Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3922214 - 03/09/14 02:31 PM Having same display problem as others  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 1
Baine Offline
Junior Member
Baine  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 1
Hello,
I recently traded in my xp machine for one running Windows 8. When I load AF I get the same display problems others have mentioned, weird lines shooting from my HUD and flashing of the landscape.
Scrolling the forums, I see folks have managed to solve the problem, but I haven't been able to figure out how they've done it.
I've tried reloading AF to a different place on my harddrive with no luck. Patching it up to 10.13 didn't help either.
I've tried various permutations of video settings with no lucl. I do know that my onboard graphics card doesn't support antialiasing. Could that be the issue?

I can get BMS to work, but I like AF as I understand the keyboard layout better

My machine is a Gateway with an intel core i5-440 CPU @ 3.1o ghz. Running windows 8.1
It's got an Intel HD Graphics 4600 onboard video chip (which I suspect is the problem, as much as I'd love to blame this on Windows 8).
It seems my drivers are up-to0-date.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3922219 - 03/09/14 02:45 PM Re: Having same display problem as others [Re: Baine]  
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
MigBuster Offline
Member
MigBuster  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,167
UK
Intel HD graphics!! - yes could be that - although would be interesting to know if anyone else has bothered with AF on win8. It did work on win7 with a few tweaks - Don't use HAL T&L in game settings for one.

If BMS works then go with that - seriously


'Crashing and Burning since 1987'
#3922441 - 03/10/14 02:32 AM Re: Having same display problem as others [Re: Baine]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
+1 to BMS. No need to "understand the keyboard layout".... in BMS, if you see a switch/knob, you can operate it (well, the ones they modeled, at least!) so less "memorizing of finger acrobatics" and more of simply flying the jet.


- Ice
#3937977 - 04/11/14 06:18 PM Re: Having same display problem as others [Re: Baine]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
schnidrman Offline
Jason Schneider
schnidrman  Offline
Jason Schneider
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 358
Kansas City, Missouri
Originally Posted By: Baine
I can get BMS to work, but I like AF as I understand the keyboard layout better


Change to "keystrokes" file in UI and your keyboard layout will be almost exactly like AF. You can print the PDF of the keyboard layout from the Docs. folder.


[Linked Image]

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
HITMAN 2, et al
by DBond. 02/17/20 01:52 PM
I didn't know this. Women Top Guns.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/17/20 03:46 AM
Betelgeuse
by Red2112. 02/16/20 11:35 PM
Heck just a good jam
by rwatson. 02/16/20 01:57 PM
EPIC Games = epic PITA
by Dunolde. 02/15/20 09:05 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0