Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3902394 - 01/27/14 02:09 PM I am having display Problems.  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Phillip Offline
Junior Member
Phillip  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
I got a new computer over the holidays and have been loading my old games on it. I was running windows XP and now I have windows 7.
When I run the game it loads fine, but when in the cockpit I get weird lines shooting out from my panel in triangle pattern.

Help

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3902484 - 01/27/14 04:25 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Corrupt GPU drivers? Bad game install?

Need more info to be honest. What sim? AF or BMS? What GPU? AMD or nVidia? What drivers are you using? Including a pic of the display output might be a good idea too.


- Ice
#3902952 - 01/28/14 05:40 AM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Frederf Offline
Member
Frederf  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,598
Sounds like overheating.

#3902968 - 01/28/14 06:37 AM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,033
komemiute Offline
Hell Drummer
komemiute  Offline
Hell Drummer
Hotshot

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 7,033

Ouch I had that in the past.
For me it was a burnt GPU...
try on a different system or put a different GPU in that machine...


Click to reveal..
"Himmiherrgottksakramentzefixhallelujah!"
Para_Bellum

"It takes forever +/- 2 weeks for the A-10 to get anywhere significant..."
Ice

"Ha! If it gets him on the deck its a start!"
MigBuster

"What people like and what critics praise are rarely the same thing. 'Critic' is just another one of those unnecessary, overpaid, parasitic jobs that the human race has churned out so that clever slackers won't have to actually get a real job and possibly soil their hands."
Sauron
#3904344 - 01/30/14 03:46 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Phillip Offline
Junior Member
Phillip  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
It's a new Dell Alienware. So i don't think it could be GPU.

I had this problem a while back when I installed the game on my last computer and think there was something I had to up date.

#3904868 - 01/31/14 01:42 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted By: Phillip
It's a new Dell Alienware. So i don't think it could be GPU.

I had this problem a while back when I installed the game on my last computer and think there was something I had to up date.


Seriously? mycomputer Is there only one brand/model? A quick search of Dell/Alienware shows at least 10 different laptops, are we just supposed to guess which one you're using? Is it even a laptop or a desktop PC? If you could link the product you've bought or list the specs, that would be infinitely more useful.


- Ice
#3906803 - 02/04/14 11:34 AM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Phillip Offline
Junior Member
Phillip  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
It is a desk top Alienware X51 R2, 6GB {1x2GB+1x4GB}DDR3L 1600Mh Non-ECC
1TB {64MB Cache} 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
NVIDIA Ge Force GTX 645 with 1GB GDDR5

Is That enough info for you Ace

#3906856 - 02/04/14 01:52 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 884
damson Offline
Member
damson  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 884
Hiding in the bushes
You could post your graphics drivers version and which game does this concerns? Falcon 4.0, Falcon 4 Allied Force, or maybe BMS 4.32?

#3907057 - 02/04/14 06:10 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted By: Phillip
Is That enough info for you Ace


Wow... are we starting with the attitude in a thread wherein you are asking for help? And no, that's not enough info. We could go all day back-and-forth, or you could simply provide as much info as you can give so we can get to the "help" part quicker.

1. What's the CPU on that? Is it overclocked in any way? BTW: I found what CPU is listed on the website, but it just rubs me the wrong way when someone asks for help and expects the other party to do unnecessary research.

2. Any chance of a bad RAM stick? Have you tested them? Odd config too, why not go with 3x2GB sticks for a tri-channel setup? Try taking the 2GB stick out and see if it works with just the 4GB stick.

3. Odd to have a 1GB GPU with your CPU... also, don't you mean GTX 660? What graphics driver version?

4. What sim are you playing? Allied Force? BMS?

5. Does this happen to other games as well or just AF/BMS?

6. What have you tried so far to fix the problem? Have you wiped AF/BMS and re-installed and see if that works? If it happens to other games, did you re-install graphic drivers?


Hope you answer the questions above so that you can get proper help straight away. Unfortunately, I cannot speak for nVidia GPUs as I only have AMD cards.


- Ice
#3907260 - 02/04/14 10:54 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Phillip Offline
Junior Member
Phillip  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Falcon 4.0 Allied Force. I am not having problems with any other game or sims that I am running.
No it is a Nvidia GTX 645.
Inter{R} i3-4130CPU 3.40GHz
I will try to uninstall and re-install.

#3907678 - 02/05/14 07:44 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 188
Floyd Offline
Member
Floyd  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 188
Some tips there:
http://www.lead-pursuit.com/faq_01.htm#Graphics

Have you installed the patch(es)?
http://www.lead-pursuit.com/downloads.htm

I don't have AF installed, so no manual, but this site explains the graphics setup (scroll down):
http://mac4.0.tripod.com/id6.html

Last edited by Floyd; 02/05/14 07:52 PM.
#3908216 - 02/06/14 10:08 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Thanks for the info. Unfortunately, I've not touched AF in years, so I'll let others take it from here. Good luck!


- Ice
#3908467 - 02/07/14 01:33 PM Re: I am having display Problems. [Re: Phillip]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Phillip Offline
Junior Member
Phillip  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 76
Thanks Floyd. That's what I needed. Got it up and running.

Thanks to everyone else with the help too.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Just a little feel good flying thing
by Nixer. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Now, This is Cool (Even if it WAS a Dog)
by vonBaur. 02/18/20 12:37 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0