Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3925493 - 03/16/14 08:34 AM Helios issue with own but copied profile!  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Xoxen Offline
Junior Member
Xoxen  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Germany, Lower Saxony, Cloppen...
Hello all,
I have an issue with Helios. I already searched the forums but did not find the exact problem Im struggling with. I also posted this over at ED but no feedback.
First of all I had 2 monitors and put the 2 MFCDs, the CSMC, the NMSP and the UFC on the smaller one (19, 1280x1024 res). The other one is my main monitor Im running the sim on (24, 1920x1200 res). I copied the above mentioned modules out of LOZ 2.1 profile and I wondered by myself that everything worked in a good way. Every button was working and I even managed it to get the MFCDs and the NMSP filled with information. So far so good.
Now I want more, as there are other things I would like to see permanently on a screen. Therefore I bought another 24 1920x1200 res monitor. All are running and also the game is running. Im still able to get the appropriate information from the game onto the other monitors.
I now started working on a new Helios profile again by copying things from LOZ 2.1 profile as well as from my old one, which I know is working. But now nothing works anymore (ADI, HIS, VVI, Altimeter, CDU are new, rest is like before). In the new profile everything is displayed on the screen but no knob or switch is working at all, even the MFCD which worked before. But I did it the same way I did in my first profile.
Did I miss something or what am I doing wrong. Itll be great if someone can save my day as I have a day of work on Monday and would like to prepare everything the way to work that day. Monday is Training day, this is my plan.
Unfortunately I do not have the time to dig deeper into the Helios program. Already now my wife is rolling her eyes seeing me sitting in front of my wall of monitors.
I need help

Thanks in advance and have a great weekend,
Xoxen (Roland)


Intel Core i7 4790K, Asus Z-97 Pro Gamer, 32 GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400, Asus GTX 970 Strix OC, Windows 7 64bit Home Premium, TrackIR 4 with TrackClip: Pro!, Hotas Warthog with 7cm extension, Cougar MFDs with 8" displays, Saitek Rudder Pedals
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3925549 - 03/16/14 01:29 PM Re: Helios issue with own but copied profile! [Re: Xoxen]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Xoxen Offline
Junior Member
Xoxen  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Germany, Lower Saxony, Cloppen...
Hi all,
I was able to solve the problem. Call me stupid but the output bindings were not copied by whatever reason. I did exactly the same I did some days ago but now the bindings are there and everything works great now. So I solved the problem but do not know how.
Problem is solved except of the radios, when I rotate a knob to adjust the fequency it only runs into one direction however I rotate the know and does not run step by step but many steps in one. Hope you understand. But as I read in other posts this seems to be a bug/problem.
My gaming monday is rescued and I hope I will make some progress in flyng the A-10C tomorrow morning.
Have a great sunday.
Xoxen

Last edited by Xoxen; 03/16/14 07:07 PM.

Intel Core i7 4790K, Asus Z-97 Pro Gamer, 32 GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400, Asus GTX 970 Strix OC, Windows 7 64bit Home Premium, TrackIR 4 with TrackClip: Pro!, Hotas Warthog with 7cm extension, Cougar MFDs with 8" displays, Saitek Rudder Pedals
#3947676 - 05/01/14 04:21 PM Re: Helios issue with own but copied profile! [Re: Xoxen]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
DemonHunter Offline
Junior Member
DemonHunter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Indiana
What about the radios? Have you been able to figure out how to get that working correctly with Helios.

#3949445 - 05/05/14 08:10 PM Re: Helios issue with own but copied profile! [Re: Xoxen]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Xoxen Offline
Junior Member
Xoxen  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Germany, Lower Saxony, Cloppen...
Hi Demon,
unfortunately I was not able to get them to work but havent tried with 1.28 so far. Will try and post, but actually I have no chance to do so. Maybe tomorrow evening.
Xoxen

Edit: Checked it and it still does not work properly. Maybe has to do with a Change in the keystrokes?!?! Need to dig deeper into this but found in another Forum an indication that it simply doesnt work anymore.

Last edited by Xoxen; 05/09/14 03:15 PM.

Intel Core i7 4790K, Asus Z-97 Pro Gamer, 32 GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400, Asus GTX 970 Strix OC, Windows 7 64bit Home Premium, TrackIR 4 with TrackClip: Pro!, Hotas Warthog with 7cm extension, Cougar MFDs with 8" displays, Saitek Rudder Pedals

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Legacy Rock Bands
by PanzerMeyer. 11/14/19 04:02 PM
Memphis Belle in Color
by NoFlyBoy. 11/13/19 05:30 AM
Warner Brothers Studio Evacuated
by vonBaur. 11/11/19 03:28 PM
Veterans Day
by oldgrognard. 11/11/19 01:30 PM
U.S.S. Grayback has been located, after 75 years.
by CyBerkut. 11/11/19 06:36 AM
naval action
by coasty. 11/11/19 02:33 AM
Dart, are you OK?
by KraziKanuK. 11/10/19 08:58 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0