Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3689058 - 11/27/12 06:18 AM How To Use Multiplayer?  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Murph Offline
Member
Murph  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Aurora,CO,USA
Myself and few of my squadmates would like to try some co-op missions using CoD, but we are finding it impossible to access any of the planes in the host's server. For example, I created a small co-op for learning how to fly the Spitfire. I set up a flight of three, spawned parked, at Manston with a small set of waypoints. The intention was to start up, taxi to the runway, take off and fly a circuit, and land back at base. If I choose this mission after creating a co-op server, my squad mates can join the server but see that the planes in the flight are unavailable. Only the host can access any of the planes in the mission.
What are we doing wrong here? Is there a guide anywhere on how to use multiplayer in CoD?


Intel i5 2500K CPU @4.0,Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3 MB (turbo) GTX 1060 6G, 16G DDR3, Windows 10 Home 64 bit- "N�or bhris focal maith fiacail riamh."
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3689419 - 11/27/12 10:01 PM Re: How To Use Multiplayer? [Re: Murph]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,748
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,748
Internet
Coop in CLoD using native GUI are problematic.

Use this script alternative.

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=34939

SOkol1

#3689693 - 11/28/12 01:45 PM Re: How To Use Multiplayer? [Re: Murph]  
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Murph Offline
Member
Murph  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,807
Aurora,CO,USA
Thank you. I'll see if I can figure out how to use this.


Intel i5 2500K CPU @4.0,Gigabyte GA-Z97-HD3 MB (turbo) GTX 1060 6G, 16G DDR3, Windows 10 Home 64 bit- "N�or bhris focal maith fiacail riamh."
#3861095 - 11/11/13 11:34 AM Re: How To Use Multiplayer? [Re: Murph]  
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 159
No601_Swallow Offline
Member
No601_Swallow  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 159
London
An alternative is to try to do what my squadron is trying to do - fly coop-style missions in a DF server. The advantage is that if you, say, muck up your take-off or overcook your engine, you can respawn. The downside (near deal-breaker) is that when the host clicks "Start Battle" the whole mission begins (that is, all the spawning, the timing of flights, the timed events, etc), and "Start Battle" must be clicked before players chose sides, airfields, spawn in, warm their engines, taxi to take-off and so on.

We're discovering work-arounds, but it has been quite literally a year of us to get it to function like we want it to, and we've had to be quite ingenious in terms of mission design.

This game makes you work so hard for the goodies that it can supply! banghead


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The most popular games on Steam
by PanzerMeyer. 02/23/20 02:10 PM
Anyone use VoiceAtttack?
by bones. 02/21/20 01:50 PM
Fanatical Platinum Bundle
by Red2112. 02/21/20 12:21 PM
Raising the Kursk
by CyBerkut. 02/20/20 11:09 PM
Borderlands the movie?
by PanzerMeyer. 02/20/20 07:41 PM
Post script on our fires
by Mad Max. 02/19/20 09:43 PM
Our current approaching storm
by Ajay. 02/19/20 12:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0