Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4269196 - 06/11/16 04:45 PM Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
white_fang Offline
Member
white_fang  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
Ladies and gents, Jane's F/A-18 enthusiasts,

let me represent you promising yet not complete workaround for all your troubles
regarding running this nice sim on your WIn8.1 , no compatibility mode needed!!!, just run as admin.

DGVoodoo2 has now very promising dx7/ddraw emulation (wrapper) support including original glide.

Dude from Hungary is f**** genius , hat down. It even runs some of demos , which are pain in the arse
to emulate because of asm direct (and tech) graphics calls...
Unbelievable.

It has Nvidia and Ati emulation included , so, because I have Ati5770 , and sky banding... doh..
I've emulated Nvidia , and the freaking thing works.. No sky banding , pure gradients.
Unbelievable. biggrin

I've tested it on clean instalation , no TSH or other crap wink (gonna get killed for this biggrin )
Patches used:
improved wrapper for higher resolution,
ATFLIR patch
Mouse Right click patch
HUD Font patch (needed for higher resolution)

Also...!!!
No carrier 'crabbin'!! , almost perfect vsync, I've even did full REALISM a2a refuel (full time / tolerance),
which is impossible with DxTweaker, S3B jumping all over the place (same as carrier).


By all means , it is not working yet fully compatible , but as I've said it is very promising.

1. There are problems with aspect translation, mouse has increasing offset to the down/right. (don't know tech name for this)
So it a bit pinpointing by guess where is mouse in the window.

2. Screen refresh after selecting an option , you must alt-tab to window again , minimize , restore window.
I've discovered if you just click on the window right border , screen will refresh after selecting an option
and advance screen.

3. When (IF :P) you get into the pit , just pause and alt-tab if you are stuck on mission loading screen,
it will refresh in 3d world.
Happy flying 15yrs old , painfull to emulate sim biggrin

So, please if someone has an account on 'Vogons' , PLEASE , do contact this guy or I will wink

Links.
http://dege.freeweb.hu/
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=34931&hilit=dgvoodoo

Cheers to all , screenshots incoming. Please experiment with settings.




Last edited by white_fang; 06/18/16 11:38 AM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4269197 - 06/11/16 04:48 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
white_fang Offline
Member
white_fang  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174





#4269199 - 06/11/16 04:53 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
white_fang Offline
Member
white_fang  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174



#4269213 - 06/11/16 06:14 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Well, trust me, white_fang, as someone who struggled to get this sim up and running under 8.1, I'm really stoked you've found a new and easier fix !!!

Funnily enough, I've been experimenting myself with the last iterations of DgVoodoo for a while, but it never crossed my mind to use it on Jane's F/A-18...duh

But you know what's even better? with DgVoodoo you can use REshade (the post-processing utility): it doesn't matter if the game uses a directX version prior to 8.
Guess I'm gonna give it a try, eheh.

Thanks again,

Fly safe,

Andromedius.


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#4269226 - 06/11/16 06:53 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
white_fang Offline
Member
white_fang  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
You're welcome m8.

There shouldn't be much problem for ReShade /SweetFX or any adv. graphics tweaking because all DgVoodoo2
graphics calls are transferred to DX10/10.1 or DX11 , so imagine yourself wink

Does ReShade supports dx11? , I remember that SweeTFx had DX9/11 support , also for x64bit ...

edit. Just checked, darn... it supports everything smile

I'm using old RadeonPro/x64 tweaker which include support for original SweetFx , don't know for SweetFX2 or ReShade, but I guess results aren't gonna be any less then 'Awesome' biggrin

We should really point this Hungarian guy in 'our' direction , at least when He already come up this far.

Glad to inform Ya'll.
Cheers


Last edited by white_fang; 06/11/16 06:56 PM.
#4269708 - 06/13/16 05:18 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Okay, so back after some testing.

You're definitely onto something here, but as you mentioned in your initial post there are still quite a few quirks that need fixing. Nevertheless your findings are pretty impressive and I was very pleased to enjoy the sim without all the 'crap', as you've put it so eloquently (here, at home, we call it 'merde', pardon my french, but I'm french... ahah!).

Regarding the fix, it's worth adding that you need to configure DgVoodoo in a very specific way :
1 - Untick the 'Application fullscreen/windowed state' and 'Disable Alt-Enter to toggle screen state' boxes in the 'DirectX' tab of DgVoodoo
2- Choose the 'windowed mode' for the 'Appearance' settings in DgVoodoo's 'General' Tab.

It is the only way to get Jane's F/A-18 running in windowed mode which in turn allows for using the now famous click-on-the-right-border-of-the-window-trick.

After these steps, getting the sim up and running is pretty straightforward. I even 'Alt+Entered' during flight and found myself playing in fullscreen mode without any issue !!!

Once you're in the air, I agree with you 100%: it's a nice and fluid experience and flying without DxTweaker (and crabbing)is a true blessing. Thanks again!

So far, so good. Next, I'll see what I can get from using Reshade...

Fly safe,

Andromedius




Last edited by Andromedius; 06/13/16 05:20 PM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#4270777 - 06/16/16 06:45 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
white_fang Offline
Member
white_fang  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 174
Mais Oui , C'est formidable !!!
Pardon my French, I was busy .. with NCAPE wink biggrin

Glad it worked out for you, presumably all this should be the same on WIN10(x64) ?

Can anyone test that?

Yes, You can ALTENTER to wide fullscreen with no problem if that 1st option 'Disable Alt-Enter to toggle screen state' is UNticked. Set aspect to 'Stretch' only, and you will have fully functional mouse altogether in the sim (visible cross).

I hope they'll just apply fix four menus cause armament/pilot-selection is pretty messed up...
Everything else is pretty much good.
In 3D pit view occasionally fonts/text disappear from RMFD(radar) if not looking 'straight-ahead' , but not biggie.

Think, even TSH3/4 should be GO , but lemme first test ... so we'll know. (Have 4 installations of F18 biggrin )

In meantime I've contacted Dege@Vogons , not quite intrusive, it is my 1st post, but we'll know soon enough...
I'll update thread as things evolve.

Menu mouse aspect offset is known error from previous other titles, (been reading whole thread) so far they weren't lucky resolving it. Hopefully will be resolved in the future. It is tougher one.
Probably application should control resolution displayed, but since menu is in eg. 640x480 and the game
runs on 1280x960, resolution is so far NOT controlled by emu app correctly...
(screen shows different resolution, mouse has somewhat different array field in mind biggrin ) My best guess..

Anyways project is alive and (kicking) ongoing so please, do expect updates smile

OMG, I'm happy as 1st time I've installed JFA18 on my original comp back then, P4 with Voodoo3(3000)16M.
Ah, had I just have my Cougar back then., eheh.

Cheers

Last edited by white_fang; 06/16/16 06:49 PM.
#4271655 - 06/19/16 10:21 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Just out of curiosity, has anyone tried this on Windows 10 with Janes F-15? If not, I may give it a shot when I get some time free.

#4271674 - 06/19/16 11:32 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: maddog7800]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
DrStrangePool Offline
The master of the weird
DrStrangePool  Offline
The master of the weird
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
UK London
Originally Posted By: maddog7800
Just out of curiosity, has anyone tried this on Windows 10 with Janes F-15? If not, I may give it a shot when I get some time free.


It worked for me!

#4271706 - 06/20/16 02:40 AM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: DrStrangePool]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Originally Posted By: DrStrangePool
Originally Posted By: maddog7800
Just out of curiosity, has anyone tried this on Windows 10 with Janes F-15? If not, I may give it a shot when I get some time free.


It worked for me!


Hmm. I'm not having much luck with F-15. Can't get to the options menu and having issues on the campaign menu (menu items not showing up, changing campaigns causes text on right to write over the top of itself, etc.).

#4271721 - 06/20/16 07:10 AM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: maddog7800]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
DrStrangePool Offline
The master of the weird
DrStrangePool  Offline
The master of the weird
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
UK London
Originally Posted By: maddog7800
Originally Posted By: DrStrangePool
Originally Posted By: maddog7800
Just out of curiosity, has anyone tried this on Windows 10 with Janes F-15? If not, I may give it a shot when I get some time free.


It worked for me!


Hmm. I'm not having much luck with F-15. Can't get to the options menu and having issues on the campaign menu (menu items not showing up, changing campaigns causes text on right to write over the top of itself, etc.).


I don't remember having g those issues on mine, so I'll see what I did and post here. See if that helps...
I'm not on my PC now, and won't be for a few more hours, so, I'll have to apologize for the time it will take me to post it.

#4271831 - 06/20/16 05:26 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
DrStrangePool Offline
The master of the weird
DrStrangePool  Offline
The master of the weird
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
UK London
These are my settings. The only issue I found is that the cursor will have a flashing clone. This uses the Glide wrapper, but I decided to include the directx tab for thoroughness sake.

No windows compatibility settings or run as an administrator on the .exe file were selected.

See if this helps.

Last edited by DrStrangePool; 06/20/16 05:27 PM.
#4271860 - 06/20/16 06:45 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Thanks. I'll give those settings a try tonight and see if I can get the same results.

#4271943 - 06/21/16 12:49 AM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Hmm. Different, but not fixed. Now when I go to the campaign screen, all the text is missing. When I click where a campaign entry should be (on the right), the campaign text on the left briefly blinks, then goes blank again. Think it could be an NVIDIA setting, rather than a setting in dgVoodoo?

#4271948 - 06/21/16 01:51 AM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
I don't think I have the glide wrapper working properly. When I go to the graphics options menu, the only options listed are 'Primary Display Adapter' and 'Software'. 3Dfx (Glide) is not list like I would have expected...

#4271950 - 06/21/16 02:11 AM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Never mind. I thought the glide.dll files were supposed to go in the F-15 folder. I moved them to SysWOW64 and know I can at least see Glide as an option. Still the same issues with the campaign screen text, though. Single mission screens are also having the same issue.

Last edited by maddog7800; 06/21/16 02:13 AM.
#4272065 - 06/21/16 04:57 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 136
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Jane's F-15 single missions and campaign blinking/vanishing texts are a known issue on Win10 and 8.1.

I found some kind of work-around under 8.1, but it didn't include DgVoodoo2. I used aqrit dll wrapper and its configuration file : not the most elegant solution, but it does the job.
For reference : http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4182897/Re:_Possible_'partial_fix'_for#Post4182897

Someone should give it a try with Win10, though I think it won't work with DgVoodoo.

In other news regarding DgVoodoo 2 and Jane's F-15, Reshade is totally functional.

Fly safe,

Andromedius.


Last edited by Andromedius; 06/21/16 05:01 PM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#4272070 - 06/21/16 05:16 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: maddog7800]  
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
DrStrangePool Offline
The master of the weird
DrStrangePool  Offline
The master of the weird
Member

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 122
UK London
Originally Posted By: maddog7800
Never mind. I thought the glide.dll files were supposed to go in the F-15 folder. I moved them to SysWOW64 and know I can at least see Glide as an option. Still the same issues with the campaign screen text, though. Single mission screens are also having the same issue.


Yep, just went to test the campaign, and the same thing is happening to me.

#4272155 - 06/21/16 09:17 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: white_fang]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 119
Rhugouvi Offline
Member
Rhugouvi  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 119
Hi all!

Good find!
Has anyone given it a try with W7 64?
I am having a hard time trying to understand how the thing works... Am I to copy all dlls to my FA-18 folder? Does the dgVoodoo.exe need to be opened while F18.exe is running?
So far I can only get a black fullscreen for 2 sec, then a windowed black window...
Any help would be appreciated!

Thx


"We warned you, but you just wouldn't listen..."
#4272276 - 06/22/16 01:12 PM Re: Win 8.1 + dgvoodoo2 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
maddog7800 Offline
Junior Member
maddog7800  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Originally Posted By: Andromedius
Jane's F-15 single missions and campaign blinking/vanishing texts are a known issue on Win10 and 8.1.

I found some kind of work-around under 8.1, but it didn't include DgVoodoo2. I used aqrit dll wrapper and its configuration file : not the most elegant solution, but it does the job.
For reference : http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4182897/Re:_Possible_'partial_fix'_for#Post4182897

Someone should give it a try with Win10, though I think it won't work with DgVoodoo.

In other news regarding DgVoodoo 2 and Jane's F-15, Reshade is totally functional.

Fly safe,

Andromedius.



I think I tried that under Win10 a while back and had other interface corruption issues of some sort. Maybe I'll give it another shot...

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Where are you from? test
by NoFlyBoy. 02/28/21 03:51 AM
British Army cooks 1960
by PanzerMeyer. 02/28/21 12:47 AM
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Poorly written historical pieces
by oldgrognard. 02/25/21 07:28 AM
Fry's Electronics is no more.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/21 04:16 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0