Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3907609 - 02/05/14 05:14 PM Adding markings to static aircraft  
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,665
dhasdell Offline
Member
dhasdell  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,665
Segur de Calafell, Spain
Is there some way to enable markings on the static aircraft parked on an airfield? I have seen forum threads saying that it is simply not possible, but have also come across a tool on a French site which was supposed to do it, though I couldn't download it and can't find it again. I was told that it was possible with the team Fusion patches, but still don't have any luck. What is the definitive answer, please?

Last edited by dhasdell; 02/07/14 04:04 PM.

Rats! Why doesnt anything ever work right first time?
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3908548 - 02/07/14 04:06 PM Re: Adding markings to static aircraft [Re: dhasdell]  
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,665
dhasdell Offline
Member
dhasdell  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,665
Segur de Calafell, Spain
Well, I'm jiggered. When CoD is patched, the markings do show up. They don't when placing the static a/c and using the viewer or the placing tool, but they do when actually flying the mission.


Rats! Why doesnt anything ever work right first time?

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Blue Angel's will transition to the Rhino
by CyBerkut. 06/02/20 12:41 PM
The pancake chef...
by Mr_Blastman. 05/31/20 06:33 PM
DOSBox/MS-DOS6
by MarkG. 05/31/20 02:14 PM
Question for gun lovers
by Blade_RJ. 05/30/20 02:54 PM
The Last British Destroyer Commander of WWII
by F4UDash4. 05/30/20 12:43 PM
I'm down to one game.....
by PanzerMeyer. 05/29/20 02:19 PM
Would you purchase a flight sim...
by MarkG. 05/28/20 04:33 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0