Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4178258 - 10/06/15 06:20 PM Monitor Configuration LUA File  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Next Issue,

So I have this outstanding Monitor Configuration file that exports most of the various aircraft MFDs to my two Lilliput 8inch LCD monitors. I had set up for everything from the two for the A-10C to the one for the Mig-21.

I tired copying and pasting it to the Monitor Configuration folder and it either doesnt recognize the LUA file in the drop down list or it does but then it still won't work. Has anyone else tinkered with the monitor config files yet? Right now my expensive two-MFD set up is essentially useless.

Help?!


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4178302 - 10/06/15 07:13 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Mustang60348 Offline
Member
Mustang60348  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
I have actually. I will post my Monitor Setup file here.

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Camera + LMFCD(on right side)');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
size = 328+371;
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = (screen.width / 2) + 120;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = (screen.width / 2) + 210;
y = 90;
width = 626;
height = 626;
}
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = screen.width - 626 - 90;
y = 90;
width = 626;
height = 626;
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center


This gives me a full cockpit on left monitor (1920 x 1080) and 2 MFD on Right Monitor (1680 x 1050)

Set resolution in game to 3600 x 1080 and aspect to 16:10

Hope this helps. If not I may be able to answer any questions you have. I also use HELIOS to make my right monitor much 'prettier' with some instruments on it, but that is probably a topic for another thread

filename = Camera+LMFCD(on right side).lua and I select that as my monitor in game.



Last edited by Mustang60348; 10/06/15 07:30 PM.
#4178323 - 10/06/15 07:45 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Mustang,

Good stuff man. Thanks for taking time out.

Did you have to create a new LUA file or where you able to import a previous LUA from your main DCS directory?


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

#4178329 - 10/06/15 08:00 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Mustang60348 Offline
Member
Mustang60348  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Originally Posted By: CAVCPT
Mustang,

Good stuff man. Thanks for taking time out.

Did you have to create a new LUA file or where you able to import a previous LUA from your main DCS directory?


If you mean for the monitor .config file. I took one that was in the following directory

C:\DCS Open Beta 1.5\Config\MonitorSetup

and modified it to what I needed.

Or are you referring to the export.lua for Helios. IF so, I took the latest export.lua from the Helios site and that worked fine.

#4178463 - 10/07/15 02:05 AM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Have you found that you can only do one aircraft configuration per LUA file?

In the previous version, I had one Monitor Config LUA file that covered every aircraft I was concerned with.

That does not appear to work in 1.5.


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

#4178468 - 10/07/15 02:13 AM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Well, crap.

Despite several hours of trouble shooting and some forum searching it appears the current Monitor Configuration for DCS 1.5 is fairly dorked up.

I will continue to play with the new graphics engine and the awesome new frame rates but it does suck having my current home-cockpit rendered INOPERATIVE by the current beta. However, I fully understand this is just part of the process and everything still works great on the most recent 1.2 build of DCS.

I have a single 27 inch monitor with two Lilliput 8inch USB LCDs affixed to my Thrustmaster MFDs. If anyone has luck with a similar configuration please, please let me know. Even if I have to make one LUA for each aircraft.

Thanks,

Stepehen


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

#4178536 - 10/07/15 08:37 AM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Mustang60348 Offline
Member
Mustang60348  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Originally Posted By: CAVCPT
Have you found that you can only do one aircraft configuration per LUA file?

In the previous version, I had one Monitor Config LUA file that covered every aircraft I was concerned with.

That does not appear to work in 1.5.


Right now, that is how it appears to work. I never did any of this in previous versions, so I just assumed that is how it always worked.

#4178664 - 10/07/15 04:20 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
HomeFries Offline
Air Dominance Project
HomeFries  Offline
Air Dominance Project
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
I have a lua file that uses the reconfigure_for_unit() function and covers 4 separate aircraft (standard, A-10C, Ka-50, Su-25T) that works fine in 1.5, which is to say that the MFDs are placed on the monitors properly when the correct aircraft is selected. This means that I get MFD sizes for FC3 and A-10C, elongated (4:3) SHKVAL for the Ka-50 and Su-25T, and the portrait ABRIS in the Ka-50.

The problem I'm running into is that with the exception of the MFDs (which work properly, and for purposes of the lua include SHKVAL and ABRIS), none of the gauges clear the old data before redrawing. This means that the A-10C RWR looks like alphabet soup after a few minutes, and don't even try to read the CDU display! I use the Instrument Export mod for A-10C and Ka-50, and I've confirmed that the modded files are still valid for 1.5.

Last edited by HomeFries; 10/07/15 04:25 PM.

-Home Fries

"Pacifism is a shifty doctrine under which a man accepts the benefits of the social group without being willing to pay - and claims a halo for his dishonesty."
- Robert A. Heinlein

The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring. These feelings just don't involve anyone else.

#4178727 - 10/07/15 06:28 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Mustang60348 Offline
Member
Mustang60348  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Here is my current config which allows me to have diff configs per aircraft. Right now the KA-50 and A10C are the same config, I just did this for testing, but it does work.

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Camera + LMFCD(on right side)');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
size = 566;

function default_setup()

Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = (screen.width / 2) + 120;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect;
}
}
end

default_setup();

UIMainView = Viewports.Center

function reconfigure_for_unit(unit_type)
if unit_type == 'A-10C' then

Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = (screen.width / 2) + 120;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect;
}

}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = (screen.width / 2) + 200;
y = 80;
width = size;
height = size;
}
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = screen.width - size - 80;
y = 80;
width = size;
height = size;
}

elseif
unit_type =='ka-50' then

Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = (screen.width / 2) + 120;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = (screen.width / 2) + 200;
y = 80;
width = size;
height = size;
}
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = screen.width - size - 80;
y = 80;
width = size;
height = size;
}

else
default_setup()
end
end

Last edited by Mustang60348; 10/07/15 06:29 PM.
#4178988 - 10/08/15 01:23 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Phew!

Alright, working with all your good advice and a little trial and error, last night I got LUA files done for the SU-25T, KA-50, and A-10C. So essentially, I have been able to successfully export MFDs, Shkval, and ARBRIS.

However, I have not been able to export any of the radars from the Mig-29, SU-27, or the F-15C and MIG-21. Its just a corrupted blank space. Any one else experiencing the same?

Progress.

Stephen


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

#4179044 - 10/08/15 02:42 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
HomeFries Offline
Air Dominance Project
HomeFries  Offline
Air Dominance Project
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
The FC3 MFD exports are still buggy (I haven't tried the MiG-21 yet). That's on ED's end and as long as the MFD is in the right position, you've done everything you can do.


-Home Fries

"Pacifism is a shifty doctrine under which a man accepts the benefits of the social group without being willing to pay - and claims a halo for his dishonesty."
- Robert A. Heinlein

The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring. These feelings just don't involve anyone else.

#4179049 - 10/08/15 03:18 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
CAVCPT Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
CAVCPT  Offline
MAJ, IN, USA
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 307
LOUISIANA, USA
Thanks HomeFries. Sounds like I've taken it as far as I can for now. My mind can rest now and in the mean time I'll go fly the SU-25T or A-10C. Twist my arm.

Steve


Stephen Luebbert
MAJ, AR
United States Army

#4179163 - 10/08/15 07:33 PM Re: Monitor Configuration LUA File [Re: CAVCPT]  
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Mustang60348 Offline
Member
Mustang60348  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 481
Originally Posted By: CAVCPT
Phew!

Alright, working with all your good advice and a little trial and error, last night I got LUA files done for the SU-25T, KA-50, and A-10C. So essentially, I have been able to successfully export MFDs, Shkval, and ARBRIS.

However, I have not been able to export any of the radars from the Mig-29, SU-27, or the F-15C and MIG-21. Its just a corrupted blank space. Any one else experiencing the same?

Progress.

Stephen


I have only exported the same as you. Though I am researching the other stuff as well, I think we have to edit some of the .lua files within the aircraft dirs and I hate to do that because when the aircraft gets update, we are back to square one.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Headphones
by RossUK. 04/24/24 03:48 PM
Skymaster down.
by Mr_Blastman. 04/24/24 03:28 PM
The Old Breed and the Costs of War
by wormfood. 04/24/24 01:39 PM
Actors portraying British Prime Ministers
by Tarnsman. 04/24/24 01:11 AM
Roy Cross is 100 Years Old
by F4UDash4. 04/23/24 11:22 AM
Actors portraying US Presidents
by PanzerMeyer. 04/19/24 12:19 PM
Dickey Betts was 80
by Rick_Rawlings. 04/19/24 01:11 AM
Exodus
by RedOneAlpha. 04/18/24 05:46 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0