Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4313348 - 11/19/16 01:11 AM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Out of curiousity MFair with your copy of W10 did you overwrite your previous OS or did you install W10 "clean" after a hard drive reformat?

#4313355 - 11/19/16 02:57 AM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Buff1 Offline
Member
Buff1  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Northern New Hampshire, USA
Greetings and Salutations, Jan! You and I apparently view gaming in much the same way... You will find this is a pleasant and mellow place to hang your flying helmet and goggles.

Riok W.

#4313386 - 11/19/16 10:57 AM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Hello sirs,

i think the game does not like me.

I followed the suggestion to try Win8-compatibility. This is solved, i can end a mission normally.
Unfortunately, on my next game start, the pilots dossier seemed to be deleted or corrupt?!
So after some tries i deleted the "Pilot1" documents in the pilots folders.
So i could restart the game, and make some testflights again - this time it worked with a new pilot.
Question here is, why did enabling Win8 compatibility make my first pilots dossier unusable?

OK, game starts, new pilot is ready.
When i start a new campaign, there are no training missions anymore.
Another Question is: Why am i set into a reconnaissance mission now? Is there a way to restart and complete the training missions?

And my third and biggest problem now: Now i have around 15 fps?!
Yesterday i flew around with 90-120 fps. What the heck?!
Then i changed a little bit between Win7 and Win8 compatibility - it worked one time, but now i want to fly again - 15 fps.

Jan

Last edited by Palajan; 11/19/16 10:59 AM.

Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4313388 - 11/19/16 11:02 AM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 265
Lausbub78 Offline
Member
Lausbub78  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 265
Have you tried to re-install DirectX 9? You can find it in the WoFF\ToolBox\DX9Redist folder.

#4313390 - 11/19/16 11:34 AM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Palajan Offline
Junior Member
Palajan  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 24
Switzerland
Reinstalled, no effect --> 15 fps

I think Sturmovik is calling for me now... mad


Win 10 PC | 8600K | MSI Pro Carbon | 32 GB DDR4 | Aorus 1080 Ti | beQuiet Dark Base 700 | Acer X34A Rev3
Cockpit ;-) | TrackIR 5 | HOTAS WarBRD + Warthog @ Monstertech | MFG Crosswinds | Throttle Quadrant | Trim Wheel
#4313399 - 11/19/16 12:33 PM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 265
Lausbub78 Offline
Member
Lausbub78  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 265
Are your drivers up to date, Graphiccard,Chipset,Sound etc. Disable your Antivirus when installing WoFF. Something is wrong,propably on your end. You had 90-120 FPS and now only 15 FPS,there must be something interfering. Maybe some program is scanning or updating in the Background? I assume you don't have any problems related to high GPU or CPU temperature?

If nothing helps uninstall and re install WoFF again. In the FAQ are steps how to uninstall properly. Use the WoFF Toolbox to uninstall,clear the Registry with the Toolbox option. Delete the remaining WoFF and OBD Folders in \User\Documents and in \Appdata\Roaming. Restart the PC and do a fresh reinstall with Antivirus disabled.
Hope that helps.

#4313400 - 11/19/16 12:38 PM Re: New Pilot reporting to the front [Re: Palajan]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
DukeIronHand Offline
Hotshot
DukeIronHand  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 7,529
High over the Front
Yea.
If you can run "100" other games there is certainly no reason UE shouldn't be working.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Dr. J. Michael Lane was 84
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/25/20 02:08 AM
“Old” Dunkirk
by oldgrognard. 10/25/20 01:01 AM
Football
by Alicatt. 10/23/20 09:57 PM
Interesting historical blunders
by oldgrognard. 10/22/20 10:33 PM
An old farmer speaks
by KraziKanuK. 10/21/20 04:25 PM
Cyberpunk 2077 — 2077 in Style
by Crane Hunter. 10/19/20 03:21 PM
Qantas Airlines: Repair Division
by NoFlyBoy. 10/19/20 12:10 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0