Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3921664 - 03/07/14 09:52 PM Getting back into Steel Fury  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
33lima Offline
Member
33lima  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
Belfast, NI
I've been mostly into flight sims of late - the combat variety, naturally, no fun without blowing stuff up - but for a change I recently dusted off my little-played but modded install of SF '42 (or should that be 'SF K '42?') and had forgotten how good it could be. Still haven't got the hang of all the controls or explored playing from the tank commander standpoint rather than the gunner, but still, I'm having a blast...literally, if not always successfully:



Posted impressions in the form of a mission report here:

http://combatace.com/topic/81863-tiger-tiger-burning-bright-sf-42/

Couple of questions, if i may.

Am I right in thinking that anti-aliasing doesn't work on Nvidia cards? Haven't tried recently or the newer FXAA option but last I tried, no AA.

Also, can anyone recommend a Tiger I campaign (or mission set) available which will let me beat up KVs and T-34/76s in the Tiger hey-day of 1942-43 without meeting any of those really nasty T-34/85s or Su-100s? Or a decent mission editor tutorial, in case the answer is 'No, but go for it'? Mission balance is fine and dandy but there are times when I'd be quite happy just to stomp the enemy, either in a Tiger in 1943 or in a T-34 or KV-1 in 1941 rather than in 1942...now THAT would be fun, too, come to think of it.





Last edited by 33lima; 03/07/14 09:55 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3921802 - 03/08/14 07:03 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
frinik22 Offline
Member
frinik22  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
33Lima I strongly recommend you join us on the Steel Fury forum on Graviteam.com. You are using the SPM 2.0 which is over 14 months old and has been superseded by NTA 1.8 ( last update is the March one yet to come. There are new tanks and many new missions .Here's the link:http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?board=1.0

Re enabling AA I know that it 's possible to force it with Nvidia and AMD gpus. Here's alink to the sticky that a guy posted about that on our forum:http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=3882.0

Cheers.

Great battle report by the way! cheers

#3921862 - 03/08/14 12:12 PM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
33lima Offline
Member
33lima  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
Belfast, NI
Many thanks Frinik! Such time as I'd spent in SF '42 had been with SPM; I'd never tried the NTA alternative and only found SPM 2.0 yesterday (the mission report was in 1.5!) so I thought that was that! Will head over and register now at Graviteam, download all those great goodies, and maybe file another report to feature NTA so folks get a better picture of what's available now, which was pretty darn good before.

Also looking forward to getting into SABOW which I got a while back but gave up after finding the interface somewhat impenetrable, another good reason for being on the Graviteam forum!

#3922120 - 03/09/14 06:10 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
frinik22 Offline
Member
frinik22  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
Great see you there!

#3926332 - 03/18/14 08:02 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262

If you're keen on a challenge, give my Panzer III and Panzer 38(t) campaigns a try.
At the very least, they will be a pleasant change of pace. biggrin


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3937207 - 04/10/14 11:01 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
Hi 33lima,

It is a nice surprise to see you in the tank forum.
I also have this game a long time ago, however, I have not really play it, since there were bugs.
I remember trying the driving tutorial mission and get stuck in the mud, could not do nothing,
and the gunnery tutorial was also confusing, very hard to hit the target and when I did, the target won't get damaged.
Also widescreen monitor was not really supported, I remember there is a fix, however, the messages on the top of the screen is still unreadable.

To make it worse, the manual is badly translated, it is hard to understand.
And lots of keyboard command do not work.
Foe example: for do ranging the target before shooting it:
The manual say to use "Home" and "End" however, they do not work on mine.

However, after reading your posts here, I decide to give it a second try.
I hope all those bugs are fixed with the latest mods

#3937697 - 04/11/14 05:16 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
frinik22 Offline
Member
frinik22  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
I have been playing this game for 5 1/2 years and it's the first time I hear of these bugs?????Anyway the training tutorials are a must but not an obligation and can easily be skipped!

#3938174 - 04/12/14 07:56 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
Hi Frinik,

I have reinstall the game with the nta 1.8 mod.

Now the tutorial works fine, I can finish all of them successfully.
However, the widescreen fix is still broken, the upper part of the message is still not visible,
as you can see here:







Did I install something wrong?
Is there a newer fix?

#3938266 - 04/12/14 02:14 PM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
33lima Offline
Member
33lima  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,853
Belfast, NI
Hi Tirta
I'm losing the top of the message box too, and am not sure there is a fix. They seem mostly useful in the training missions, only. I didn't see one in the Tiger mission reported over at CA, and just saw one or two in the Sherman mission.

#3938541 - 04/13/14 04:33 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262

It appears to be related to the widescreen bug. There's a fix for this posted in the links section.

Alternatively you could try fiddling with the game resolution config and the video driver settings. More details here:

http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=11121.msg31264#msg31264

The key here, I think, is to change the desktop resolution to something lower, before changing it back.
And don't restrict video modes in-game.


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3938918 - 04/14/14 09:18 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
Hi 33lima,
I guess you are correct, the widescreen fix is not good for 16:9 monitor.



Hi Kyth,
Those screenshots are after I have applied the widescreen fix from here:
http://www.4shared.com/zip/j_vtcmdc/SF_Fix_Widescreen_Bug.html

I have changed the desktop resolution to something lower first,
then tried editing the config file in data/k42/loc_rus/config
from:
bb_wid = 1920;
bb_hei = 1024;
to:
bb_wid = 1680;
bb_hei = 1050;
and have tried other resolution too (1600x900).

and have tried checked & unchecked the 'Do not restrict Video Modes'
and have tried checked & unchecked the 'Desktop Resolution'
and have tried changing the aspect ratio to 4/3, 16/9, 16/1, 5/4,

but no matter what I choose, there is no effect for the game messages, it is still cut.

The only time the game messages is not cut at the top is when I use 4:3 resolution.

Is there other fix?




Last edited by tirta; 04/14/14 09:21 AM.
#3942262 - 04/21/14 04:06 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262

Hi,

Here's a link to another suggested fix for the screen cut-off:

http://graviteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=11498.msg39541#msg39541

I think it involves changing the on-screen font-size for the message box. wave2


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3942764 - 04/22/14 07:31 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
Hi Kyth,

Thanks for the solution. biggrin
I really appreciate it very much

I have tried it and it really does fix my screen cut-off.

#3942770 - 04/22/14 08:28 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
All credits to Flanker15, who put in the time experimenting with the settings,


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3943204 - 04/23/14 06:16 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
after finishing all the tutorial missions,
what missions is suitable for a beginner like me?

how do you suppose to play the game? as TC? or gunner?
in what view do you spend most of your playing? F9?
I am having difficulties in spotting the enemy,
how do you do it before the enemy hits you?
lots of times my tank is killed/damaged by something that I do not see.
what do I do wrong?

can someone please give me some tips?

#3943218 - 04/23/14 08:11 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
For rank beginners, it is essential to choose a heavy tank that will outclass your opponents by a wide margin. That should give you an easy time while you 'learn the ropes' as they say. winkngrin

I have noticed that the KV-1 missions are a walk in the park. So too, the missions featuring the Tiger 1.
However, try not to get stuck at that level! After gaining some confidence and expertise, you can go on to try the medium and light tanks. That is where the game really shines and tactical maneuvering gets justly rewarded.

Try using the 'F8' situation map, which usually displays sighted enemies. And man the gunner position so you can deal with threats immediately. cheers


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3943225 - 04/23/14 08:40 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
thanks for the tips, Kyth.
how about game setting - balance?
is 1 the easiest? or 10?

#3943227 - 04/23/14 09:12 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262
Kyth Offline
Member
Kyth  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 262

I'd say, don't sell yourself short, leave the settings at the default level,

you'll be grateful for the experience later on.


"It's fascinating to think that all around us there's an invisible world we can't even see.
I'm speaking, of course, of the World of the Invisible Scary Skeletons."

#3943228 - 04/23/14 09:35 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
what is the default setting for game setting - balance?
is it 5?

and after my tank is killed/damaged,
is it possible to know which tanks who did it?

#3943675 - 04/24/14 06:15 AM Re: Getting back into Steel Fury [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
frinik22 Offline
Member
frinik22  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 365
The dafult is 5.I persoanlly play at 10 because I am highly competitive. Playing the stock campaigns and missions at level 10 is not too difficult.But playing Kyth's campaigns at level 10 is a real challenge which i always relished.Rather than playing the stock campaign to make your teeth try the Combat Episodes, ity's sseeries of 7 or missions all set in 1943-44 featuring heavies like the JS-2, KV-85,the Tiger I and II, the Ferdinand.They are much better and interesting than the vanilla missions.Then you can tackle Kyth's campaigns with the Panzer III or Panzer 38(t), Rends' Barbarossa or Lockie's mission packs for variety....


Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
China is copying airliners too.
by NoFlyBoy. 10/27/20 07:18 PM
Account Deletion
by SamMetcalfe. 10/26/20 12:34 PM
Dr. J. Michael Lane was 84
by Rick_Rawlings. 10/25/20 02:08 AM
“Old” Dunkirk
by oldgrognard. 10/25/20 01:01 AM
Football
by Alicatt. 10/23/20 09:57 PM
Interesting historical blunders
by oldgrognard. 10/22/20 10:33 PM
An old farmer speaks
by KraziKanuK. 10/21/20 04:25 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0