the original exe and the 1.04 jar file. The program is located on the same drive as WOFF.

#4314651 - 11/23/16 07:33 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Oh, that is bad and something is really wrong. Make sure you downloaded and extracted mission editor folder containing all necessary libraries to your local drive. Download link is here:
WOFF UE Mission editor
Than download the latest executable and place it to folder created in previous step. Download it here:
WOFF UE Mission editor.jar
Run WOFF UE Mission_editor.jar - the latest, v1.0.4. You must be connected to internet to see the map. Without internet connection you get only black background.
When you clik Show enemy flights checkbox, you must choose if you want to see waypoints or not. Than you must click the Next formation button several times to the point where enemy flights are stored.
Let me know if you have still difficulties.

#4314653 - 11/23/16 07:39 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 838
BuckeyeBob Offline
Member
BuckeyeBob  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 838
Ohio, USA
Ah, that's it! My gaming computer is not connected to the internet. I didn't know I had to click the next button after checking the show enemy formations button.

Thanks for the help.

#4314657 - 11/23/16 07:46 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Happy Birthday Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: JJJ65
Oh, that is bad and something is really wrong. Make sure you downloaded and extracted mission editor folder containing all necessary libraries to your local drive. Download link is here:
WOFF UE Mission editor
Than download the latest executable and place it to folder created in previous step. Download it here:
WOFF UE Mission editor.jar
Run WOFF UE Mission_editor.jar - the latest, v1.0.4. You must be connected to internet to see the map. Without internet connection you get only black background.
When you clik Show enemy flights checkbox, you must choose if you want to see waypoints or not. Than you must click the Next formation button several times to the point where enemy flights are stored.
Let me know if you have still difficulties.


JJJ65, I'm curious as to why the need for internet connection. What does the app need access to that is on the internet?

Cheers


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4314662 - 11/23/16 07:51 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Robert_Wiggins]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Quote:
JJJ65, I'm curious as to why the need for internet connection. What does the app need access to that is on the internet?

Cheers


Application must download map tiles provided online by ESRI. Without internet connection you have only ugly black background without map.

Last edited by JJJ65; 11/23/16 07:51 PM.
#4314663 - 11/23/16 07:53 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: BuckeyeBob]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted By: BuckeyeBob
Ah, that's it! My gaming computer is not connected to the internet. I didn't know I had to click the next button after checking the show enemy formations button.

Thanks for the help.

Yep, you must "scroll" to enemy formations that are somewhere in the mid of the list.

#4314665 - 11/23/16 08:05 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Happy Birthday Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 7,382
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted By: JJJ65
Quote:
JJJ65, I'm curious as to why the need for internet connection. What does the app need access to that is on the internet?

Cheers


Application must download map tiles provided online by ESRI. Without internet connection you have only ugly black background without map.


JJJ65,

Thanks for the explanation. I now understand it.

I wonder if your mod could use RAF_Louverts WOFF maps instead of the ESRI. This is not a criticism Sir. You probably have a good reason why you chose to use ESRI and I suspect it has something to do with GPS data. I just thought it would be nice to have the actual RAF-Louvert WOFF maps as the mapping layer because the content is more historical and very close to what we see in game, but it is no big issue.

Best Regards;

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 11/23/16 08:05 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4314669 - 11/23/16 08:15 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Robert_Wiggins]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,945
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted By: Robert_Wiggins
Originally Posted By: JJJ65
Quote:
JJJ65, I'm curious as to why the need for internet connection. What does the app need access to that is on the internet?

Cheers


Application must download map tiles provided online by ESRI. Without internet connection you have only ugly black background without map.


JJJ65,

Thanks for the explanation. I now understand it.

I wonder if your mod could use RAF_Louverts WOFF maps instead of the ESRI. This is not a criticism Sir. You probably have a good reason why you chose to use ESRI and I suspect it has something to do with GPS data. I just thought it would be nice to have the actual RAF-Louvert WOFF maps as the mapping layer because the content is more historical and very close to what we see in game, but it is no big issue.

Best Regards;

That was my first intention to use RAF_Louverts maps. However, as you correctly pointed, there was a real problem with conversion of latitude and longitude coordinates. So, instead I have voted compromise and selected existing free UnfoldingMaps library for Java based on online map tiles. This library enables handling of markers, waypoints and coordinates rather comfortable. However, I am still thinking about how to convert the editor easily to support Lou's maps.

Last edited by JJJ65; 11/23/16 08:16 PM.
Page 8 of 39 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 38 39

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Need help ID two Alien invasion features.
by NoFlyBoy. 07/09/20 10:48 AM
Lunatic Fringe
by KRT_Bong. 07/09/20 02:19 AM
Charlie Daniels was 83
by F4UDash4. 07/06/20 08:09 PM
RIP Charlie Daniels
by WangoTango. 07/06/20 05:34 PM
RIP Ennio Morricone, 1928-2020
by semmern. 07/06/20 08:19 AM
Another, Wow! I didn't know that
by Nixer. 07/05/20 01:28 AM
Happy Birthday USA
by oldgrognard. 07/04/20 11:21 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0