Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3993543 - 08/10/14 05:27 PM Speed on HUD?  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,180
scrim Offline
Member
scrim  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,180
Sometimes when just cruising, the speed stops displaying on the HUD, and instead displays on the targeting scope. What's up with that, and how can I stop it?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3993704 - 08/11/14 01:58 AM Re: Speed on HUD? [Re: scrim]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
HomeFries Offline
Air Dominance Project
HomeFries  Offline
Air Dominance Project
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,477
That happens when you go into "tactical mode" (for the lack of a more precise term), which occurs when you uncage the SHKVAL or select a weapons station.

Just hit the reset button on the targeting panel (the panel on the left just aft of the VHF-2 console) to get your full HUD back.


-Home Fries

"Pacifism is a shifty doctrine under which a man accepts the benefits of the social group without being willing to pay - and claims a halo for his dishonesty."
- Robert A. Heinlein

The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring. These feelings just don't involve anyone else.

#3993740 - 08/11/14 04:07 AM Re: Speed on HUD? [Re: scrim]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,599
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,599
They aren't even the same speed anyway. One is airspeed and the other is the ground-Doppler (INS?) speed.

#3993861 - 08/11/14 01:59 PM Re: Speed on HUD? [Re: HomeFries]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,180
scrim Offline
Member
scrim  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,180
Originally Posted By: HomeFries
That happens when you go into "tactical mode" (for the lack of a more precise term), which occurs when you uncage the SHKVAL or select a weapons station.

Just hit the reset button on the targeting panel (the panel on the left just aft of the VHF-2 console) to get your full HUD back.


Cheers! The strange thing though is that it happened without uncaging or selecting a weapon, but I suppose that the reset button should fix it nonetheless if it happens again.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Small airplane accident
by oldgrognard. 06/21/24 09:31 PM
Movies with the most enigmatic endings
by PanzerMeyer. 06/21/24 05:14 PM
Donald Sutherland - RIP
by PanzerMeyer. 06/20/24 06:23 PM
Mid Atantic Air Museum P-61
by KRT_Bong. 06/20/24 01:57 PM
Willie May's was 93
by F4UDash4. 06/19/24 01:44 AM
The Korean War Youtube series
by wormfood. 06/18/24 02:37 PM
Is 56 too old to learn how to play guitar ?
by WangoTango. 06/18/24 12:42 AM
Euro 24
by RossUK. 06/14/24 08:28 PM
First PC... 1995
by F4UDash4. 06/13/24 05:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0