Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#3973959 - 06/27/14 11:49 PM Panzer Commander on Windows 7?  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Updated 2/17/15
Panzer Commander WW2 tank sim by SSI - An the attempt to get it working on Windows 7
STATUS:Version 1 WORKS WELL :
Unable to run setup to install the game.(FIXED BELOW)
(Installing off CD fixed by placing this and running it in main install folder, - the one with setup in it and run this instead of actual setup.exe http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip)
Version 1.3 NEEDS WORK (Missing Turrets)

How I got it to work windows 7 64bit

1. Get Panzer Commander Internet, Amazon, Ebay an ISO file or whatever.. Beware some versions off the net are incomplete.
2. Install with old installshield posted above
3. next to get it to work on newer systems, you will have to basically turn all the anti alaising off and a lot of other stuff on your video card options for that program. Turn off Vertical Sync, vsync.
4. Do everything in this video for it to run better on 1 processor http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/cpu-affinity/
5. Download the latest patch version 1.3 all and patch it up. In game should say 1.3 now on loading screen http://www.datafilehost.com/d/f55c2e14
6. If you are having cd trouble or lost your cd use this no-cd fix http://megagames.com/fixes/panzer-commander-0
7. Download Dxtory to lower your fps way down to around 20-15fps
8. You need to run the game with Dxtory running minimized
go into advance menu and put limit FPS to 9-15 around there.
I have mine set at 9. Change processing threads to 1 not sure what it does.
now on movie option tab type in the same fps as you put in your advanced section
and check sync video fps
9. Version 1.3 has a huge missing turret and invisible ground problem, you know you are running 1.3 by particle effects when firing mg at building or red arrow on top of screen that point to distant enemy. Getting this version working without invisible stuff is what everyone is working on
10. have fun


If you are having trouble with game freezing with the external tank views or gunner views and blank sky screen you need to lower your FPS (dxtory) as well as graphic card setting for that program.
If your game is shaking like crazy like mine was then it's your fps and use Dxtory or another fps lowering program



Thanks to the forum users who gave me guidance and knowledge on how to make this work

Video on the way not 1.3 though :\

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bn9jsl7jroM Sherman Tank Mission

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swdZj48rZbw Tiger Tank stuff


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Patches
1.3 All - This patches any version of PzC to v1.3 (latest 1999)
http://www.patches-scrolls.com/dl.php?file=pzc13all.zip&ref=ps

All Tanks/Cars playable - Navigate to your models directory in PzC open .vdf files in a text editor and navigate to where it says AFV and change that to the word TANK and save it. This will make the model human playable/drivable so you can use it in editor. In editor you must uncheck AI as a vehicle so it knows human is playing it. You can drive ANYTHING now. Over 90 types of US,Ger,Brit,Sov combined.

Un-Official Patch 1.4 (Mod) - Refer to readme 1.4 pdf in this zip. Graphical settings and pre settings improvement, 2 24bit terrains, stuart shadow fix
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/4587dc95
uncheck download with manager to download..

Scenario Pack - Just a bunch of great scenarios for all sides.
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/7db77179
uncheck download with manager to download..

Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 12:11 AM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3973961 - 06/28/14 12:02 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246


how my dxtory looks

Last edited by john84; 02/10/15 12:02 AM.
#3974003 - 06/28/14 04:44 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
frinik22 Offline
Member
frinik22  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
John I only have the demo of that game which I have on win 7 for my children. Since it's an old game 2 things come to mind:

1) have you tried applying compatibility settings?

2)Games form that era do not in general like AA .Have you tried playing/disabling the AA in your Nvidia or ATI gpu settings?

That what I do with Panzer Elite, which by the way is way better than this game , has better graphics and game play and is form the same era.

#3974150 - 06/28/14 05:10 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
1. Yes I have tried all of them with no avail to graphics problem, I have even tried cpukiller program. Nothing works to fix graphics problem.

2. Yes all aa disabled in nvidia settings. The horrible graphics flickering is the only problem and playability seems to be pretty good.

The funny thing is the faster I go or let ai go to waypoint, the more jittery the graphics get. If I drive slow or stop then I don't see the problem as much. I'm still trying a bunch of settings as of now.

after seeing longbow2 come back to life on newer systems and better than the original, this shouldn't left out. I'm trying different stuff, please post If you have this game going going good on vista 7 or 8.

Last edited by john84; 06/28/14 05:34 PM.
#3974173 - 06/28/14 06:26 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
Brit44 'Aldo' Offline
Every Human is Unique
Brit44 'Aldo'  Offline
Every Human is Unique
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
You said you tried CPUKiller. Did you set it low enough so your FPS were below 48 fps.

If I had to guess, the timing code did not expect a CPU cycle would ever be larger then an unsigned 32 bit.


TPA who TWI
#3974179 - 06/28/14 06:42 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
wow that is odd my fps doesn't normally show up in tank screen at bottom only with fraps on! Cpu killer doesn't help even at highest slow-down with fps. I set the affinity command to use only 1 processor on Panzer.exe shortcut but doesn't help with fast shaking of graphics and external view is gone I think everyone had a problem with that. I will to find an old d3d wrapper..

Last edited by john84; 06/28/14 06:44 PM.
#3974220 - 06/28/14 08:57 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
Brit44 'Aldo' Offline
Every Human is Unique
Brit44 'Aldo'  Offline
Every Human is Unique
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
A d3d wrapper allows direct 3D applications to run on OpenGl systems. I doubt that is going to help. Windows 7 ships with DirectX 10. DirectX 9 was the last version that was 100% backward compatible. If you don't already have that, you should grab it form MicroSoft.

By the looks of your video, the shaking is proportional to the fps shown. You could try opening other programs to slow down your CPU even more, and then check the fps while running fraps. You video looks much smoother when the fps are near 40.

Some old programs also have problems with page files and RAM that are larger then 2 gigs. I had to rewrite PEs configuration utility, because it would show a negative value if the video card had more then 2 gigs of ram.


TPA who TWI
#3974297 - 06/28/14 11:42 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Thanks Britt44! I am happy to report that I was able to get this game running fine under windows 7 64. I reduced my FPS as Britt44 suggested using a program called Dxtory running minimized in tray. I was still having some trouble at 40FPS so I put limiter on 20FPS on the advanced and movie sections of the program. I'm currently going over other options in the program to fine tune it as well as lower or raising FPS more.

Able to use all in game settings with no problems including real physics .

Able to use external view chase cam with no blank color screen.

Jittery and dizzy graphics are gone when tank is moving fast.

Works 100% in Windows 7


The graphics are not so hot but this is a really fun game guys and the physics make it pretty nice.

You get almost 90 vehicles to play with or against!

The Germans have 27 vehicles
The Soviets have 19 vehicles
The US has 17 vehicles
The British have 25 vehicles
Different cannons and mg bunkers

-Career campaigns for each of those countries.

-Over 40 single mission scenarios for all the sides combines

-3 types of camo - desert, regular and snow for the vehicles.

-gives vehicle stats like gun type, armor and speed for each

-multi-player and comes with single mission/campaign builder

-there are no troops

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swdZj48rZbw

Last edited by john84; 06/29/14 06:35 PM.
#3975370 - 07/01/14 10:53 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Incredible ! I'm trying to make it to work since some years now; Panzer Commander was my first tank simulator; I have played it again, again and again. And now, it works nicely with windows seven x64 bits and Dxtory (40fps) !


But, my only problem is that the turret of the tank is partially invisible and I could see some houses through the hills and forests. It seems I have some problem with d3d. How could I correct this problem ? have you some ideas John84 ?

Last edited by Worghern; 07/01/14 11:39 PM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3975532 - 07/01/14 04:05 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Make sure you patch it to 1.3 the latest. Turn all anti-aliasing off on graphics card for panzer commander. I was missing turrets and had see through turrets as well when I used compatibility mode. I unchecked compatibility mode and don't use it now. Also if you have more than 1 processor launch game using this http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/cpu-affinity/

Also 40 fps was too high for me and would cause teh blank screen, had to turn it down to 15.






This is how my graphics card settings look maybe I can turn some on, I will have to experiment more. The see through hill problem is mentioned in the game FAQ. They really can't do much for that I guess. It doesn't happen very often I have noticed.

Last edited by john84; 01/29/15 03:49 AM.
#3975561 - 07/01/14 04:55 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,513
ArgonV Offline
Hotshot
ArgonV  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,513
College Station, Texas, USA
Can I get this for free somewhere? I always wanted to try it but never bought it when it was new...


"Go Fly A Kite!"
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader
FS-WWI Plane Pack Site

Intel i7 990X @ 4.0Ghz
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R motherboard
12GB Patriot Viper II Sector 7 Edition DDR3
AMD XFX 295x2 8GB Hydra Edition
3x1 ASUS PA248Q 24" LCDs in Eyefinity
1200W Thermaltake Toughpower Grand PSU
600GB Velociraptor 10k rpm HDD
1TB Velociraptor 10k rpm HDD
Sound Blaster ZxR
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
HOTAS Cougar #4069 w/Uber II Nxt mod #284 & UTM bushings
#3975625 - 07/01/14 07:25 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Amazon and Ebay have them, some with the manuals still. It's very hard to find any info on this game off the web. panzercommander.com doesn't exist anymore of course. I'm not sure if this is abandonware but my guess is that it is since company is no longer.

#3975643 - 07/01/14 07:44 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,542
Chucky Online sosad
Veteran
Chucky  Online Sosad
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 10,542
UK
I have a few abandonware links in my favourites,but it's not showing up in any of them.


23 June 2016
#3975661 - 07/01/14 08:17 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Here is a video. I did a scenario with snow and me playing as a sherman (jumbo sherman I think) team, panthers got me at the end after knocking out my engine. Still working on a way to improve the graphics while keeping the FPS down.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bn9jsl7jroM

Tiger action
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swdZj48rZbw

You can play as German, Soviet, US or British in campaign mode or single player missions as any of those as well.

I am going to change to gunner and loader voice to silence or just something shorter as it gets a bit annoying when you want them to search for targets by pressing T.

Last edited by john84; 07/01/14 09:27 PM.
#3975668 - 07/01/14 08:41 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
And here is a link to the Official Panzer Commander 1.3 patch. It will patch any earlier version to the latest 1.3
http://www.patches-scrolls.com/dl.php?file=pzc13all.zip&ref=ps
Could not find the full 1.3 patch in existence off the web so uploaded it for anyone who wants it.

The readme is in the patch.


Please pm or post here if you have problems or questions

Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 12:22 AM.
#3975733 - 07/01/14 11:11 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Originally Posted By: john84
Make sure you patch it to 1.3 the latest. Turn all anti-aliasing off on graphics card for panzer commander. I was missing turrets and had see through turrets as well when I used compatibility mode. I unchecked compatibility mode and don't use it now. Also if you have more than 1 processor launch game using this http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/cpu-affinity/

Also 40 fps was too high for me and would cause the blank screen, had to turn it down to 15.

This is how my graphics card settings look maybe I can turn some on, I will have to experiment more. The see through hill problem is mentioned in the game FAQ. They really can't do much for that I guess. It doesn't happen very often I have noticed.



Thank you very much for the quick reply ! In my haste, I forgot to tell you that my game is patched in....1.4 version... This is an unofficial version you have to find because it adds, corrects and improves a lot of things. I do not have the official list of changes and unfortunately I can not find a valid link to share to you and I have no more the version of this patch in my HD. In fact, I keep since years a version of the game previously patched in 1.4. I just have to re-install a basic version of the game and replace it with my 1.4 installation. I'm at work at the moment and I am very impatient to coming home to test your advice.

Btw, I have a gtx 680 eVGA classified (nvidia) and no problem at 40 fps for the while and no need for other utilities than the one you propose above. Need more tests perhaps. I'll report you later wink

http://members.quicknet.nl/w.hakkenberg/Panzer%20Commander.htm

Here the link of the guy who had realised the 1.4 version. A 1.5 version was in development but the guy has disapeared tragically....It is sad because the 1.5 promised...However, you could always download some new scenariis and a 26th Panzer Division career (26 additional scenariis) !

Last edited by Worghern; 07/01/14 11:46 PM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3975817 - 07/02/14 05:43 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Old geforce GT220 here. Thanks for the link but 1.4 doesn't look so great and it's unofficial. 1 problem I ran into during install was installing the windows 95 directx files. I think I am playing in software mode. I have seen the game from the old screenshots in 3dfx drivers and it looked a lot better. Is there a way to put the old drivers in the game folders and use the them instead.? Also voodoo 2 had one that chanced 16bit games to 32bit graphics. I have no clue which folder to or how to do this surgery. Voodoo 2 was confirmed to work with PzC. Perhaps any of these? http://www.falconfly.de/voodoo2.htm

Last edited by john84; 07/02/14 05:44 AM.
#3975940 - 07/02/14 02:09 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Originally Posted By: john84
Thanks for the link but 1.4 doesn't look so great and it's unofficial.


I could not let you tell that. You have to remember that at this '98 year, we all was equipped with 56k modem. Alex Hackenberg was a rare person to take a real interest in Pzc and to suggest mods for this game. For you, today, it is not GREAT, I could understand, but for us, it was awesome. What he proposed is not much and barely reaches some 37 mo but he still had created two new 24-bit maps for his campaigns, fixed the Stuart oversized shadow, added graphical and pre settings options and shared to us three campaigns; anzio with the 5th armored Division (US), the 1st Armoured Division (Brit) and the 15th Panzer Division (Ger). Now, I could enjoy more than 15 career from russian, german, british and us side !


Anyway, I have not managed to display the game properly by following your advices...Have to find an another way. Otherwise the game doesn't ctd anymore with Dxtory. This is a first step !


Thank you for that wink


By the way, I remembered last night, after our discussion, that at this time, I used CD-ROM to store my datas and I found this cd in my archive box with all the patches including version 1.4 ! If you're interested, let me know;)



Best regards,

Wrghern

Last edited by Worghern; 07/02/14 02:13 PM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3975977 - 07/02/14 03:52 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
Brit44 'Aldo' Offline
Every Human is Unique
Brit44 'Aldo'  Offline
Every Human is Unique
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,452
John84,
You need a wrapper to simulate Glide. I use this one http://www.zeckensack.de/glide/


TPA who TWI
#3975988 - 07/02/14 04:23 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Ok where do you install to, the game folder or windows?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Mount and Blade II Bannerlord
by Rick_Rawlings. 03/30/20 09:27 PM
11 th day on lockdown
by carrick58. 03/30/20 12:26 AM
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0