Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4146230 - 07/14/15 03:37 AM Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
ST0RM Offline
Senior Member
ST0RM  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
Ten Mile, Tn
Downloaded this game for use while I'm on the road. Tried setting up my old Saitek ST290 (portable joystick) but the sim wouldn't take it. Kept mixing up the twist rudder for the throttle and throttle as rudder.

Any way to actually program it correctly? How about a setup menu? Gotta get it into higher screen res and kill that lame music.

Thanks!
Jeff

Inline advert (4th to 5th topic)

#4146259 - 07/14/15 06:09 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Andrew_Maltani Offline
Junior Member
Andrew_Maltani  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
If you are playing Longbow 1 in DOSBox and you have that problem, look at the following in your DOSBox's .conf file:

Code:
[joystick]
# joysticktype: Type of joystick to emulate: auto (default), none,
joysticktype=auto
timed=false
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=false


Set timed to false, and set swap34 to true. That will swap your rudder and throttle axes.

My swap34 is false because I used profiling software for my controller.

#4146313 - 07/14/15 11:37 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
ST0RM Offline
Senior Member
ST0RM  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
Ten Mile, Tn
Thank you Andrew. I'll at that. My "install" is simply a batch file that fires it up in DOSBox, so I'll look in the conf file you mentioned.

Is there a menu window inside the game?

Regards,
Jeff

#4147177 - 07/16/15 06:17 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Andrew_Maltani Offline
Junior Member
Andrew_Maltani  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Yes, ALT-O will open the menu in-game. (You can only access mapping controls in-mission. Sound/Terrain Levels/Resolution are only available at base.)

#4147365 - 07/16/15 05:36 PM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
ST0RM Offline
Senior Member
ST0RM  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
Ten Mile, Tn
I couldn't find the base menu. Nor get my joystick to configure. I'll keep trying for a bit, but wont get too worked up over it.

Thanks!
Jeff

#4148492 - 07/20/15 08:39 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Andrew_Maltani Offline
Junior Member
Andrew_Maltani  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Yeah, in-game, just fly any mission, hit ALT-O to access the menu, click controls, then select "two button joystick," turn on both rudder and throttle, and just select "calibrate joystick."


If none of the controls are moving in the calibration menu, that is why I set "timed" in dosbox.conf to "false." (There's no menu to configure any of the .conf lines, you just have to manually type it.)


The menu (if you hit ALT-O) at base (as in, you're not flying a mission) only gives you sound sliders, detail level, some other miscellaneous options, and resolution.

#4149628 - 07/23/15 03:08 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
ST0RM Offline
Senior Member
ST0RM  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
Ten Mile, Tn
Thanks. I'll give it a go.

Cheers,
Jeff

#4150288 - 07/24/15 06:56 PM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
ST0RM Offline
Senior Member
ST0RM  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,800
Ten Mile, Tn
Gave up on this game. Just couldn't get it to utilize the joystick. Funny in that Longbow 2 actually has "Use Windows joystick" option and I've got it running great.

Seems they broke something with this version of the LB game.

Thanks for helping Andrew.

-Jeff

#4154865 - 08/07/15 02:37 PM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,442
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,442
England, UK
Well the main difference between LB1 and LB2 is that LB1 is native DOS and LB2 is native Windows. Nothing was broken in LB1, it's just that LB2 was able to utilize a wider range of joysticks because of its architecture.

LB GOLD added a Windows executable to LB1, but that was rather unstable on modern systems and therefore the only real way to run it was by using the native DOS version through DOSBox.

#4158731 - 08/18/15 08:50 AM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Chuckles Offline
Junior Member
Chuckles  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Flyboy, do you know if LB2 runs in Windows 8.1/10? If so, are there any fixes required?

#4159440 - 08/19/15 11:25 PM Re: Jane AH-64D Longbow joystick error [Re: ST0RM]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,442
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,442
England, UK
Hi Chuckles, I don't know about Windows 10 yet but people have been able to get it to run on 8.1 with my fix package.

http://www.dropbox.com/s/3u3wi7rh2u40xbl/FLY-LB2-WIN-FIX(V3).zip


Moderated by  RacerGT, Wklink 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I'll be damned !!
by NoFlyBoy. 05/11/21 07:13 PM
RM Jet Suit Boarding
by Red2112. 05/08/21 02:07 PM
Idiot for the day
by rwatson. 05/07/21 10:55 AM
The cost of Epic free games
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 08:28 PM
That mettalic smell you feel is actually yours !
by Blade_RJ. 05/06/21 05:15 PM
Shiny American Rocket, cheaper by the dozen
by Nixer. 05/06/21 12:48 AM
House of the Dragon
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 05:45 PM
Some funny Facebook observations
by PanzerMeyer. 05/05/21 11:53 AM
Chinese Rocket
by carrick58. 05/05/21 12:26 AM
Hope everyone is having a good day
by oldgrognard. 05/04/21 02:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0