Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 8 of 10 1 2 6 7 8 9 10
#4275472 - 07/02/16 05:44 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi, matheusp,

I don't get exactly what is your issue... Are you talking about installing the game (USAF? F-15?) on Linux? Can you be more specific so that we can provide some help if possible?

Fly Safe,

Andromedius.


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4278504 - 07/12/16 07:48 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
Nuremberg, Germany
Hi guys,

I recently upgraded my iMac Bootcamp Partition from Windows 7 to Windows 10.
Afterwards U thought I might give F-15 another chance. To my astonishment F-15 runs fine pretty much "out of the box". I only installed the 1.17 patch and I was able to launch missions, training and custom missions (in software mode) without any problems.

The only problem I still have are the missing text of missions, menus etc. I worked through all the threads and solutions, but no joy for me on Windows 10 so far.

So was anyone able to fix the menu-issue on Windows 10?

Jens


"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#4278509 - 07/12/16 08:10 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
matheusp Offline
Junior Member
matheusp  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
Hi Andromedius,


I have tryed to play USAF on linux.

Installation was OK. I put both CDs contents in the same folder. But I couldn't apply jane's 1.02F patch.

The game launches and then goes to a black screen, like Win7 without tackleberry patch.

I need to figure out how to patch (jane's) and the tackleberry it.

Thanks

#4278878 - 07/14/16 10:01 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: jens198]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
Nuremberg, Germany
Originally Posted By: jens198
Hi guys,

I recently upgraded my iMac Bootcamp Partition from Windows 7 to Windows 10.
Afterwards U thought I might give F-15 another chance. To my astonishment F-15 runs fine pretty much "out of the box". I only installed the 1.17 patch and I was able to launch missions, training and custom missions (in software mode) without any problems.

The only problem I still have are the missing text of missions, menus etc. I worked through all the threads and solutions, but no joy for me on Windows 10 so far.

So was anyone able to fix the menu-issue on Windows 10?

Jens


Ok, after some more tinkering around (looks like I didn't get the ddraw wrapper thingy right in the first place)I got the menus more readable. When I enter the briefing menu, the text stays on top and is clearly readable. But as soon as I move the scrollbar or change to another menuitem, the texts stacks on top of each other and become unreadable again.


Is this still a general problem or can it be solved?

Jens


"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#4279024 - 07/14/16 08:03 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: matheusp]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Originally Posted By: matheusp
Hi Andromedius,


I have tryed to play USAF on linux.

Installation was OK. I put both CDs contents in the same folder. But I couldn't apply jane's 1.02F patch.

The game launches and then goes to a black screen, like Win7 without tackleberry patch.

I need to figure out how to patch (jane's) and the tackleberry it.

Thanks



Hi matheusp,

Check your PM.

Fly Safe,

Andromedius.


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#4310845 - 11/10/16 04:40 PM Re: Possible 'partial fix' for Jane's F-15 menu glitch... to be tested. [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
tiptim Offline
Junior Member
tiptim  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Hello, I just bought Janes F-15 and trying to run it on windows 10 but i cant see any of the practice mission and my sound is not working. Can anyone tell me how to get the full game to work including the right display to change to?

#4313391 - 11/19/16 11:45 AM Re: Possible 'partial fix' for Jane's F-15 menu glitch... to be tested. [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi, tiptim,

Sorry for the late reply, but I think this link could help (unless you've already checked it out) :
https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comments/4p14t7/janes_f15_working_on_windows_10/

I'm not currently running W10 so i'm afraid I can't provide you with more information.

Good luck and fly safe,

Andro.


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#4316799 - 12/01/16 05:48 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
sim777 Offline
Junior Member
sim777  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Hello/bonjour,

I'm having the some problem as other people in the first 2 pages of the topic. Jane's USAF CTD when selecting a mission to load or fly now. Seems my driver is not updated for the game to work? Anyway, I'm no expert with this thing so my question is how do I check my driver and if it needs update please? 331.65 seems the one it works with, so I will have to check what it is. My specs are...
i7-3770 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB RAM DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, windows 7 home premium 64 bit.
And here is a video of the crash, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcdCXe2auqs

Please any help will be real appreciated.

#4316962 - 12/02/16 09:59 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic

#4317036 - 12/02/16 04:19 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Tcklbrry]  
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
sim777 Offline
Junior Member
sim777  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Originally Posted By: T4ckl3b3rry


Hi T4ckl3b3rry, no I did not have those latest ones. But what are the differences between the 2? And I'm not sure what update you mean.

I have one of your old patch which used to work great on an old laptop i5, 4GB ram, ATI mobility HD 5470, windows 7 64 bit.
And the following video is from another desktop, i3, 8GB ram, intel hd 4400 graphics, windows 7 64 bit. It runs but there's graphics problems..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mh1jerL9Khs

EDIT : This is the patch I have been using on laptop and desktop i3 but on i7 it's crashing when loading any mission or fly now.



Last edited by sim777; 12/02/16 07:45 PM.
#4317092 - 12/02/16 09:53 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic
Hi,
First you must apply patch (jup.exe) and then update for patch (juu.exe). It is for better performence. dgVoodoo wrapper is included in patch. You can try to change some settings in. Example JU install:

1) Install CD 1,2
2) Install jup.exe
3) Install juu.exe
4) Run USAFConfig.exe
5) Run USAF.exe for aspect ratio 4:3, 5:4 (recommended) or USAF-wide.exe for aspect ratio 16:9, 16:10(there is a little higher FOV)
6) In preferences check easy aiming on(sidewinder are not working correctly without that)

I hope this helped,
Tcklbrry

#4317110 - 12/02/16 11:19 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
sim777 Offline
Junior Member
sim777  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Hi @T4ckl3b3rry,

If I delete reshade files and folder the game is ok but some textures are missing like the explosions and aircrafts' engines afterburner and stuffs. And most importantly the frames are too low, why? I have like 20 frames instead of 60+ fps. The dgVoodoo setup is not changing or applying anything that I made. How to fix?

EDIT : if I keep reshade files the game is loading now but when I click fly the game freeze and stop responding...
And also sometimes it will crash to desktop and USAF has stopped working...




Last edited by sim777; 12/03/16 02:47 AM.
#4317162 - 12/03/16 01:51 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic
Hi,
we can do only experiments. You can try this path:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2q4qAeNdhnrV2FPYnhVaEFLSzA/view?usp=sharing

Example JU install:

1) Install CD 1,2
2) Extract jup.7z to JU folder
4) Run USAFConfig.exe
5) Run USAF.exe for aspect ratio 4:3, 5:4 (recommended) or USAF-wide.exe for aspect ratio 16:9, 16:10(there is a little higher FOV)
6) In game check:
PREFERENCES -> GAMEPLAY -> EASY AIMING -> ON(sidewinder are not working correctly without that)
PREFERENCES -> GRAPHICS -> Specular Highlight -> OFF(some textures are not show correctly, when this item is on)

I hope this helped,
Tcklbrry

#4317251 - 12/04/16 12:07 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
matheusp Offline
Junior Member
matheusp  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
Dear all,

doubt on Weapons.ibx file. I would like to spice SAMs up, ie, I am in the Wild Weasel mood after reading F-105 vs SA-2 Guideline and Dan Hampton`s Viper Pilot and Wild Weasel. Pretty hard stuff.

Well, back to Jane`s USAF. On lines 597-8 and 623 to 628 we have:
Code:
Line# input
597 ; RADARSAM,   // radar sam object
598 [WEAPON013]
...
623  ;Ai & load num of the weapon
624  _maxNumInAir   = 2
625  _fireReleaseInterval = 45.0  
626 
627  ;Time to start fire after startCombat event
628  _reactionTime   = 15.0

I think I got the syntax, and tryed to put 10 misiles at same time (_maxNumInAir = 10), release intrval shortr (_fireReleaseInterval = 5.0, based on HEAT missile ) and quicker reaction time (_reactionTime = 5).

But.... when lauching USA, I get:"USAF has detected invalid game recource file. Please uninstall and then install USAF".


Even if I make those values = to the parent (seems to be) object RADARMISSLE 600 (values 5, 1 and 5, respectively @ line 362-ish).

I reverted to the original file and USAF plays ok... but any help on how to improve SAMs against me? screwy

Thanks!

#4317256 - 12/04/16 12:31 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
sim777 Offline
Junior Member
sim777  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Hi @T4ckl3b3rry,

Ok the textures are there now but I need to run USAF with no reshade files and folder.
I have this question please, how do you make the game to run 60 frames per second (fps)??
It is currently now at 20 fps only and I tried changing graphics and stuffs in dgVoodoo but no success. USAF can run more than 20 frames for sure.
Here is short video... By the way, do you have default mod patch? No HQ, no vegetations, etc...?

Last edited by sim777; 12/04/16 12:40 AM.
#4317301 - 12/04/16 10:48 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic
@matheusp:
this message you can see, when you will modify some files. But when you will run the game again, it could be working.

@sim777:
There is no problem in reshade or in vegetations. I have also fr 20. You can see your real fr in the game when you will set AddFrMessage = 1 in ./Resource/Cockpits/Cockpits.ibx. I think, dgVoodoo wrapper can have affect on that. I can look at and I will see what we can do with that.

#4317324 - 12/04/16 02:42 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
matheusp Offline
Junior Member
matheusp  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 27
T4ckl3b3rry: thanks, but I didn`t work. I have launched several times, but same error.

#4317329 - 12/04/16 02:53 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic
Of course, I see that already. Weapons.ibx you must edit in some binary editor, not text editor.

#4317344 - 12/04/16 04:50 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Tcklbrry Offline
Junior Member
Tcklbrry  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 97
Czech Republic
@sim777:
you can try this new version of the patch:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2q4qAeNdhnraTh2cm9HQnZfc0U/view?usp=sharing

Example JU install:

1) Install CD 1,2
2) Extract jup.7z to JU folder
4) Run USAFConfig.exe
5) Run USAF.exe(windowed mode, a little better FPS) or USAF.fs.exe(support fullscreen)
6) In game check:
PREFERENCES -> GAMEPLAY -> EASY AIMING -> ON(sidewinder are not working correctly without that)
PREFERENCES -> GRAPHICS -> Specular Highlight -> OFF(some textures are not show correctly, when this item is on)

I hope this helped,
Tcklbrry

#4317356 - 12/04/16 06:18 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
sim777 Offline
Junior Member
sim777  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Hi @T4ckl3b3rry, fps is still same at 20 frown

Page 8 of 10 1 2 6 7 8 9 10

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Fighter ace causes of death
by PanzerMeyer. 02/27/24 06:46 PM
HMS Northumberland
by RedOneAlpha. 02/26/24 09:01 AM
Eagle Cams
by NoFlyBoy. 02/25/24 07:20 PM
For us old farts
by oldgrognard. 02/25/24 02:03 PM
Forty Four Years Ago....
by F4UDash4. 02/23/24 02:40 AM
Live Moon Landing: NOW
by F4UDash4. 02/22/24 10:46 PM
Excalibur
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/24 07:29 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0