Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 108 of 108 1 2 106 107 108
#4551987 - 01/12/21 02:25 PM Re: MMJoy/MMjoy2 - Set your own USB controller with a cheap Arduino ***** [Re: Sokol1]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,862
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,862
Internet
What you mean with "upload"?

Load the firmware again?

Or "save to device" a new "joystick" profile in MMjoySetup?

If you create a profile, e.g. with 1 button, "save to device" , test. etc,
and then change for 10 buttons and nothing more and "save to device", the Windows will not detect, because the VID/PID has not changed, so you need clear the previous entry in windows Register.

Anyway in this case games recognize the change, the issue is only with the obsolete Windows Game Controllers.



Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4552271 - 01/14/21 05:01 PM Re: MMJoy/MMjoy2 - Set your own USB controller with a cheap Arduino [Re: Sokol1]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 7
SeanGH Offline
Junior Member
SeanGH  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by Sokol1
What you mean with "upload"?

Load the firmware again?

Or "save to device" a new "joystick" profile in MMjoySetup?

If you create a profile, e.g. with 1 button, "save to device" , test. etc,
and then change for 10 buttons and nothing more and "save to device", the Windows will not detect, because the VID/PID has not changed, so you need clear the previous entry in windows Register.

Anyway in this case games recognize the change, the issue is only with the obsolete Windows Game Controllers.



Yes, so it worked the first time so i could test a button. Then i added more buttons and tried to save to device. I have even tried starting the boot loader etc. So the CMD screen opens, the process runs, but it does not reflect the changes

#4552297 - 01/14/21 06:43 PM Re: MMJoy/MMjoy2 - Set your own USB controller with a cheap Arduino [Re: Sokol1]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 7
SeanGH Offline
Junior Member
SeanGH  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 7
OK i got it to upload the new sets. I added an X axis But it shows on buttons used and Axis 0

Page 108 of 108 1 2 106 107 108

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Join me my brothers and sisters.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/26/21 02:34 PM
The Battle of Verdun Lego style
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/21 07:53 PM
Dinossaurs tv show behind the scenes
by Blade_RJ. 02/25/21 07:13 PM
Poorly written historical pieces
by oldgrognard. 02/25/21 07:28 AM
Fry's Electronics is no more.
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/21 04:16 AM
Math - what is the correct answer?
by KraziKanuK. 02/24/21 01:29 PM
Tiger Woods involved in serious Car accident
by WangoTango. 02/23/21 07:45 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0