Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4236910 - 03/05/16 06:31 PM GTMF: Changing Resolution?  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 597
Xambrium Offline
Member
Xambrium  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 597
I dont find an option to change the Grafic Resolution, where is it?
And why are Savegames from tactical battle deleted when i change something in the grafic or sound settings?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4236916 - 03/05/16 06:39 PM Re: GTMF: Changing Resolution? [Re: Xambrium]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 925
andrey12345 Offline
Member
andrey12345  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 925
Originally Posted By: Xambrium
I dont find an option to change the Grafic Resolution, where is it?

Now is Win10 and 2016 coming, horrors with switching resolutions and fullscreen almost in past smile
Game uses desktop resolution except one case: AMD Crossfire

But you can downgrade it through 3D buffer resolution.

Originally Posted By: Xambrium
And why are Savegames from tactical battle deleted when i change something in the grafic or sound settings?

Yes, tac savegames is binary streaming of game layout in the RAM. If you change anything it becomes irrelevant.

#4236924 - 03/05/16 07:01 PM Re: GTMF: Changing Resolution? [Re: andrey12345]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 597
Xambrium Offline
Member
Xambrium  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 597
Originally Posted By: andrey12345

Game uses desktop resolution except one case: AMD Crossfire


And if i have an Notebook (Alienware+GF980) native resolution 1920x1080 running on an extern Monitor on 25601440.
Game still uses the lower resolution. No Problem on GFOS when i change it manualy in the options.

#4236928 - 03/05/16 07:10 PM Re: GTMF: Changing Resolution? [Re: Xambrium]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 925
andrey12345 Offline
Member
andrey12345  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 925
Originally Posted By: Xambrium
Originally Posted By: andrey12345

Game uses desktop resolution except one case: AMD Crossfire


And if i have an Notebook (Alienware+GF980) native resolution 1920x1080 running on an extern Monitor on 25601440.
Game still uses the lower resolution. No Problem on GFOS when i change it manualy in the options.


Simple start GTMF from extern Monitor: move shortcut to it and start.
And you got 25601440


Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
A Perspective On Time Passing
by Arthonon. 04/21/21 04:06 AM
Never heard of these Viet Nam raids
by Nixer. 04/21/21 12:38 AM
How to send a fax
by Timothy. 04/20/21 10:52 PM
Ingenuity did its first flight
by kilosierra. 04/19/21 12:08 PM
Avenger Emergency landing
by KRT_Bong. 04/18/21 01:39 PM
Picard S2 preview is teeming with Easter Eggs
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 02:01 AM
This is a great question! It's making me hungry.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/18/21 12:35 AM
NHL Playoffs are coming
by WangoTango. 04/17/21 07:49 PM
24 hrs. after Pfizer #2...
by MarkG. 04/16/21 06:18 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0