Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4069652 - 01/26/15 06:31 PM AI Control question  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 35
peterwinship Offline
Junior Member
peterwinship  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 35
Can someone clarify once and for all for me, please - if I put a tick in the 'eye' symbol does it mean I have enabled 'AI control' of units or disabled it?

And what exactly is the difference? If I have AI control disabled they will ONLY follow my orders and not act on initiative? Or something else?

Many thanks in advance.

Peter

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4069689 - 01/26/15 07:02 PM Re: AI Control question [Re: peterwinship]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 269
Krabb Offline
Member
Krabb  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 269
Tick means enabled. AI control makes difference only for comm guys and for guns and mortars. The first establish comm links if under AI control (and only then), the latter use external target info for indirect fire.

#4069708 - 01/26/15 07:20 PM Re: AI Control question [Re: peterwinship]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 35
peterwinship Offline
Junior Member
peterwinship  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 35
Oh. That's interesting, Krabb. Thanks. What do you mean by 'external target info'? That they will pick their own targets, without me picking them?

Sounds like it would be best to just always tick the eye, no?

#4069728 - 01/26/15 08:04 PM Re: AI Control question [Re: peterwinship]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 269
Krabb Offline
Member
Krabb  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 269
I mean other commanders that have a comm link to gun. Video examples:
http://youtu.be/Mk9rXhfgha4
http://youtu.be/9bn1GWhD7c0

Usually, yes, it's better to leave AI control as it is. But sometimes guns are too busy with external targets and even ignore direct targets, or get "stuck" instead of moving. So, it's probably better to disable AI control, if you don't intend to make indirect fire. And wire troops... maybe to keep them out of harm's way - they keep establishing missing wire links, even in combat. I usually ignore them and keep the tick on.


Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
RIP--James Drury--the Virginian
by Forward Observer. 04/07/20 12:43 AM
HMAS Otama in 1999
by Mad Max. 04/06/20 11:24 PM
Metro Exodus
by PanzerMeyer. 04/06/20 11:53 AM
Jaws actress dies of Coronavirus at 91.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/06/20 01:34 AM
Covid-19 information
by oldgrognard. 04/04/20 03:58 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0