Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3889062 - 01/04/14 12:43 AM Re: Allied Force new computer bad performance =/ [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
You are absolutely right Ice, but i guess you know that =)
I received my TIR5 today and have only just begun to try it out.
And itll take some time to adjust, and to find the settings that works best for me (that video you posted Floyd was extremely helpful!!)

But ive just flews a few sorties in WWIIOnline (another game im a total beginner at) but man does TIR make it a whole new game!
I can already see that this purchase was well worth it!


Only the Track Clip Pro was a letdown. Flimsy, didnt fit well on my headset and with a cord!??!?
How can they even think to make the track clip with a cord???
As soon as I can get hold of what is needed, ill convert it to battery instead.


But overall, im so glad to finally have it!
Cant wait to sink my teeth into both BMS!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4006297 - 09/07/14 03:10 PM Re: Allied Force and Windows 8 [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Armchairpilot Offline
Junior Member
Armchairpilot  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Hi all !
Have been running this ok on my XP & Vista laptops.
I just bought an HP Envy laptop with Intel i7 and NVIDIA GEFORCE 2GB graphics and the ubiquitous Windows 8. Loaded Falcon. All ok on the screens until the cockpit appeared ( under Training : Take off ). The sound is ok, the aircraft and runway ok, but the HUD,and radar data is all over the place, flashing all over the screen at high speed. Also, blocks and flashes of various colours moving at high speed. I have tried all of the graphics settings, but it is the same on every one. Have also tried compatibility mode back as far as Windows 98, but makes no difference. With the intro of Windows 8, has Falcon now come to the end ? Any ideas anyone, gratefully received.

#4006323 - 09/07/14 04:31 PM Re: Allied Force and Windows 8 [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
MigBuster Offline
Member
MigBuster  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
UK
Did you install the previous versions of DX like 9c etc?

It didnt work on 7 without changes - so best to look them up


You probably should consider Falcon 4 with BMS 4.32 - is far more modern and superior in most respects - in AF you are stuck in the 90s with LANTIRN and no IAMs




'Crashing and Burning since 1987'
#4006366 - 09/07/14 06:21 PM Re: Allied Force and Windows 8 [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
Attackmack Offline
Member
Attackmack  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 218
I fought a long time trying to get AF working on my Windows 8.1 installation.
For me, everything "worked" but it had really bad performance and low/slow fps, even tho it shouldve been a breeze with the hardware. It was utterly unplayable and after some time i had to simply give up.

Now im running another setup under windows 7 and have a fully working AF installation as well as the latest BMS.
I like the simplicity of AF compared to BMS, its easier to learn, easier to get into and the campaign feel alot easier to get an overview of.


But that said, BMS is indeed superior in every way, and alot more immersive!
Aside from a few important aspects that one must adjust to when going from af to bms, its not at all overly complex as i had first suspected. At least not if your (like me) happy with flying standard missions and just enjoying the experience smile

Getting into the more advanced functions, well that will probably require a whole new level of studying and im not prepared to go there just yet.

#4015514 - 09/28/14 01:48 PM BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Armchairpilot Offline
Junior Member
Armchairpilot  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Hi. I have registered at benchmarksims 2 weeks ago, but did not get an activation email, so am prevented from downloading. I also sent a contact message and an email to their webmaster but no reply. Anyone know if these guys have stopped dealing with their site ?

#4015544 - 09/28/14 03:54 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Armchairpilot]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 18,538
piper Offline
Veteran
piper  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 18,538
Raleigh,NC
Originally Posted By: Armchairpilot
Hi. I have registered at benchmarksims 2 weeks ago, but did not get an activation email, so am prevented from downloading. I also sent a contact message and an email to their webmaster but no reply. Anyone know if these guys have stopped dealing with their site ?



Same thing happened to me. Check your spam folder. That's where my activation email from BMS went to.

#4015755 - 09/29/14 03:17 AM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
In the mean time, you should start downloading the 4.32U6 package anywhere. There's no law that says you have to get it from the BMS forums. There's a U7 patch on top of that which is smaller. Let's see if I can find it.

EDIT: Here we go.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9ghluvczg0c2n7/Falcon_BMS_4.32_Setup_plus_U1-U6.torrent
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yqmodvt11nl1bgy/Falcon_BMS_4.32_Update_7.torrent

Last edited by Frederf; 09/29/14 03:18 AM.
#4017691 - 10/03/14 06:37 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Frederf]  
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
hunter64 Offline
Junior Member
hunter64  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 23
Frederf, thanks for the info. Do you know if there are any "non" torrent links out there for U1-U6?

#4017700 - 10/03/14 07:00 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598

#4019249 - 10/07/14 02:55 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Armchairpilot Offline
Junior Member
Armchairpilot  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Have tried links suggested by Frederf, but the pages no longer exist

#4019271 - 10/07/14 03:29 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Attackmack]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,597
theOden Offline
Member
theOden  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,597
Did you notice the links I PM'd you?

#4019345 - 10/07/14 07:16 PM Re: BMS and benchmarksims [Re: Armchairpilot]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Originally Posted By: Armchairpilot
Have tried links suggested by Frederf, but the pages no longer exist


They still work for me?

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
HITMAN 2, et al
by DBond. 02/17/20 01:52 PM
I didn't know this. Women Top Guns.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/17/20 03:46 AM
Betelgeuse
by Red2112. 02/16/20 11:35 PM
Heck just a good jam
by rwatson. 02/16/20 01:57 PM
EPIC Games = epic PITA
by Dunolde. 02/15/20 09:05 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0