Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3803590 - 07/01/13 05:22 PM HUD too zoomed in?  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz

So my HUD is messed up. Namely, it appears to be too zoomed in relative to the cockpit. Its chopping off portions of the bottom and side. Any idea what's wrong?



My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3803737 - 07/01/13 11:10 PM Re: HUD too zoomed in? [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
It's a columnated display so it's the same angular width at any distance. The closer you look at it the smaller it looks relative to the display frame. The problem is you're sitting too low and too far back.

Try the following:

1. Sit more upright
2. Raise the seat
3. Sit forward
4. Sluch down, re-zero TrackIR, and then undo your slouch

#3803976 - 07/02/13 03:16 PM Re: HUD too zoomed in? [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
AggressorBLUE Offline
Check out my
AggressorBLUE  Offline
Check out my
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,462
Jerz
That doesn't help:
This is how close I have to be in order to see everything, and even then the bottom is still a bit chopped off. Not really conducive to playing....


And these shots show my 'head' is positioned where it should be in the pit.



I've seen other people's cockpit shots where they have that same zoom level/position, and have no issues. Wondering what I have to do to reset the camera view angles/positions and such back to default, as clearly somethings messed up.

Last edited by AggressorBLUE; 07/02/13 03:16 PM.

My Rig:i5-3570k @ 4.2 GHZ W/ Corsair Hydro H110 Cooler / Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mobo / GTX 1070/ 16 Gigs DDR3 RAM / A Few SSDs, and a Bunch of HDDs / All held together by: Corsair C70 Case

Other Assets Deployed:
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog SN#22621/CH Throttle Quad/MFG Crosswind Pedals SN#0004 smile
TrackIR TIR 5 w/ TrackClip Pro biggrin
Simpit: Obutto R3VOLUTION


#3804263 - 07/03/13 01:31 AM Re: HUD too zoomed in? [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Looks normal to me. I usually sit a bit forward with my head between the yellow seat handles but it's not that big a difference. Between the yellow handles and a bit higher so you can almost see the bottom of the HUD glass and that's where I spend most of my time.

#3825203 - 08/21/13 02:11 PM Re: HUD too zoomed in? [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
blindone Offline
Master of None
blindone  Offline
Master of None
Member

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 410
Denver, Colorado
Try resetting your view (numpad 0, then numpad 5). That button combo produces a repeatable fix for me and my brother.

#3947671 - 05/01/14 04:03 PM Re: HUD too zoomed in? [Re: AggressorBLUE]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
DemonHunter Offline
Junior Member
DemonHunter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Indiana
I was having the exact same issue about a month ago and getting the same support answeres from everyone over on the ED forum. The bacground story for me is that I had just completed a major overhaul in upgrades for my Simpit and along with that I was making view adjustments and installing MODs others had been using. Somewhere in all that my HUD went nuts. It appeared too zoomed in, the Gun Target Reticle was so out of whack that in a dive it would disappear. In one mission it was at the bottom of my screen in level flight, then was bouncing up and down and went back to normal for a time. Basically the whole HUD view was FUBAR'd. Everything else was fine.

So my biggest complaint with DCS is all the time spent in just tweaking to get it right with good FPS and all that. Anyway, my solution was to do a complete unistall of DCS World. Make sure you even delete the files from your program files folder. If you have any custom files/settings back them up. I started fresh and now all is good. Way faster fix than digging and digging through forums with no good solution.



Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Thanksgiving
by No105_Archie. 10/13/19 05:15 PM
Happy Birthday US Navy
by oldgrognard. 10/13/19 04:31 PM
American Civil War photos
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/19 04:18 AM
“Masters of Air”
by PanzerMeyer. 10/11/19 10:51 PM
WW2 still finding bodies
by Alicatt. 10/10/19 04:10 PM
That moment in time....
by Bill_Grant. 10/09/19 01:35 PM
A minister, a priest and a rabbi ....
by Bill_Grant. 10/08/19 04:56 PM
Old folks and old tricks
by Sluggish Controls. 10/08/19 06:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0