Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 9 10
#3861152 - 11/11/13 03:34 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi, Lion,

Well, that's rather odd... Does it occur with every .mmp file?
I just checked the mission Builder and I have zero issue loading any mission.
Did you try with this mission : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14017931/First_Night.rar? (you don't need to use the loadout .ldt file that comes with it).

If you're interested, here's the DBox link to a zip archive (it's a small file indeed) including all the mission files in my 'Missions' Folder (of course tested virus-free). Unzip it, replace your own missions (make a backup before)with my files, then see if the crash still occurs : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14017931/J-F15Mission.rar

I also suppose you're running the game with Nglide at 1920X1080 (with 4:3 aspect ratio selected in the Nglide Configurator)?
I checked if there was a problem with FRAPS being activated at the same time but everything runs fine.

Sadly, I'm at a loss here.

Anyone else having this issue ?

Over and Out,

Andromedius.


Last edited by Andromedius; 11/11/13 03:35 PM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3861154 - 11/11/13 03:42 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Lion Offline
Member
Lion  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Canada
Actually it crashes any time I select 'load a mission' icon in the mission builder.

Also I'm pretty sure i'm not using Nglide...

#3861227 - 11/11/13 06:03 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
MillerTime Offline
Junior Member
MillerTime  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Texas, USA
Lion, does the 3dfx splash screen come up before you actually jump into a mission? The setting is found in the nGlide Configurator.exe. Should be a good indication whether the 3D draw calls are being processed by Glide.

#3861242 - 11/11/13 06:29 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
@ Lion

The crash could be wrapper related or something totally different.
I tried with another glide emulator, Zeckensack's glide wrapper, and didn't have issue with the mission builder. Don't know about the other one, dgVoodoo, though...
Out of curiosity, as you're not running Nglide, which glide wrapper do you use?
That could help narrow down the issue...


Last edited by Andromedius; 11/11/13 07:53 PM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3861291 - 11/11/13 08:24 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Lion Offline
Member
Lion  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Canada
The only splash screen I get appears to be the default JF-15 one. And I'm using Aqrit's ddwrapper. I tossed in nglide in there to see if anything changed with the sim or mission builder, but nada.

Last edited by Lion; 11/11/13 08:25 PM.
#3861360 - 11/11/13 11:38 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 578
Parker Offline
Member
Parker  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 578
make sure you enable the option for the 3dfx splash screen using the nGlide configurator.
C:\Windows\System32\nglide_config.exe

Last edited by Parker; 11/11/13 11:49 PM.
#3861541 - 11/12/13 03:17 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Lion Offline
Member
Lion  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 589
Canada
Yep, it's on.

#3867720 - 11/25/13 10:24 PM Re: Possible 'partial fix' for Jane's F-15 menu glitch... to be tested. [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 648
Orion Offline
Member
Orion  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 648
Everett, WA
Thanks for the link...I now have USAF up and running with all the options available.


Luck is when Preparation meets an opportunity
#3868039 - 11/26/13 06:10 PM Re: Possible 'partial fix' for Jane's F-15 menu glitch... to be tested. [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
@ Orion:

You're welcome. Glad you got it working. thumbsup

Andromedius


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3876113 - 12/13/13 09:10 AM Re: Possible 'partial fix' for Jane's F-15 menu glitch... to be tested. [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 301
DKM Offline
Member
DKM  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 301
I just wanted to say thanks for the excellent advice on USAF and F-15. I've been trying to get USAF to work for years, and though I was able to fix the menu problem, I always ended up with frame rates of literally two or three frames per second. But when I applied the patch listed above, it solved my problems. And using nglide, I can now run F-15 in glide mode again.

I appreciate the help. Both F-15 and USAF are among my favorite games of all time. And now I can revisit them again.

DKM

#3883860 - 12/25/13 09:21 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
jens198 Offline
Member
jens198  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 723
Nuremberg, Germany
OK, after a veerrrry long time I was ready to give F-15 another chance. In the past years I suffered from the famous menu bug as a lot of you. To my own astonishment, I simply installed F-15 from CD, applied the 1.17 patch ... and wonder what? without any further doing, it WORKS! No Steam, no ALT-Tab. It simply works. I'm running this on a Windows 8.1 64bit and an nVidia card.

Jens


"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
#3884112 - 12/26/13 09:49 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Well, that's great news !!! I'm gonna have a new PC running on Windows 8 so I'll try Jane's F-15 and USAF on it. When it comes to compatibility issues with old games, one can never know. It's really the strangest thing.

And a little reminder for those of you who are still running on win 7 64 bits : you don't need to use Steam to launch the game but be sure to create a shorcut from the F15.exe located in the main folder of the game (don't use the one generated by the install process).

Oh, and I almost forgot : Happy Holidays to everyone !!! CT

Over and Out,

Andromedius.

Last edited by Andromedius; 12/27/13 02:10 AM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3884276 - 12/26/13 05:19 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 45
Liron Offline
Junior Member
Liron  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 45
hello andromedius
first of thank you for your precious time for bringing back to life USAF and F15
i never playes USAF but i still have the original big F15 box and from time to time i used to take a look on it to bring back memories and now i can finaly play it again:)
but i would like to know if there is any chance you know how to make janes IAF work also ? i didnt find any fixes to this game to run in win7 64 bit
and i also wanted to know if its possible to download the ef2000 v 2.0 you have? i have the super ef2000 but i want to try the ef2000 v 2.0 (its the tactcom dosbox version right?) with the 3dfx so i can run it from ef2000 reloaded

#3884537 - 12/27/13 02:09 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi, Liron.

I've tried to get Jane's IAF to work on seven and so far was able to launch the game successfully but sadly I experienced the same 'menu issue' than the one with Jane's USAF, except there's currently no fix for it.

Though it is possible to play, you unfortunately have zero access to the graphic options and you end up flying at a very low resolution (blurry visuals, faded textures and whatnot...). So for now, it's a no go but IAF engine being very close to Jane's USAF, it is possible that someone will succeed in fixing this issue. Who knows?

Regarding EF2000, I've sent you a PM. Just check your mailbox.


Over and Out,

Andromedius.


Last edited by Andromedius; 12/27/13 08:08 PM.

'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3884949 - 12/27/13 08:33 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 45
Liron Offline
Junior Member
Liron  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 45
thanks for your email
unfortunatly i was unable to launch the USAF (god knows whats the problem...followed everything ppl posted here but still no go...thought it would be nice to give it a shot and play a bit)
as for your PM ill go check it out now:)

#3886094 - 12/30/13 07:37 AM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Liron]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
mandjare Offline
Junior Member
mandjare  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Hello to all of this great community,

first of all I want to send many many thanks for bringing back some of the best simulations available for pc and this huge work for the patches. Thanks again.

Just a question: I have installed USAF (as suggested) at my 2 PC. The one with ATI video card does run the sim without any problem but the other one with Nvidea graphic card (GT320) does not. Here USAF becomes a CTD short after starting the software, even before the first menu should come up. A look inside the USAF folder and the error-file shows that USAF does not recognize any graphic adapter (aka the Nvidia card).

Any ideas of a workaround ?

Thanks for all of your time,

Andre

#3886313 - 12/30/13 05:22 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi, Andre,

Thanks for your input and the nice words.salute

It's really great to see people getting back to these sims !
As for your troubles with USAF, I'm gonna ask something obvious - and forgive me for doing so, but are your geforce drivers up-to-date?
There have been reports of the game crashing when drivers weren't updated.
Regarding your GT320 there shouldn't be any issue whatsoever, that's why I'm asking about your drivers.

And did you install nglide? (http://www.zeus-software.com/downloads/nglide) : it emulates rather nicely a 3dfx card and there's no risk at all. It could help detecting the video card using this workaround...

Other than that, for the time being, I have no clue. But don't hesitate to post, someone else will surely provide a solution. People are usually great and friendly on these boards.

Over and Out,

Andromedius.


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3886326 - 12/30/13 05:44 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Combat7 Offline
Junior Member
Combat7  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Midwest, USA
I have tried the steps to install Tackleberrys Patch

1. Install stock version of the Jane's USAF

2. Apply Patch 1.02F

3. Apply Tackleberry's Patch

4. Run by USAF.bat (and not the original .exe for USAF.)

But all I get is MMDLL.dll is missing from computer

#3886387 - 12/30/13 06:59 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Andromedius Offline
I Love Camembert
Andromedius  Offline
I Love Camembert
Member

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 137
Nancy, North-East of FRANCE
Hi Combat7,

I found an old thread on SimHQ related to your missing file, you should have a look :
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/1517469/Missing_file_mmdll_dll


And you should definitely check the content of your main USAF folder. Mine looks like this :





Here's a link via my dropbox to my mmdll.dll file taken from my game folder : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14017931/MMDLL.dll

You can put it in your USAF folder and see if it solves your issue.

I hope it helps.


Over and Out,

Andromedius


'Au Royaume des aveugles, les borgnes sont mal vus'. Pierre Dac.
In the land of the blind, one-eyed men are badly looked upon.
#3886762 - 12/31/13 01:39 PM Re: Possible fix for Jane's F-15 menu + USAF working under Seven 64 [Re: Andromedius]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
mandjare Offline
Junior Member
mandjare  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Greetings to you Andromedius,

and thanks a lot for your superior answer. In my case all the written software were ok, nGlide was installed with the actual version too. Problem was the Nvidia driver version which was v113.xx. Think it was a to old, wasnt it ? ;-) The actual driver version fixed my problem. So USAF is flying also at my desktop again ;-)

Thanks a lot !!!

Another question about Janes F-15: Is there any chance to adjust the thrust via keyboard if there is a throttle axis recognized by F-15?
Any chance to change this via a .config-file ?

Best wishes for 2014 to all of you !!!

Andr

Page 3 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 9 10

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
A man walks into a Bar
by KRT_Bong. 03/29/23 10:53 AM
Most famous sports athlete by country?
by PanzerMeyer. 03/29/23 10:43 AM
Question to Americans and maybe germans
by Blade_RJ. 03/28/23 03:48 PM
Steam Dropping W7, W8 Support FWIW
by Allen. 03/28/23 10:59 AM
My trip to Washington DC
by PanzerMeyer. 03/27/23 02:17 AM
Amazon Is Shutting Down DPReview
by Arthonon. 03/24/23 06:08 PM
Aliens dark descent
by Blade_RJ. 03/24/23 02:12 AM
Flawless AI Lipsync/Language Manipulation
by F4UDash4. 03/22/23 08:15 PM
Possibly the weirdest RPG ever
by WangoTango. 03/22/23 05:36 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0