Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4165924 - 09/06/15 11:34 PM MFDs swapped?  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
So now as were heading for the cold dark winter, im once again heading into Falcon for those late nights with nothing better to do then freeze and sneeze!

Got everything setup as I want it aside from an issue ive never had before.
Ive set up my DTC with the MFDs as I fancy but for some reason, upon loading them during startup, it puts the left MFD on the right and vice verse. Ive checked and double checked the DTC and cant find any mistake ive made.
I have the MFDs extracted to a secondary screen with thrustmaster MFDs and ive double checked that I didnt accidentally mixed the screens up.

What gives? Its easily solved ingame by simply swapping them, but its annoying to have the issue and not know why.

Any ideas?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4166030 - 09/07/15 11:44 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Maybe you've swapped the extracted MFDs? Do they show up on the same side in the cockpit?


- Ice
#4166042 - 09/07/15 12:35 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Yes, they are the same left and right as they are in the cockpit.
and ive double checked by disabling them and enabling them one after the other and everything is positioned as should be.

Also, I have the thrustmaster cougar MFDs programmed to left and right OSB buttons and they also show that everything is positioned correctly.

By default ive always had the FCR on the left mfd (mfd1 in DTC) and HSD on the right mfd (mdf2 in DTC) and the default settings also configure it this way.

Far as I can tell right now, the game seems to think that mfd1 is RIGHT and mfd2 is LEFT, completely opposite how it was previously?!?

#4166151 - 09/07/15 07:12 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Are you using WDP? Not sure how else this could happen unless you have changed something in one of the folders.


[Linked Image]
#4166205 - 09/07/15 09:44 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Let me see if I understand this correctly.

You want your Left MFD to have the FCR, Right MFD to have the HSD. However, when the jet starts, the FCR is on the RIGHT and the HSD is on the LEFT, is that correct?

AFAIK, WDP only pulls info from your in-game DTC so whether you check on WDP or in-game, it'll show the same.

Does this problem show up all the time or only on some TEs? I've had a few dogfights and TEs where the MFDs are set up differently than my default.... but then again, having the FCR on the LEFT should be standard regardless.


- Ice
#4166214 - 09/07/15 09:59 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
I dont use WDP, I always set my DTC ingame, usually only by loading the defaults by resetting it, then setting the VHF channel 15 to tower and thats all I have done.

When doing this (resetting to defaults) it loads the setup im familiar with, MFD1 will have the FCR and MFD2 will have the HSD.
This has ALWAYS, for as long as I can remember, meant that FCR is on the left MFD and HSD on the right.
In other words, MFD1 is the left and MFD2 is the righ.

For some reason, completely unknown to me, the game seems to have mixed these two up, so MFD1 is the right and MFD2 is the left.
And this is in all sitautions, all TEs ive tried and the campaign.


As I mentioned its not a big deal at all, but I just cannot figure out what or why caused this to happen smile
Gives me headache!

Last edited by Attackmack; 09/07/15 09:59 PM.
#4166314 - 09/08/15 08:24 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Yes, MFD1 is Left side, MFD2 is Right side.

Only suggestion I can think of is to back up your current game (copy the entire directory to somewhere else) and re-install fresh and see if the problem persists. Something's probably changed some obscure setting somewhere and that messes it up.


- Ice
#4166662 - 09/09/15 04:01 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Ok, are you clicking on Load, or Save on the DTC page? If you click save, it will save your current settings. If you click load, it will load all the settings saved in the Targets, EWS, Modes and Comms pages. Kinda hard for me to explain right now, because I'm just getting home from a ball game, and I've had a bit to drink, but make sure you have your DTC set up correctly.

I may be reading you wrong here, but it sounds like when you set the DTC to default, it works like you want it to, but when you don't set to default, it's FUBAR.

My advise (if you have not taken this step already), is to go to the DTC and set up the EWS, Modes, and Comms pages to your personal preferences and Save. Once that is done, only select the Save option when making changes to your DTC (i.e. Homeplate Freqs. targets, etc). Then close the DTC page. Don't use the Load option.

Let us know if this helps...

Edit: "Modes" page in the DTC is where you can set up the MFD's to whatever configuration you want.

Last edited by schnidrman; 09/09/15 04:09 AM.

[Linked Image]
#4166690 - 09/09/15 08:58 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Originally Posted By: schnidrman
Ok, are you clicking on Load, or Save on the DTC page? If you click save, it will save your current settings. If you click load, it will load all the settings saved in the Targets, EWS, Modes and Comms pages. Kinda hard for me to explain right now, because I'm just getting home from a ball game, and I've had a bit to drink, but make sure you have your DTC set up correctly.

I may be reading you wrong here, but it sounds like when you set the DTC to default, it works like you want it to, but when you don't set to default, it's FUBAR.

My advise (if you have not taken this step already), is to go to the DTC and set up the EWS, Modes, and Comms pages to your personal preferences and Save. Once that is done, only select the Save option when making changes to your DTC (i.e. Homeplate Freqs. targets, etc). Then close the DTC page. Don't use the Load option.

Let us know if this helps...

Edit: "Modes" page in the DTC is where you can set up the MFD's to whatever configuration you want.


Thanks for your reply!
Fact is the issue persists in all situations, no matter how i set the DTC or if I leave it default of what mode I choose ingame, MFD1 appears as the right and MFD2 as the left.

So for example, before ive loaded the DTC on the ramp, the BIT test is shown on the right MFD.


Its really weird

#4167793 - 09/11/15 09:10 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Reinstalled and now everything is normal.

Sometimes, I just dont get it confused

#4167812 - 09/11/15 09:50 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Re-installing sucks, but sometimes there's no other way. Glad you got it sorted.


[Linked Image]
#4167828 - 09/11/15 10:27 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Originally Posted By: schnidrman
Re-installing sucks, but sometimes there's no other way. Glad you got it sorted.


Yeah, now im finally back to getting shot down by ninja migs (true story, just happened minutes ago, AWACs appearently had a coffebreak, ggrrrrr)
Tbh though, BMS is such a breeze to install now adays and with a fairly new computer and SSD discs, the reinstall time is hardly countable.

But setting up controllers and screens...now thats....uuugh,

#4168523 - 09/14/15 08:56 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Copy-paste stuff from your backup folder into your new install directory. This is how I kept my configs for my controls and my .key file.


- Ice
#4169347 - 09/15/15 08:36 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
So, for whatever the reason (cant think of anything Ive done to trigger it) the MFDs is once again swapped.
More so, if trying to deal with it by setting them up in ship using the SWAP command just doesnt work, things just become more and more weird trying to configure the various modes.

So I saved my config folder, reinstalled, merged the old config folder and find that the problem is carried over to the new install.

Can someone point me to what file and what code is actually setting the positions of the MFDs?

#4169376 - 09/15/15 09:32 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Can you post some screen shots of your DTC setup in the Modes page. Once you load the DTC in ramp start, (automatically loaded in taxi and runway) your settings should be applied. I just want to see if you are missing something in the DTC. Nothing else makes sense to me ATM.


[Linked Image]
#4169401 - 09/15/15 10:39 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: schnidrman]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Originally Posted By: schnidrman
Can you post some screen shots of your DTC setup in the Modes page. Once you load the DTC in ramp start, (automatically loaded in taxi and runway) your settings should be applied. I just want to see if you are missing something in the DTC. Nothing else makes sense to me ATM.


Done yet another reinstall without copying over any settings from the old install and it once again works
But if it happens again, ill take a screenshot.

But for what its worth, the only pages of the DTC ive made any changes to are the COMMS and the EWS pages, the MFD have only been "reset" once to give all the screens and modes their default settings and its been working since, up until it justswapped the pages again :/

#4169433 - 09/16/15 12:20 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
You might get a better answer if you post this problem on BMS website. Lots of helpful folks over there. Still would like to see a screenshot or two. Doesn't make sense that it changes when you aren't changing anything. dizzy


[Linked Image]
#4169555 - 09/16/15 09:32 AM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Then it is something in your config folder the fubars it. What files are you copying over exactly? Might work if you just copy your settings files --- axismapping.dat, your .key file, and joystick.cal. Start from there.

If you're not too fussed about your logbook and kills, then make a new pilot and test things out. If it works, then maybe it's time to say goodbye to the old files and enjoy your new, working setup.


- Ice
#4191227 - 11/05/15 08:34 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,271
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,271
Baltimore, MD USA
I am getting a similar problem. I have reinstalled twice with the same result. I have 2 TM MFDs. The left one works the right MFD in the cockpit and the right one won't work anything. The right one is lit up and windows sees it and it works fine with DCS. I can click the buttons on the right MFD in the setup and each button is seen as not being assigned. How can I fix this?


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 2080
Windows 10 64bit
32GB 2400 DDR4 memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors-1920x1080, 22" Samsung monitor
#4191241 - 11/05/15 09:03 PM Re: MFDs swapped? [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,271
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,271
Baltimore, MD USA
I figured out the problem. I had to assign each MFD to left or right by the buttons in the controllers section.


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 2080
Windows 10 64bit
32GB 2400 DDR4 memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors-1920x1080, 22" Samsung monitor

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0