Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#3976161 - 07/03/14 12:02 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,453
Brit44 'Aldo' Offline
Every Human is Unique
Brit44 'Aldo'  Offline
Every Human is Unique
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,453
run the installer and place it in it's own folder. I have mine installed on my D drive, so you can install in prety much anywhere. Once installed, you will find a configuration program in the wrappers folder.


TPA who TWI
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3976170 - 07/03/14 12:45 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Thanks for the info Worghern and Britt44. I'm not going to try with the 3dfx stuff I guess put so many glide.dll files on this machine before that, many on here already they are running into each other.

Last edited by john84; 02/17/15 11:58 PM.
#3976204 - 07/03/14 03:24 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
I just made ALL vehicles in the game playable. If anyone wants them to make missions with in editor. There are over 90 human playable now, and yes you can play half-tracks, armored cars and drive regular trucks around as well. If anyone is interested I will upload the files.

Last edited by john84; 07/03/14 03:25 AM.
#3976909 - 07/05/14 03:08 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Originally Posted By: john84
What display problems are you having Worghern?


This is my problem. Otherwise all is working well. I have tested everithing but nothing to do :/










Last edited by Worghern; 07/05/14 03:09 AM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3976990 - 07/05/14 02:25 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Hello. I was able to recreate your problem by using the game in windows 95 or 98 compatibility mode, just right click game exe and un-check the compatibility mode in the games icon properties. Why does windows 98 compatibility mode do this to the game? I am still trying to figure out. I have nothing checked at all in this tab. If you have run in 256 colors checked uncheck that also. An easy way to show how your vehicles will show up is just by using the view vehicles models tab before game.



Last edited by john84; 07/05/14 02:33 PM.
#3976995 - 07/05/14 03:13 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Thanks John84, but, as I said to you I didn't use compatibility mode at ALL. And, I have this problem despite everything...Otherwise, no more CTD with Dxtory, this is a first step...if, I could resolve this display, it will be very nice !

Last edited by Worghern; 07/05/14 03:14 PM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3977004 - 07/05/14 04:25 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Have you patched to 1.3? Should say on start-up screen



-Fixed: The "Missing turret" phenomena.

indicates was patched in version 1.2 in FAQ

Also try to lower FPS in dxtory.. Too high fps will do this!!!!!!

Other than that trial and error until models are solid I guess.

Last edited by john84; 07/05/14 04:34 PM.
#3977030 - 07/05/14 06:53 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Thanks again for your advices Jo....I'm at work right now so I will test those tips when I'll come back home. I'll report you later ! Btw, I'm using 16 fps like you via Dxtory wink


Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3977054 - 07/05/14 08:51 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
Belfast, NI
I had the 'displaced turret' problem trying to play PzC in XP. Now I have Vista 64 (GPU Nvidia 250 GTS) I don't have this problem (thanks to the tip on limiting FPS I no longer get a lockup starting a mission - 20 FPS set in Dxtory).

I'm using the PzC 1.4 unofficial patch which adds a longer view distance, more missions etc.

In the compatibility tab, I have ticked all of the following:

Compatibility mode - Windows 95
Disable Visual Themes
Disable Destop Composition

The last two settings may be worth trying, Worghern.

It's nice to be able to play the PzC Wittmann Villers Bocage mission again...

...but it's hard to go back to this...



...after playing this...



...or even this...




Still PzC can be fun. As can M1 Tank Platoon II...



...and of course, Panzer Elite...



Now, if only there was a way to get anti-aliasing or a higher screen resolution in Armored Fist 3, I'd be in tanksim nostalgia heaven..









Last edited by 33lima; 07/05/14 08:57 PM.
#3977056 - 07/05/14 09:01 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Panzer elite is a pretty neat game. I have played steel beasts in the past and originally was looking for a ww2 mod for that but it never happened. Arma 2 has a decent mod i44 with w2 tanks and infantry. The only problem I see in P.C. is the lack of troops and graphics but this was the 90's and was expected. I enjoy playing PC over panzer elite for some reason the playability for me is more enjoying. The problem with mods is that users start to modify the armor penetration values and then it starts to become more of an arcade game. I will check out that unoffical Panzer Commander patch 1.4 if you have a link? I will take playability and accuracy over graphics any day

Last edited by john84; 07/05/14 09:09 PM.
#3977061 - 07/05/14 09:09 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
Belfast, NI
Hi John
all links to patch 1.4 seem dead but I had a copy on a CD - PM to follow

#3977071 - 07/05/14 09:37 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
Belfast, NI
Originally Posted By: john84
Panzer elite is a pretty neat game. I have played steel beasts in the past and originally was looking for a ww2 mod for that but it never happened. Arma 2 has a decent mod i44 with w2 tanks and infantry. The only problem I see in P.C. is the lack of troops and graphics but this was the 90's and was expected. I enjoy playing PC over panzer elite for some reason the playability for me is more enjoying. The problem with mods is that users start to modify the armor penetration values and then it starts to become more of an arcade game. I will check out that unoffical Panzer Commander patch 1.4 if you have a link? I will take playability and accuracy over graphics any day


I would say that Steel Fury is playable and accurate too, though the more sophisticated commands take getting used to...and of course you have infantry a-plenty...




...and night missions, complete with illuminating rounds...



...and the occasional idiot who turns his lights on when he thinks the shooting has stopped...



Plus the AT guns aren't all in bunkers...unfortunately for this lot...



The thing I like about PzC - as with M1TP2 - is the overall package...in PzC's case, including a rousing musical score and a good range of well-presented single-player campaigns. And the vehicle physics are good, with nicely-animated track and vehicles which roll convincingly over the ground, with none of PE's 'cardboard tank teetering'. PE I thought a good deal better in every other respect, though, once modded.







#3977085 - 07/05/14 10:38 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
thanks 33lima I'm trying that PC 1.4 patch now seems to work ok, there are a lot of scenarios also.

Last edited by john84; 07/05/14 10:42 PM.
#3977087 - 07/05/14 10:45 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Originally Posted By: 33lima
I had the 'displaced turret' problem trying to play PzC in XP. Now I have Vista 64 (GPU Nvidia 250 GTS) I don't have this problem (thanks to the tip on limiting FPS I no longer get a lockup starting a mission - 20 FPS set in Dxtory).

I'm using the PzC 1.4 unofficial patch which adds a longer view distance, more missions etc.
In the compatibility tab, I have ticked all of the following:

Compatibility mode - Windows 95
Disable Visual Themes
Disable Destop Composition

The last two settings may be worth trying, Worghern.

It's nice to be able to play the PzC Wittmann Villers Bocage mission again...

...but it's hard to go back to this...
...after playing this...
...or even this...

Still PzC can be fun. As can M1 Tank Platoon II...

...and of course, Panzer Elite...

Now, if only there was a way to get anti-aliasing or a higher screen resolution in Armored Fist 3, I'd be in tanksim nostalgia heaven..



Yeah, it seems we are talking the same language here ! I'm always playing all those games. You have forgotten iPanzer 44, Zeewolf's WWII Battle Tanks: T-34 vs TIGER and we should have to add T-72 Balkans in Fire, Sabow and Graviteam tactics. ok for the last, this is not a sim but a tactical sim. Otherwise, what a pleasure to see these beasts in action: T-55, T-62, M60, + all the ww2 stuff !

-Steel Fury : Karkhov 1942 + NTA
-Zeewolf's WWII Battle Tanks: T-34 vs TIGER
-Panzer Elite PE-X (too impatient to enjoy it with 1BobR's OSTPAK MOD)
-Steel Armor:Blaze of War
-Steel Beasts Pro 3.0
-iPanzer44
-Panzer Commander

...not authentic sims but very good immersion as well...
-Invasion 44
-War Thunder (beautiful tanks!)
-Iron Front (for Arma 3)
-World of Tanks

-M1TPII
-Armored fist 3

...and wait and see for Armored Warfare !

My prefered is definitively Steel Fury : Kharkov 1942 + NTA. As we said; Old love will never forget...


Thanks for the tips 33Lima, impatient to test it tomorrow !


Originally Posted By: john84
I will check out that unoffical Panzer Commander patch 1.4 if you have a link? I will take playability and accuracy over graphics any day


Trust me, you have to install it. Send me a PM and I'll share you a link with pleasure smile


Thank you again for this very interesting topic wink

Last edited by Worghern; 07/05/14 10:59 PM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

#3977093 - 07/05/14 11:22 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Front page updated

Also if your FPS are too high Vsync to OFF on your individual graphic card settings for this game

Last edited by john84; 07/06/14 02:35 AM.
#3977557 - 07/07/14 03:14 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
Belfast, NI
For some reason, I am getting the displaced turret graphic glitch again, from time to time. Not sure why - perhaps I satrted PzC too soon after starting DXtory, which seems to need a few seconds to 'settle down' after it has loaded; but exiting and re-starting PzC, always seems to fix it.

#3977730 - 07/07/14 08:47 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
flightsimer90s Offline
Member
flightsimer90s  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 246
Glad to hear. Yes it must take a little time to settle in and work before game starts. I tried that patch-mod 1.4 and had no problems also installed the scenario pack and it was great. Saw the awesome sky as well and terrain.

The only problem I get is when I exit the game through menu, I get a dxtory.dll engine error and I fixed it with disabling vsync and triple buffering on graphic card options made it go away.

Also If I cycle between tank internal views real fast it freezes.

No other problems to report although someone needs to make a 32 bit graphics mod biggrin

Also one more thing I found that this game uses the old windows way to tab/minimize to desktop and the new way freezes it. I just double tab windows key if i need to minimize for a second. I don't remember the old way.


Last edited by john84; 07/07/14 11:12 PM.
#3977797 - 07/07/14 11:24 PM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
33lima Online content
Member
33lima  Online Content
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,587
Belfast, NI
Dxtory hangs on exiting PzC leaving panzer.exe still running in Task Manager but is fine again when I end panzer.exe in TM. also the internal views are sort of superimposed with the external view visible around their edges.

Generally all seems well tho. started a 21st Panzer Div campaign and was immediately reminded how well the campaigns are presented, complete with text unit history and audio campaign intro.




We were in Panzer IIIs with the short 50mm gun. First mission was an advance to contact, in March 1941, part of Rommel's opening moves on arrival in Lybia.



Got the platoon into wedge formation and accelerated away. We actually had another platoon of Panzer IIIs on each flank. The boys on my left stopped and started shooting early on, engaging targets I couldn't see amidst the rolling sand dunes ahead.






As we neared the wadi ahead the right-hand platoon, which had kept moving, swung left and the six of us were mixed up for a while until I veered further left and created a bit more space for us.




The vehicle physics are most impressive with the suspension doing its thing and the tanks pitching gently as they move, slowing down going uphill and speeding up on the other side.



The controls are fairly simple too. I quite happily used the simple targeting mode in the external view, when we started to encounter the first British troops; a Bren Carrier then some infantry with emplaced Vickers Guns. The crew voices are basic but quite well done, likewise the sound effects, apart from the rather weak engine/track sounds.

Coming up to a village we encountered more MGs and light armour. Lurking just the other side was a Crusader tank, though, who knocked out my number two at very close range.



I tried to back up but ran into my number three. Swerving right I got behind a building then roared forward again right up beside the Crusader. The ensuing shoot-out degenerated into a bit of a farce with both of us hitting with no result...



...until I remembered that I was still firing the HE rounds I had loaded for the previous targets. A change to AP did the trick.



Rattling off again with my number 2 in tow again, we clobbered some more Vickers Guns as I slowly began to get the hang once more of PzC's keystrokes and platoon fire control capabilities.





The unbuttoned tank commander viewpoint is also a good position from which to fight in PzC. It's all coming back to me!



I was only credited with a partial success...



...but apart from the loss of one tank, the results had not been too bad...





Not a bad start to my 21st Panzer campaign - my first in Panzer Commander for about ten years!



The in-game graphics are pretty crude and I wish the German tanks didn't have those Hollywood turret and hull front crosses but it's fun, playable and effective...and oh, for the days when sims packaged their campaigns like Panzer Commander does!

#3977881 - 07/08/14 03:12 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: flightsimer90s]  
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,453
Brit44 'Aldo' Offline
Every Human is Unique
Brit44 'Aldo'  Offline
Every Human is Unique
Member

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,453
John84
alt-tab is the old way to swap screen focus. And, I would not be supprised if loosing focus causes a crash as there is a lot to reset on a modern video card.

33Lima
Quote:
The vehicle physics are most impressive with the suspension doing its thing and the tanks pitching gently as they move, slowing down going uphill and speeding up on the other side.

I am fairly sure I member you having access to RockingHarry's physics scenerio where the concessus was that accelerating downhill in a manual transmission can only be done if the driver depresses the clutch or the driver lets the engine free rev, possibly causing catastrofic damage. WW2 tanks do not have jake brakes.

I don't mind getting bashed for not releasing the build that half fixed the pivot speed
Code:
   angleX=(rightAngleX+leftAngleX)/2;
/*   if( angleX != entry->objRotX )
   {
	   float AngleChange = angleX - entry->objRotX;
	   if( AngleChange > 0 )
	   {
		   if( AngleChange > GravitySpeed )
			   angleX = entry->objRotX + GravitySpeed;		   
	   }else{
		   if( AngleChange < -GravitySpeed )
			   angleX = entry->objRotX - GravitySpeed;
	   }
   } */

but I do take acception at the cardbord tanks comment, combined with the accelerate down hill as impressive, comment. Considering, that you helped beta this ancient piece of code.
Code:
	if (Slope>5.0f)
	{
		MaxSpeed*=1.0f+(lpCSV->Weight/(91.0f-Slope));
		if (MaxSpeed>lpCSV->MaxSpeedRoad && Slope<60.0f)
			MaxSpeed=lpCSV->MaxSpeedRoad;
	}


Sorry if my ego got the better of me, but every released map in existance for PE is basicly graphics over hard packed earth.. I took this long to write this, I might as well post it.

wink SteveP. I've gotten better. I don't need 24 hours to recognize a rant, but I still hate Dems.


TPA who TWI
#3977956 - 07/08/14 10:25 AM Re: Panzer Commander on Windows 7? [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Worghern Offline
Junior Member
Worghern  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Paris, France
Originally Posted By: 33lima
For some reason, I am getting the displaced turret graphic glitch again, from time to time. Not sure why - perhaps I satrted PzC too soon after starting DXtory, which seems to need a few seconds to 'settle down' after it has loaded; but exiting and re-starting PzC, always seems to fix it.




Nothing to do for me.....Always the same problem with displaced turret graphic glitch again and again and again....I test everything...I despair completely because when I see your screens, it remember me too much souvenirs... frown

Last edited by Worghern; 07/08/14 10:25 AM.

Antec P193, Seasonic M12D, QuadCore i7_960@3316 MHz, Cooler Master V8, eVGA X58 SLI MICRO, Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 3 TO, 12Go DDRIII-1333, eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classified (4096 Mo DDR5 VRAM), Iiyama ProLite E2607WS [26" LCD], Windows Seven x64, Logitech G600 Gaming Mouse, Logitech G19s Keyboard, Logitech G13 Advanced gameboard, Logitech Flight System G940, Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset, Creative Labs 5.1 Inspire T6100, NaturalPoint TrackIR 5.

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Boooo Hissss
by bones. 04/02/20 10:45 PM
No internet = FU loyal customers
by BlueHeron. 04/02/20 12:52 PM
Mount and Blade II Bannerlord
by Rick_Rawlings. 03/30/20 09:27 PM
11 th day on lockdown
by carrick58. 03/30/20 12:26 AM
Drug combo working. Covid. Dr Zelenko NYC hospital.
by TerribleTwo. 03/29/20 12:27 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0