Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4217058 - 01/14/16 10:51 PM How to replace the helicopters in the old company?  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
ignarik Offline
Junior Member
ignarik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
Russia,Moscow
I have a question to those who do company for the game.In companies about Alaska,Cuba, and other older companies not present Kamov KA 29!Is it possible to do that to a KA of 29 participated in these campaigns, or substituted some other helicopters? And they could fly the players? I have the mission editor. How am I supposed to do? Translation Google

#4217206 - 01/15/16 12:07 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 356
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 356
ITALY
You have to edit the formcomp.dat file and put it into the map folder in the common\maps of the game.

#4217215 - 01/15/16 01:12 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
ignarik Offline
Junior Member
ignarik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
Russia,Moscow
I opened formcomp.dat with Notepad! Which paragraph should I fix it?Show it as a screenshot please!

Last edited by ignarik; 01/15/16 01:47 PM.
#4218400 - 01/18/16 12:06 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
ignarik Offline
Junior Member
ignarik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
Russia,Moscow
Guys,can no one answer my question?

#4218540 - 01/18/16 06:14 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
Doctor_Wibble Offline
Member
Doctor_Wibble  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
If I understand the question correctly, it looks like you just change lines for the different type, e.g. under "HELICOPTER_SCOUT_GROUP" you can change "AIRCRAFT_MI28N_HAVOC_B" to "AIRCRAFT_KA29_HELIX_B". I think you have to change the line and not just add an extra one.

I will put that as 'maybe' as I haven't tried this myself... but definitely keep a backup copy when you edit!

#4218933 - 01/19/16 02:45 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
ignarik Offline
Junior Member
ignarik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
Russia,Moscow
Everything is very good! Now I fly on my favorite long-eared KA 29 in all campaigns !Thank you all for your help!Translation Google
Sorry I have a question that I showed in the screenshot

#4219165 - 01/20/16 01:22 AM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
Doctor_Wibble Offline
Member
Doctor_Wibble  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
Originally Posted By: ignarik
... Sorry I have a question that I showed in the screenshot ...

For the squares instead of letters I think that is a font problem which someone else might have the answer for - either your default system font or the first font in an alphabetical list of what you have installed? This is only a guess though.

There seem to be a few options of where the briefing text comes from - for the main campaigns it looks like this is in the '.cmp' file and for skirmishes this is in the'.chc' files but I don't know if those can have the multi-language sections in the same way. I suspect the real trick is to edit the files to add language text without breaking other parts of the file or messing up the format.

But really if it's still in English then the most likely reason is there is no translation...


#4219931 - 01/21/16 05:58 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
ignarik Offline
Junior Member
ignarik  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
Russia,Moscow
I have Russian version EECH,and there the briefing was in Russian.But after I installed a new campaigns briefings have English briefing, bat the briefings of the old campaigns are in Russian.In what file are these briefings? I need to find these new briefings and translate them into Russian language! Google translator frown

#4220011 - 01/21/16 09:48 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
Doctor_Wibble Offline
Member
Doctor_Wibble  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 172
NB see thealx comment below!

I think you need to look at the common\data\language\tlate0.dat file as I think this is the one used - the '.cmp' files on mine do not have any Russian but there is Russian in the 'tlate' files.

Near the end of tlate0.dat there are sections headed e.g. ":TRANSLATION_PARAGRAPH Campaign Thailand Text".

At your own risk, make backup copies, all the usual, and I have not tried this myself...

1) Add a new section in tlate0.dat *before* the ':END'
Quote:
:TRANSLATION_PARAGRAPH Campaign Alexander Text
ENGLISH text here - may as well paste the line from common\maps\map13\Alexander Archipelago.chc
:FRENCH text here
:GERMAN text here
:ITALIAN text here
:SPANISH text here
:RUSSIAN text here
:
NB the 'ENGLISH' line has no colon at the start

2) Edit 'common\maps\map13\Alexander Archipelago.chc' so the line between ":SHORT_TEXT_START" and ":TEXT_END" (where you copied and pasted from) says "Campaign Alexander Text" which I think is what makes it read your added section in the tlate0.dat file.

Note this is a complete guess but this is where I would start. I have no idea if this will work but I think the theory is good. This is completely based on what it looks like happens with map1 Thailand.
Somewhere there is probably a website with every disclaimer ever written, I include all of those here!

P.S. make sure your editor does not wrap lines, this might be OK but probably better to avoid doing

Last edited by Doctor_Wibble; 01/31/16 09:21 PM. Reason: added note
#4223715 - 01/31/16 05:17 PM Re: How to replace the helicopters in the old company? [Re: ignarik]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,196
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,196
about unreadable page title - current font doesn't have Cyrillic characters, it will be fixed with next update.

indeed, you can add description to the campaign by editing *.chc file (*.skr for skirmish). but game doesn't use any standard charset, so you can't just type words in Russian and get result. instead some converter should be used (maybe it exists, but I never saw it anywhere), after that coded characters can be inserted to this files with HEX editor. there is no way you can do it by yourself, but you can try to replace description files from localized version.


Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
TS is down
by WingNuts01. 01/22/20 01:31 AM
The Walking Dead Saints and Sinners VR
by Mark Aisthorpe. 01/21/20 11:54 PM
Anyone still driving a manual transmission car
by oldgrognard. 01/21/20 05:35 PM
Type VII submarine walkthrough
by semmern. 01/21/20 02:54 PM
Today's Piece of "Historic Trivia".
by KraziKanuK. 01/21/20 10:08 AM
Forty-Six Years Ago Today
by F4UDash4. 01/20/20 10:37 PM
The Call of the Wild (2020)
by NoFlyBoy. 01/19/20 10:15 PM
FlightSim Expo 2020
by Marc. 01/19/20 08:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0