Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4
#4078605 - 02/14/15 05:08 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
There are still many problems that the community hopefully could help sort out. New ways fixes etc. My fix on front page isn't the best. If you have a fix please post the steps or files..

Last edited by john84; 02/14/15 07:55 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4140079 - 06/27/15 12:34 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
I now have the turretless tank / invisible land problem.. frown bumping for a fix








Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 12:42 AM.
#4140088 - 06/27/15 01:14 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Dxtory seems not to be workign with it anymore. If we can figure out the graphics problem causing it we can fix the game, is it clipping?

can't remember what i did to get it to work, maybe i added a graphics .dll file or something in the folder.

Last edited by john84; 06/27/15 01:18 AM.
#4143582 - 07/06/15 08:53 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Individual patch tries:

I have tried installing a clean base copy of panzer commander 1.0

then after that installed a patch called 1.0 - 1.1 This version (along with 1.0) is the highest I can go without graphics problems using dxtory.

Installing 1.0 - 1.2 or 1.1 - 1.2 is were trouble starts with graphics.

It seems SSI botched the 1.2 graphics and 1.3, either that or an .exe issue. what they did or added I don't know.

Last edited by john84; 07/06/15 09:21 PM.
#4244925 - 03/31/16 09:28 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Got 1.3 and 1.4 working again with dxtory as explained on front page.. Having a turret popping blast. Here are Some Tiger II's with some JS tanks.




Italian career


Last edited by john84; 03/31/16 09:38 AM.
#4505154 - 01/27/20 05:33 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 21
Donken Offline
Junior Member
Donken  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 21
Sorry for upping an old thread but any more news on this one? I tried today to get it working, Got it stable on Win10-x64, but i have the same problem as Worghern, Turret is not visible and terrain is clipping!

Page 4 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Mount and Blade II Bannerlord
by Rick_Rawlings. 03/30/20 09:27 PM
11 th day on lockdown
by carrick58. 03/30/20 12:26 AM
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
HILARIOUS videos found on YouTube.
by NoFlyBoy. 03/28/20 09:59 PM
Stuka!
by RedToo. 03/28/20 04:56 PM
social distancing
by KraziKanuK. 03/27/20 07:30 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0